FanFooty   FanFooty
Australian Rules
Fantasy Football
Blog Forum App
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Name: Pwd: Login for:

    Advanced search
Home Help Login Register
+  FanFooty Forum
|-+  AFL fantasy competitions
| |-+  XVs Competitions
| | |-+  British XVs
| | | |-+  BXV Archives
| | | | |-+  2016 (Moderators: Ringo, GoLions)
| | | | | |-+  2016 North Verses South Challenge - Brave Heart Shield - Lodgement Thread
« previous next »
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] Go Down Print
Author Topic: 2016 North Verses South Challenge - Brave Heart Shield - Lodgement Thread  (Read 3071 times)
Nige
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



« Reply #45 on: July 03, 2016, 05:37:19 PM »

Why u no save this score for the Werewolves Gaz >:(
More like why couldn't you guys get his score from this week.  :P
Logged
Ringo
Moderator
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



2014 RDT Elxam m0nty medalist

« Reply #46 on: July 03, 2016, 05:37:54 PM »

Thats what I have at the moment before Crows v Demons

Team 1 North 2319 + Viney v Team 1 South 2295 +N Jones
Team 2 North 2572 v Team 2 South 2343 +  Gawn and Petracca
Team 3 North 2402 + Vince v Team 3 South 2269

Will be close in Teams 1 and 2 and North has won the Team 3.
Logged
Torpedo10
Seasoned Coach
****
Offline Offline



2017 Rank: 22767

« Reply #47 on: July 03, 2016, 06:27:56 PM »

NORTH!
Logged
Ringo
Moderator
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



2014 RDT Elxam m0nty medalist

« Reply #48 on: July 04, 2016, 03:15:59 PM »

With South winning bot the first and second competition South will retain the Brave Heart Shield

Team 1 Match:
South 2504 defeated North 2466
North Team 1
DEF: Kade Simpson (126), Ryan Griffen (157), Matthew Boyd (199), Alex Rance (109)
MID: Patrick Dangerfield (C) (196x2=392), Scott Pendlebury (VC) (156), Trent Cotchin (EVC) (151), Jack Viney (147)
RUCK: Mark Blicavs (145)
FWD: Michael Barlow (191), Adam Cooney (93), Sam Kerridge (131), Mark LeCras (123)
UTIL: Luke Shuey (203), Tom Liberatore (143)
Total  2466

South Team 1
DEF: Heath Shaw (68), Brendon Goddard (161), Rory Laird (142), Jasper Pittard (115)
MID: Dan Hannebery (C 208 x 2 = 416), Joel Selwood (VC) (196), Stephen Coniglio (EVC), (184) Jordan Lewis (174)
RUCK: Stefan Martin (170)
FWD: Shane Edwards (122), Leigh Montagna (170), Tom Lynch (Adel) (168) Josh J Kennedy (88)
UTIL: Nathan Jones (209), Jackson Macrae (121)
Total 2504

A very tight contest going down to the last match with a strong performance from Nathan Jones getting the South team over the line.

Team 2 Match
South 2608 defeated North 2572
North Team 2
DEF: Corey Enright 140, Josh Gibson 169, Grant Birchall 179, Matt Rosa 95
MID: Sam Mitchell 213 (vc), Steele Sidebottom 149x2=298 (c), Adam Treloar 216, Dylan Shiel 211
RUCK: Todd Goldstein 135
FWD: Nick Riewoldt 182, Steve Johnson 162, Eddie Betts 107, Brent Harvey 130
UTIL: Jack Ziebell 192, Brett Deledio 143
Total 2572

South Team 2
DEF: Jimmy Bartel 74, Shaun Burgoyne 128, Ben Reid 155, Elliot Yeo (128)   
MID: Gary Ablett 297x2=594 (C), Josh Kennedy (VC)  (208) Matt Priddis (EVC) (173), Robbie Gray (171)                                                                                                             
RUCK: Max Gawn 142
FWD: Christian Petracca 123, Josh Jenkins 108, Justin Westhoff, (174) Taylor Walker 119
UTIL: Patrick Cripps 136, Ed Curnow 175                                                                       
Total 2608

Another very tight match with the result being decided by Captains choice. Thanks to a strong performance by South Captain Gary Ablett he was able to carry the south team over the line. North Captain Steele Sidebottom could not match.  However Vice captain Sam Mitchell did his best to lift North and just falling short.

Team 3 Match
North 2509 defeated South 2269
North Team 3
DEF Jarrad McVeigh (168), Brodie Smith (103), Shane Savage (80), Cameron Sutcliffe (83)
MID Lachie Neale (C 163 x 2 =326), Rory Sloane (VC) (236) Callan Ward (217), Luke Parker (251)
RUCK Zac Smith (116)
FWD Dusty Martin (215) , Toby Greene (121), Lance Franklin (190), Matt Wright (140)
UTIL Bernie Vince (103), Shaun Grigg (156)
Total: 2505

South Team 3
DEF: S.Docherty (167), M.Suckling (72), S.Mayes (134), R.Tarrant (69)                                 
MID: T.Rockliff,(C 188x2 = 376) J.Steven (156),  T.Mitchell (123), B.Gibbs (219).                     
RUCK: J.Ceglar. (135)
FWD: M.Robinson (33), Z.Merrett (195) J.Gunston (148), L.Bruest (128).                                   
UTIL: A.Miles (174), M.Duncan (140)   

A very easy win to North here aided by the concussion to Mitch Robinson

South Retain the Shield 17 points to 4 points.

We return to home and away this week so watch for lodgement post.                   

Total 2269
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
 


FanFooty Contact Us About Us Advertising Site Map Copyright © 2004-2011 Paul Montgomery.
SMF 2.0 RC5 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines