FanFooty   FanFooty
Australian Rules
Fantasy Football
Blog Forum App
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Name: Pwd: Login for:

    Advanced search
Home Help Login Register
+  FanFooty Forum
|-+  AFL fantasy competitions
| |-+  XVs Competitions
| | |-+  WXVs Women's League (Moderators: Nige, ossie85, Levi434)
| | | |-+  2018 WXVW Ladder & World Idol
« previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 Go Down Print
Author Topic: 2018 WXVW Ladder & World Idol  (Read 622 times)
fanTCfool
Seasoned Coach
****
Offline Offline



Inaugural FF 'Ultimate Champion'

« on: February 12, 2018, 07:27:52 PM »

Ladder after Round Five

Position      TeamWins     Losses      For      Against      Percentage      Points
1Barcelona Lynx4034872895120.45%16
2Algerian Antelopes3134503111110.90%12
3Rome Goddesses3130632840107.85%12
4Jakarta Dragons3132603159103.20%12
5Bogota Margays        222971300898.77%8
6Karachi Rhinos133084328893.80%4
7Port Moresby Cassowaries      042739308088.93%0
8Lima Llamas042771344480.46%0
« Last Edit: March 06, 2018, 08:37:41 PM by fanTCfool » Logged
fanTCfool
Seasoned Coach
****
Offline Offline



Inaugural FF 'Ultimate Champion'

« Reply #1 on: February 12, 2018, 07:38:33 PM »

Ladder after Round Two

Position      TeamWins     Losses      For      Against      Percentage      Points
1Jakarta Dragons10838688121.80%4
2Algerian Antelopes10829737112.48%4
3Rome Goddesses10761683111.42%4
4Barcelona Lynx10848797106.40%4
5Karachi Rhinos0179784893.99%0
6Port Moresby Cassowaries0168376189.75%0
7Lima Llamas0173782988.90%0
8Bogota Margays        0168883882.10%0

Last year's champions Jakarta backed up their premiership win in the grand final rematch with Bogota, recording a big win to open their account in 2018. It's unfamiliar territory for coach Levi of the Margays, who went through the Home & Away season last year undefeated. Their score of 688 was the lowest in club history and captain Katie Brennan will be looking for a lift from her troops for next week's matchup with the Llamas.

Speaking of club records, Algeria cracked 800 for the first time and coach Koop is reported to be over the moon. Inside sources have informed the WXVW ladder guy that Koop, in fact, missed the review this morning due to a big Sunday night, possibly spent with Daisy Pearce. Interesting. In other news, Rome put a disappointing 2017 behind them and started with a W. Notably, there's no 'W' in Moana Hope, just as there was no Moana in the Goddesses XV. Coincidence? Doubtful.

Recently inducted coach Purple 77 got the Lynx into the win column after a forgettable 2017, who were left without a coach for a large part of the competition. Some WXVW coaches are concerned about the new coach, who has already shown off some top-notch drafting. It was a high scoring match against Karachi, who narrowly missed the final in 2017. Barcelona took the top score of the week, while Karachi could count themselves a little unlucky, with a score good enough to beat 4 other sides. Karachi remain a solid side, and the guy by the water cooler this morning is backing them to bounce back next week.

The drought continues for Port Moresby, who failed to record a win last season. The put up the lowest score for the week, narrowly beaten by Bogota. It could be a tough season ahead for the Cassowaries, who not only have the most difficult name in the competition, but may also struggle to find a captain they can trust to go large every week. However, if they can get their best XV right, they're not without a chance against the Pearce-reliant Antelopes. Finally, a loss for the Llamas was not their biggest concern of the week, with captain Brianna Davey going down with a knee injury. Obviously, they will need someone to step up in her place, but they're not easy shoes to fill.
« Last Edit: March 06, 2018, 08:27:00 PM by fanTCfool » Logged
fanTCfool
Seasoned Coach
****
Offline Offline



Inaugural FF 'Ultimate Champion'

« Reply #2 on: February 12, 2018, 07:39:11 PM »

World Idol - Round Two Update

Port Moresby depart the World Idol in the first round, for the second consecutive year. Their score of 683 was far from their worst, and fell just 5 points shy of Bogota's underwhelming 688. Perhaps coach Boomz will be looking for a recount.

In the firing line: Bogota Margays
« Last Edit: March 06, 2018, 08:27:31 PM by fanTCfool » Logged
Levi434
Moderator
Witches Hat Wrangler
*****
Offline Offline



Undisputed best poster on FF

« Reply #3 on: February 12, 2018, 09:15:39 PM »

The Margays are in deep trouble honestly. No clear captain option and a bunch of underperforming players over the first few weeks. Quite concerned that we might not be able to win a game! Huge contrast to last year.
Logged
Koop
Coach
Ruck Coach
*
Offline Offline



2017 RDT Rank: 304

« Reply #4 on: February 13, 2018, 10:39:54 PM »

Can't say no to that forehead  :-X
Logged
fanTCfool
Seasoned Coach
****
Offline Offline



Inaugural FF 'Ultimate Champion'

« Reply #5 on: February 26, 2018, 05:20:06 PM »

Ladder after Round Three

Position      TeamWins     Losses      For      Against      Percentage      Points
1Algerian Antelopes2017311523113.66%8
2Barcelona Lynx2017391541112.85%8
3Rome Goddesses2015421415108.98%8
4Bogota Margays        1115671509103.84%4
5Jakarta Dragons1115821579100.19%4
6Karachi Rhinos021529162993.86%0
7Port Moresby Cassowaries021542141588.33%0
8Lima Llamas021408170882.44%0
« Last Edit: March 06, 2018, 08:28:04 PM by fanTCfool » Logged
fanTCfool
Seasoned Coach
****
Offline Offline



Inaugural FF 'Ultimate Champion'

« Reply #6 on: February 26, 2018, 05:23:44 PM »

World Idol - Round Three Update

Lima Llamas leave the World Idol after our second week. The only team to score under 700 this week, Lima lie lowly last with the lowest total score to this point of the competition. Things are not looking great for the winless Llamas.

In the firing line: Karachi Rhinos
« Last Edit: March 06, 2018, 08:28:26 PM by fanTCfool » Logged
fanTCfool
Seasoned Coach
****
Offline Offline



Inaugural FF 'Ultimate Champion'

« Reply #7 on: February 26, 2018, 05:34:51 PM »

Ladder after Round Four

Position      TeamWins     Losses      For      Against      Percentage      Points
1Barcelona Lynx3027222271119.86%12
2Algerian Antelopes3026382225118.56%12
3Rome Goddesses2123102207104.67%8
4Bogota Margays        2122192155102.97%8
5Jakarta Dragons2123742347101.15%8
6Port Moresby Cassowaries032115231591.36%0
7Karachi Rhinos032231253687.97%0
8Lima Llamas032138269179.45%0
« Last Edit: March 06, 2018, 08:28:44 PM by fanTCfool » Logged
fanTCfool
Seasoned Coach
****
Offline Offline



Inaugural FF 'Ultimate Champion'

« Reply #8 on: February 26, 2018, 05:39:03 PM »

World Idol - Round Four Update

Undefeated last year, Bogota leave the World Idol competition in the third round of the WXVW. Only Port Moresby scored lower than Bogota this week, who were eliminated in Round One. Bogota would be a little underwhelmed with their season so far.

In the firing line: Karachi Rhinos
« Last Edit: March 06, 2018, 08:29:17 PM by fanTCfool » Logged
Nige
Moderator
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



Break necks.

« Reply #9 on: February 26, 2018, 05:52:28 PM »

Hanging on.
Logged
Levi434
Moderator
Witches Hat Wrangler
*****
Offline Offline



Undisputed best poster on FF

« Reply #10 on: February 26, 2018, 07:57:14 PM »

Barcelona and Algeria are meeting in Round 6. Before the GF in Round 7. We could well have a match in R6 to decide who gets HGA the following week.
Logged
fanTCfool
Seasoned Coach
****
Offline Offline



Inaugural FF 'Ultimate Champion'

« Reply #11 on: March 06, 2018, 08:37:29 PM »

Ladder after Round Five

Position      TeamWins     Losses      For      Against      Percentage      Points
1Barcelona Lynx4034872895120.45%16
2Algerian Antelopes3134503111110.90%12
3Rome Goddesses3130632840107.85%12
4Jakarta Dragons3132603159103.20%12
5Bogota Margays        222971300898.77%8
6Karachi Rhinos133084328893.80%4
7Port Moresby Cassowaries      042739308088.93%0
8Lima Llamas042771344480.46%0
Logged
fanTCfool
Seasoned Coach
****
Offline Offline



Inaugural FF 'Ultimate Champion'

« Reply #12 on: March 06, 2018, 08:43:27 PM »

World Idol - Round Five Update

Despite sitting third on the ladder, Rome have been shown the door from the World Idol. Coach Torp can now turn their attention to the fight to join Barcelona in the main dance. Despite being undefeated, Barcelona are now in the firing line after an uncharacteristically low score this week.

In the firing line: Barcelona Lynx
Logged
fanTCfool
Seasoned Coach
****
Offline Offline



Inaugural FF 'Ultimate Champion'

« Reply #13 on: March 06, 2018, 08:51:52 PM »

To Make the Grand Final

Barcelona
Undefeated, the Lynx are all but guaranteed a spot in the final. They'd have to suffer a massive loss against Algeria and have at least one of Jakarta and Rome have some sort of miracle win.

Algeria
If Algeria can get past the Lynx this week, they'd fancy their chances of making the final. Jakarta or Rome would need a massive win to get in front of Algeria if the Antelopes record a win over the undefeated Lynx this week. However, if they lose, either Jakarta or Rome would overtake them if they defeat the Rhinos or Margays respectively

Rome
Will be cheering hard for Barcelona against Algeria. Need to record a win against the Margays to be any chance of making the final, and will need to ensure that they are not overtaken by the Dragons should they beat the Rhinos.

Jakarta
Their potato of a head coach will be cursing the UTG after copping a 50 point penalty in Week 4. The penalty, which also boosted the percentage of rivals Rome, may be enough to ensure they cannot make the final. They could shoot up to second if Barcelona defeat Algeria and Bogota defeat Rome, otherwise they would need a massive percentage boost.
Logged
Torpedo10
Seasoned Coach
****
Offline Offline



2017 Rank: 22767

« Reply #14 on: March 06, 2018, 09:12:52 PM »

I'd say you should be thanking Torp for doing the same thing in week 4 and neglecting to name Zanchetta.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 Go Up Print 
« previous next »
 


FanFooty Contact Us About Us Advertising Site Map Copyright © 2004-2011 Paul Montgomery.
SMF 2.0 RC5 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines