FanFooty   FanFooty
Australian Rules
Fantasy Football
Blog Forum App
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Name: Pwd: Login for:

    Advanced search
Home Help Login Register
+  FanFooty Forum
|-+  AFL fantasy competitions
| |-+  AFL Fantasy
| | |-+  AF Leagues (Moderators: LF, LaHug, Ringo, PowerBug)
| | | |-+  FanFooty Group Format Comp 2019
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: FanFooty Group Format Comp 2019  (Read 365 times)
Football Factory
2017 Real Dream Team Winner
Seasoned Coach
*****
Offline Offline


« on: October 25, 2018, 07:46:05 PM »

FANFOOTY GROUP FORMAT COMP RANKINGS



Ranking

   
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6     
    7
    8
    9
   10
   11
   12
   13
   14
   15
   16
   17
   18
   19
   20
       Team
       Name

      Apache Cats - GM
      The Flaming Goats - Rusty00
      Hawks Nest - Mr.Craig
      Grazz - Grazz
      Muppets Lurking - Scrads
      Engineticians - Capper
      Football Factory - FF
      McBasketball - peter
      Huggy's Howlers - LaHug
      Cardiomegaly - jvalles69
      Micah's Marauders - j959
      The Hawker - Grannyboy
      Thunder Bolts - Thunderbolts
      upthemaidens - upthemaidens
      Ringo's Rocky Road - Ringo
      KickaKrowy - Dudge
      Bloods DT - teckert
      Koop's Kickas - Koop
      Dazburgs Greatness - DazBurg
      Dave's Legends - GoLions
       Ranking
         Points

           200
           120
           100
           100
            80
            70
            70
            60
            50
            50
            50
            50
            40
            30
            30
            30
            20
            20
            20
            10
        S/G/W/D/L
         

        2/38/27/0/11
        2/36/18/0/18
        2/35/22/0/13
        2/33/19/0/14
        2/32/20/0/12
        2/27/15/0/12
        2/27/13/0/14
        2/31/17/0/14
        2/26/15/0/11
        2/26/14/0/12
        2/26/12/0/14
        2/26/10/0/16
         1/17/11/0/6
        2/23/10/0/13
         2/23/9/0/14
         2/23/9/0/14
          1/14/6/0/8
          1/14/6/0/8
         2/18/6/0/12
           1/9/3/0/6
       Average


          2230
          2181
          2193
          2190
          2172
          2126
          2120
          2162
          2104
          2126
          2120
          2077
          2186
          2095
          2073
          2055
          2117
          2023
          2002
          1929

        Points
        Scored

        84,726
        78,507
        76,749
        72,277
        69,502
        57,402
        57,255
        67,030
        54,720
        55,292
        55,122
        54,019
        37,157
        48,197
        47,668
        47,259
        29,638
        28,319
        36,037
        17,362
     Highest
       Score

        2668
        2535
        2464
        2604
        2568
        2462
        2486
        2434
        2349
        2337
        2417
        2339
        2531
        2251
        2395
        2341
        2404
        2283
        2251
        2050

Seasons/Games/Wins/Draws/Lost

Rankings Decided By - Ranking Points/Wins/Average/Points Scored/Highest Score



Premiers

Apache Cats - GM (2018)
Apache Cats - GM (2017)



Season Ranking Points

Winner = 100 Points
Runner Up = 80 Points
Prelims: 3-4 = 60 Points
Stage 3: 5-8 = 40 Points
Stage 2: 9-12 = 20 Points
Stage 1: 13-20 = 10 Points




Groups Decided by Rankings

  Group A

      1-4
      5-7
     9-11
    13-15
    17-19
       Group B
       
           2-3
           6-8
         10-12
         14-16
         18-20




Group A - 2019

1. Apache Cats - GM
2. Grazz - Grazz
3. Muppets Lurking - Scrads
4. Football Factory - FF
5. Huggy's Howlers - LaHug
6. Micah's Marauders - j959
7. Thunder Bolts - Thunderbolts
8. Ringo's Rocky Road - Ringo
9. Bloods DT - teckert
10. Dazburgs Greatness - DazBurg

Group B - 2019

1. The Flaming Goats - Rusty00
2. Hawks Nest - Mr.Craig
3. Engineticians - Capper
4. McBasketball - peter
5. Cardiomegaly - jvalles69
6. The Hawker - Grannyboy
7. upthemaidens - upthemaidens
8. KickaKrowy - Dudge
9. Koop's Kickas - Koop
10. Dave's Legends - GoLions




THE RULES


(20 Teams - 19 Rounds)

Stage 1

Group A

AFL Round 1: 1vs3 - 2vs4 - 5vs6 - 7vs8 - 9vs10
AFL Round 2: 1vs4 - 3vs6 - 5vs8 - 2vs9 - 7vs10
AFL Round 3: 1vs6 - 3vs8 - 5vs10 - 7vs2 - 4vs9
AFL Round 4: 1vs8 - 3vs10 - 5vs2 - 7vs4 - 6vs9
AFL Round 5: 1vs5 - 4vs6 - 9vs7 - 3vs2 - 8vs10
AFL Round 6: 1vs10 - 6vs2 - 3vs7 - 8vs4 - 5vs9
AFL Round 7: 1vs7 - 3vs9 - 4vs5 - 6vs8 - 2vs10
AFL Round 8: 1vs2 - 3vs4 - 5vs7 - 6vs10 - 8vs9
AFL Round 9: 1vs9 - 3vs5 - 7vs6 - 2vs8 - 4vs10

Group B

AFL Round 1: 1vs3 - 2vs4 - 5vs6 - 7vs8 - 9vs10
AFL Round 2: 1vs4 - 3vs6 - 5vs8 - 2vs9 - 7vs10
AFL Round 3: 1vs6 - 3vs8 - 5vs10 - 7vs2 - 4vs9
AFL Round 4: 1vs8 - 3vs10 - 5vs2 - 7vs4 - 6vs9
AFL Round 5: 1vs5 - 4vs6 - 9vs7 - 3vs2 - 8vs10
AFL Round 6: 1vs10 - 6vs2 - 3vs7 - 8vs4 - 5vs9
AFL Round 7: 1vs7 - 3vs9 - 4vs5 - 6vs8 - 2vs10
AFL Round 8: 1vs2 - 3vs4 - 5vs7 - 6vs10 - 8vs9
AFL Round 9: 1vs9 - 3vs5 - 7vs6 - 2vs8 - 4vs10

2 Groups of 10 teams
9 Rounds
Teams play each other once
No HGA
The bottom 4 teams of each group are eliminated
No games will be played during the AFL bye rounds (10,12,13,14)

Winners of groups will be determined by (Wins 3 points, Draws 1 point) and points margins (for and against)
If teams are locked by points and also margins (for and against) then the team(s) with the highest round score from FFGFC rounds 1-9 will advance to the next stage.

1st, 2nd and 3rd of group A will play 4th, 5th and 6th of group B (stage 2 - group A)
1st, 2nd and 3rd of group B will play 4th, 5th and 6th of group A (stage 2 - group B)



Stage 2

Group A

AFL Round 11: 1vs2 - 3vs4 - 5vs6
AFL Round 15: 1vs3 - 4vs5 - 6vs2
AFL Round 16: 1vs4 - 3vs6 - 5vs2
AFL Round 17: 1vs5 - 6vs4 - 2vs3
AFL Round 18: 1vs6 - 2vs4 - 3vs5

Group B

AFL Round 11: 1vs2 - 3vs4 - 5vs6
AFL Round 15: 1vs3 - 4vs5 - 6vs2
AFL Round 16: 1vs4 - 3vs6 - 5vs2
AFL Round 17: 1vs5 - 6vs4 - 2vs3
AFL Round 18: 1vs6 - 2vs4 - 3vs5

2 Groups of 6 teams
5 Rounds
Teams play each other once
No HGA
The bottom 2 teams of each group are eliminated
No games will be played during the AFL bye rounds (10,12,13,14)

Winners of groups will be determined by (Wins 3 points, Draws 1 point) and points margins (for and against)
If teams are locked by points and also margins (for and against) then the team(s) with the highest combined margin (for and against) from stages 1 and 2 will advance to the next stage.

If teams are still locked, the team(s) with the highest round score from FFGFC rounds 1-14 will advance to the next stage.

1st and 2nd of group A will play 3rd and 4th of group B (stage 3 - group A)
1st and 2nd of group B will play 3rd and 4th of group A (stage 3 - group B)



Stage 3

Group A

AFL Round 19: 1vs2 - 3vs4
AFL Round 20: 1vs3 - 2vs4
AFL Round 21: 1vs4 - 3vs2

Group B

AFL Round 19: 1vs2 - 3vs4
AFL Round 20: 1vs3 - 2vs4
AFL Round 21: 1vs4 - 3vs2

2 Groups of 4 teams
3 Rounds
Teams play each other once
No HGA
The bottom 2 teams of each group are eliminated

Winners of groups will be determined by (Wins 3 points, Draws 1 point) and points margins (for and against)
If teams are locked by points and also margins (for and against) then the team(s) with the highest combined margin from stages 1,2 and 3 will advance to the next stage.

If teams are still locked, the team(s) with the highest round score from FFGFC rounds 1-17 will advance to the next stage.

The winner of group A plays the runner up of group B (Preliminary Finals)
The winner of group B plays the runner up of group A (Preliminary Finals)



Preliminary Finals

Group A

AFL Round 22: 1A vs 2B

Group B

AFL Round 22: 1B vs 2A

No HGA

The winner of Group A and the winner of Group B will advance to the Grand Final.

In the event of a draw, the team with the highest combined margin (for and against) from stages 1,2 and 3 will advance to the Grand Final.

If teams are still locked then the team with the highest round score from FFGFC rounds 1-18 will advance to the Grand Final.



GRAND FINAL

In the event of a draw we will have Joint Winners

AFL Round 23:
« Last Edit: October 25, 2018, 08:13:08 PM by Football Factory » Logged
Football Factory
2017 Real Dream Team Winner
Seasoned Coach
*****
Offline Offline


« Reply #1 on: October 25, 2018, 07:47:19 PM »

STAGE 1 FIXTURES AND RESULTS

Group A

AFL Round 1:

Apache Cats vs Muppets Lurking
Grazz vs Football Factory
Huggy's Howlers vs Micah's Marauders
Thunder Bolts vs Ringo's Rocky Road
Bloods DT vs Dazburgs Greatness

AFL Round 2:

Thunder Bolts vs Dazburgs Greatness
Muppets Lurking vs Micah's Marauders
Huggy's Howlers vs Ringo's Rocky Road
Grazz vs Bloods DT
Apache Cats vs Football Factory

AFL Round 3:

Micah's Marauders vs Apache Cats
Muppets Lurking vs Ringo's Rocky Road
Huggy's Howlers vs Dazburgs Greatness
Thunder Bolts vs Grazz
Football Factory vs Bloods DT

AFL Round 4:

Huggy's Howlers vs Grazz
Muppets Lurking vs Dazburgs Greatness
Apache Cats vs Ringo's Rocky Road
Thunder Bolts vs Football Factory
Micah's Marauders vs Bloods DT

AFL Round 5:

Grazz vs Muppets Lurking
Football Factory vs Micah's Marauders
Huggy's Howlers vs Apache Cats
Bloods DT vs Thunderbolts
Ringo's Rocky Road vs Dazburgs Greatness

AFL Round 6:

Bloods DT vs Huggy's Howlers
Micah's Marauders vs Grazz
Apache Cats vs Dazburgs Greatness
Muppets Lurking vs Thunder Bolts
Ringo's Rocky Road vs Football Factory

AFL Round 7:

Muppets Lurking vs Bloods DT
Apache Cats vs Thunder Bolts
Football Factory vs Huggy's Howlers
Micah's Marauders vs Ringo's Rocky Road
Grazz vs Dazburgs Greatness

AFL Round 8:

Ringo's Rocky Road vs Bloods DT
Apache Cats vs Grazz
Micah's Marauders vs Dazburgs Greatness
Huggy's Howlers vs Thunder Bolts
Muppets Lurking vs Football Factory


AFL Round 9:

Dazburgs Greatness vs Football Factory
Grazz vs Ringo's Rocky Road
Muppets Lurking vs Huggy's Howlers
Apache Cats vs The Bloods DT
Thunder Bolts vs Micah's Marauders

Group B

AFL Round 1:

The Flaming Goats vs Engineticians
Hawks Nest vs McBasketball
Cardiomegaly vs The Hawker
upthemaidens vs KickaKrowy
Koop's Kickas vs Dave's Legends

AFL Round 2:

upthemaidens vs Dave's Legends
The Flaming Goats vs McBasketball
Cardiomegaly vs KickaKrowy
Hawks Nest vs Koop's Kickas
Engineticians vs The Hawker

AFL Round 3:

The Hawker vs The Flaming Goats
Engineticians vs KickaKrowy
McBasketball vs Koop's Kickas
Dave's Legends vs Cardiomegaly
Hawks Nest vs upthemaidens

AFL Round 4:

KickaKrowy vs The Flaming Goats
Engineticians vs Dave's Legends
Cardiomegaly vs Hawks Nest
upthemaidens vs McBasketball
The Hawker vs Koop's Kickas

AFL Round 5:

McBasketball vs The Hawker
upthemaidens vs Koop's Kickas
The Flaming Goats vs Cardiomegaly
Hawks Nest vs Engineticians
KickaKrowy vs Dave's Legends

AFL Round 6:

Dave's Legends vs The Flaming Goats
Hawks Nest vs The Hawker
Engineticians vs upthemaidens
KickaKrowy vs McBasketball
Cardiomegaly vs Koop's Kickas

AFL Round 7:

Engineticians vs Koop's Kickas
McBasketball vs Cardiomegaly
The Flaming Goats vs upthemaidens
The Hawker vs KickaKrowy
Hawks Nest vs Dave's Legends

AFL Round 8:

Hawks Nest vs The Flaming Goats
Engineticians vs McBasketball
Cardiomegaly vs upthemaidens
The Hawker vs Dave's Legends
KickaKrowy vs Koop's Kickas

AFL Round 9:

Koop's Kickas vs The Flaming Goats
Engineticians vs Cardiomegaly
upthemaidens vs The Hawker
Hawks Nest vs KickaKrowy
McBasketball vs Dave's Legends



STAGE 2 FIXTURES AND RESULTS

Group A

AFL Round 11:


AFL Round 15:


AFL Round 16:


AFL Round 17:


AFL Round 18:

Group B

AFL Round 11:

 
AFL Round 15:

 
AFL Round 16:


AFL Round 17:

 
AFL Round 18:



STAGE 3 FIXTURES AND RESULTS

Group A

AFL Round 19:


AFL Round 20:


AFL Round 21:

Group B

AFL Round 19:


AFL Round 20:


AFL Round 21:



PRELIMINARY FINALS - FIXTURES AND RESULTS

Group A

AFL Round 22:

Group B

AFL Round 22:




GRAND FINAL - FIXTURE AND RESULT

AFL Round 23:
                 

       

« Last Edit: October 25, 2018, 07:51:59 PM by Football Factory » Logged
Football Factory
2017 Real Dream Team Winner
Seasoned Coach
*****
Offline Offline


« Reply #2 on: October 25, 2018, 07:47:50 PM »



STAGE 1 LADDER (9)


GROUP A

Ladder
Position

    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6     
    7
    8
    9
   10
       Team
       Name

      Team 1
      Team 2
      Team 3
      Team 4
      Team 5
      Team 6
      Team 7
      Team 8
      Team 9
     Team 10
    Win/Draw
      Points

          0
          0
          0
          0
          0
          0
          0
          0
          0
          0
   For/Against
       Margin

          0
          0
          0
          0
          0
          0
          0
          0
          0
          0


GROUP B

Ladder
Position

    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6     
    7
    8
    9
   10
       Team
       Name

      Team 1
      Team 2
      Team 3
      Team 4
      Team 5
      Team 6
      Team 7
      Team 8
      Team 9
     Team 10
    Win/Draw
      Points

          0
          0
          0
          0
          0
          0
          0
          0
          0
          0
   For/Against
       Margin

          0
          0
          0
          0
          0
          0
          0
          0
          0
          0



STAGE 2 LADDER (5)


GROUP A

Ladder
Position

    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
       Team
       Name

      Team 1
      Team 2
      Team 3
      Team 4
      Team 5
      Team 6
    Win/Draw
      Points

          0
          0
          0
          0
          0
          0
   For/Against
       Margin

          0
          0
          0
          0
          0
          0


GROUP B

Ladder
Position

    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
       Team
       Name

      Team 1
      Team 2
      Team 3
      Team 4
      Team 5
      Team 6
    Win/Draw
      Points

          0
          0
          0
          0
          0
          0
   For/Against
       Margin

          0
          0
          0
          0
          0
          0



STAGE 3 LADDER (3)


GROUP A

Ladder
Position

    1
    2
    3
    4
       Team
       Name

      Team 1
      Team 2
      Team 3
      Team 4
    Win/Draw
      Points

          0
          0
          0
          0
   For/Against
       Margin

          0
          0
          0
          0


GROUP B

Ladder
Position

    1
    2
    3
    4
       Team
       Name

      Team 1
      Team 2
      Team 3
      Team 4
    Win/Draw
      Points

          0
          0
          0
          0
   For/Against
       Margin

          0
          0
          0
          0


« Last Edit: October 25, 2018, 07:54:22 PM by Football Factory » Logged
Football Factory
2017 Real Dream Team Winner
Seasoned Coach
*****
Offline Offline


« Reply #3 on: October 25, 2018, 07:48:35 PM »

If for some reason you would like to be removed from the comp for 2019 please let me know  :)

If you change your team name for the 2019 season can you please let me know  :)

Only thing you need to do is enter the FanFooty Group League when the time comes. I will post the league code here.
« Last Edit: October 25, 2018, 08:06:48 PM by Football Factory » Logged
Peter
Coach
***
Offline Offline


Fantasy coach

« Reply #4 on: October 28, 2018, 03:16:00 PM »

Great effort FF
Logged
Football Factory
2017 Real Dream Team Winner
Seasoned Coach
*****
Offline Offline


« Reply #5 on: October 29, 2018, 11:24:48 AM »

Great effort FF

Thanks mate  :)
Logged
Grazz
Chat/forum mods
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



Who Has The Nuts Wins!!

« Reply #6 on: November 01, 2018, 07:59:50 PM »

Busy already mate.  ;)
Logged
Football Factory
2017 Real Dream Team Winner
Seasoned Coach
*****
Offline Offline


« Reply #7 on: November 01, 2018, 08:45:53 PM »

Busy already mate.  ;)
Yer ... are we there yet   :D
Logged
Dudge
Seasoned Coach
****
Offline Offline



Fantasy coach

« Reply #8 on: November 05, 2018, 08:19:49 PM »

Busy already mate.  ;)
Yer ... are we there yet   :D

 ;D
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
 


FanFooty Contact Us About Us Advertising Site Map Copyright © 2004-2011 Paul Montgomery.
SMF 2.0 RC5 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines