FanFooty   FanFooty
Australian Rules
Fantasy Football
BlogForumApp
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Name: Pwd: Login for:

    Advanced search
Home Help Login Register
+  FanFooty Forum
|-+  AFL fantasy competitions
| |-+  XVs Competitions
| | |-+  Europe XVs (Moderators: Holz, Spite, Nige)
| | | |-+  EXV: Rookie Draft 2016
« previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 9 Go Down Print
Author Topic: EXV: Rookie Draft 2016  (Read 2562 times)
elephants
2016 AXVIII SC Premier
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline


« on: September 04, 2016, 04:06:33 PM »

Europe XVs Official Rookie Draft Thread

All the normal rules apply:

- No mentioning of undrafted players
- 24 hours offline or two hours online before skipping
- PM the next coach when its their pick



Teams & Coaches

Belgian Bashers:
Serbian Eagles:
Russian Roulettes:
Hungarian Hulks:
Swiss Storm:
Greek Titans:
Iceland Polar Bears:
English Lions:
Swedish Metal:
Svalbard Valkyries:
Macedonian Wolves:
Spanish Stallions:
Belarus Bison:
Croation Crushers:                       
Elephants & Ricochet
Nrich
Nostra & Rids
Holz
Nige
Spite
HP
JBs-Hawks
Atto
Ziplock
Scrads
Spinking
LaHug
LF & GoLions



Rookie Draft Order

Round 1

1: Josh Smith - Belarus Bison
2: Archie Smith - Macedonian Wolves Swedish Metal
3: Ed Langdon - Belgian Bashers Croatian Crushers
4: Rupert Wills - Spanish Stallions
5: Kade Stewart Belarus Bison English Lions
6: Matt Dea - Croatian CrushersSwiss Storm
7: Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti Macedonian Wolves
8: Braydon Preuss Hungarian Hulks Belgian Bashers
9: Tom Ruggles Svalbard Valkyries
10: Nic Newman Macedonian Wolves Iceland Polar Bears
11: PASS Serbian Eagles
12: Tom Papley Macedonian Wolves Greek Titans
13: Aaron Black Macedonian Wolves Russian Roulettes
14: Rory Atkins Macedonian Wolves Belgian Bashers Hungarian Hulks

Round 2

15: Reilly O'Brien Belarus Bison
16: PASS - Swedish Metal
17: Tom Campbell Croatian Crushers
18: Darcy Byrne-Jones - Belgian Bashers Spanish Stallions
19: PASS - Serbian Eagles English Lions
20: Jordan Foote - Croatian Crushers Belgian Bashers Swiss Storm
21: Jayden Hunt - Belarus Bison Iceland Polar Bears Macedonian Wolves
22: Jackson Ramsay - Belgian Bashers Croatian Crushers Belgian Bashers
23: Nathan Wilson - Svalbard Valkyries
24: Aaron Young Iceland Polar Bears Belarus Bison Iceland Polar Bears
25: PASS - Serbian Eagles
26: Brett Eddy Macedonian Wolves Greek Titans
27:  Tom Lamb Russian Roulettes
28: Alirr Alirr Hungarian Hulks

Round 3

29: PASS - Iceland Polar Bears Belarus Bison
30: PASS - Swedish Metal
31: Teia Miles Croatian Crushers
32: PASS - Spanish Stallions
33: PASS - Serbian Eagles English Lions
34: Jackson Trengove Belgian Bashers Swiss Storm
35: Paddy McCartin Belgian Bashers Greek Titans Macedonian Wolves
36: PASS - Belgian Bashers
37: J Short Svalbard Valkyries
38: PASS - Iceland Polar Bears
39: PASS - English Lions Serbian Eagles
40: Darcy McPherson Macedonian Wolves Greek Titans
41: PASS - Russian Roulettes
42: Majak Daw Hungarian Hulks

Round 4

43: PASS - Belarus Bison
44: PASS - Swedish Metal
45: PASS - Croatian Crushers
46: PASS - Spanish Stallions
47: PASS - English Lions
48: PASS - Svalbard Valkyries Swiss Storm
49: PASS - Greek Titans Macedonian Wolves
50: PASS - Spanish Stallions Belgian Bashers
51: PASS - Svalbard Valkyries
52: PASS - Iceland Polar Bears
53: PASS - Serbian Eagles
54: PASS - Greek Titans
55: PASS - Russian Roulettes
56: David Cuningham Hungarian Hulks

Round 5

57: PASS - Belarus Bison
58: PASS - Swedish Metal
59: PASS - Croatian Crushers
60: PASS - Spanish Stallions
61: PASS - English Lions
62: Swiss Storm
63: Macedonian Wolves
64: PASS - Belgian Bashers
65: PASS - Svalbard Valkyries
66: PASS - Iceland Polar Bears
67: PASS - Serbian Eagles
68: PASS - Belgian Bashers Greek Titans
69: PASS - Russian Roulettes
70: Hungarian Hulks
« Last Edit: February 24, 2017, 02:11:12 PM by Holz » Logged
elephants
2016 AXVIII SC Premier
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline


« Reply #1 on: September 04, 2016, 04:07:43 PM »

AFL Rookie Listed Players

Sam Draper                     
Taylin Duman         
Keegan Brooksby   
Kym LeBois             
Tyson Stengle         
Mitch McCarthy     
Lachlan Filipovic     
Peter Ladhams         
Rowan Marshall     
Cameron Zurhaar   
Thomas Gorter     
Sam Shaw           
Oliver Hanrahan   
Tendai Mzungu     
Jack Henry           
Ben Ronke         
Nathan Mullenger-McHugh 
Shaun McKernan   
Mitchell Hinge       
Luke Strnadica     
Cam Loersch       
Alex Silvagni       
Henry Schade     
Tim Smith           
Brett Eddy         
Oscar Junker       
Drew Petrie       
Jack Fitzpatrick   
Joel Patfull         
Zach Guthrie     
Robbie Fox       
Josh Prudden   
Yestin Eades     
Oscar McInerney   
Brady Grey         
Andrew Gallucci 
Liam Mackie   
Declan Keilty   
Jarrod Lienert 
Matthew Taylor   
Fraser McInnes   
Ben Jarman           
James Cousins   
Jamaine Jones   
Shaun Edwards   
Josh Deluca   
Max Lynch         
Sam Simpson   
Toby Pink     

Cat B Rookies

Matt Eagles
Blake Grewar
CiarĂ¡n Sheehan
Mark O'Connor
Max Spencer
Jake Stein
Zach Sproule
Conor Nash
Corey Maynard
Emmanuel Irra
Ray Connellan
Darragh Joyce
Sam Fisher
Tarir Bayok

Euros Delisted Players

Tim Mohr
Jarrod Garlett
James Gwilt
Sam Rowe
Tendai Mzungu
Matt White
Bailey Rice
Lukas Webb
Paddy McCartin
Alex Witherden
Jordan Ridley
David Cunningham
Brandon Jack
Jono Simpkin
Ed Phillips
Josh Begley
Courtenay Dempsey
Levi Casboult
Michael Talia
Jarrad Grant
Mitchell Lewis
Jordan Murdoch
Claye Beams
Taylor Garner
Josh Rotham
Mitch Hallahan
Shaun Hampson
Sam Reid (Syd)
Matt Shaw
Hugh Beasley
Aidyn Johnson
Mark Whiley
Josh Walker
Ben Jacobs
Narkles
Kristian Jaksch
Nick Suban
Isaac Cumming
Trent West
Jay Schulz
Luke Lowden
Mitch Clark
Ryan Schoenmakers
Jed Lamb
Jackson Merrett
Jarman Impey
Nick Smith
Alex Morgan
Ty Vickery
Tom Lamb
Jake Neade
Cam O'Shea
B McKenzie
Luke Russell
Liam Jones

Leftover Player List

Adelaide: Daniel Talia, Jake Kelly, Kyle Cheney, Reilly O'Brien, Kyle Hartigan, Andy Otten, Sam Shaw, Harry Dear, Paul Hunter, Jono Beech, Hugh Greenwood, Alex Keath, David Mackay, Rory Atkins

Brisbane: Michael Close, Jono Freeman, Archie Smith, Matthew Hammelman, Darcy Gardiner, Sam Skinner, Reuben William, Jack Frost

Carlton: Simon White, Dennis Armfield, Liam Sumner, Jesse Glass-McCasker, Andrew Gallucci, Matt Korcheck, Ciaran Sheehan, Alex Silvagni

Collingwood: Jackson Ramsay, Tyson Goldsack, Lachlan Keeffe, Mason Cox, Jesse White, Rupert Wills, Josh Smith

Essendon: Patrick Ambrose, Jake Long, Heath Hocking, Yestin Eades, Michael Hartley, Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti, James Stewart

Fremantle: Alex Pearce, Zac Dawson, Ed Langdon, Michael Apeness, Sam Collins, Matthew Uebergang, Ryan Nyhuis, Hayden Ballantyne, Joel Hamling

Geelong: Lincoln McCarthy, Tom Lonergan, Josh Cowan, Jed Bews, Ryan Gardner, Matthew Hayball, James Parsons, Tom Ruggles, Wylie Buzza, Aaron Black

Gold Coast: Rory Thompson, Jack Leslie, Keegan Brooksby, Darcy MacPherson, Ryan Davis, Cameron Loersch, Jesse Joyce

GWS: Nathan Wilson, Tom Downie, Aidan Corr, Phil Davis, Sam Reid, Daniel Lloyd, Ayden Kennedy

Hawthorn: Kaiden Brand, Dallas Willsmore, Teia Miles, Marc Pittonet, Tim O'Brien, Jack Fitzpatrick, Luke Surman, Kade Stewart, Conor Glass, Ben Stratton

Melbourne: Jake Spencer, Jayden Hunt, Mitch King, Sam Frost, Mitch White, Liam Hulett, Joel Smith, Pat McKenna, Cam Pedersen

North Melbourne: Braydon Preuss, Will Fordham, Daniel Nielson, Declan Mountford, Majak Daw

Port Adelaide: Darcy Byrne-Jones, Tom Jonas, Nathan Krakouer, Dougal Howard, Logan Austin, Jesse Palmer, Billy Frampton, Cameron Hewett, Dan Houston, Aaron Young, Tom Clurey, Jackson Trengove

Richmond: David Astbury, Sam Lloyd, Todd Elton, Jayden Short, Jason Castagna, Ivan Soldo, Nathan Drummond, Daniel Butler, Callum Moore, Mabior Chol, Jake Batchelor, Dylan Grimes, Jacob Townsend, Steven Morris

St Kilda: Lewis Pierce, D Minchington, Jason Holmes, Nick Coughlan, Brandon White, Nathan Brown

Sydney: Harry Marsh, Daniel Robinson, Aliir Aliir, Nic Newman, Lewis Melican, Jordan Foote, Alex Johnson, Tyrone Leonardis, Jordan Dawson, Tom Papley, Sam Murray, Colin O'Riordan, Jeremy Laidler

West Coast: Simon Tunbridge, Tom Barrass, Paddy Brophy, Malcolm Karpany, Kyle Mutimer, Matthew Allen, Jordan Snadden, Will Schofield

Western Bulldogs: Fletcher Roberts, Dale Morris, Jack Redpath, Tom Campbell, Roarke Smith, Brad Lynch, Baile Dale, Zaine Cordy, Declan Hamilton, Tory Dickson

Essendon Top Up List

Sam Grimley (Ess)
Hayden Ballentyne (Freo)
Rory Atkins (Adel)
Majak Daw (North)
James Polkinghorne (Ess)
Matty Dea (Ess)
Sam Michael (Ess)
Jacob Townsend (Rich)
Tory Dickson (Dogs)
Steven Morris (Rich)
Cam Pedersen (Melb)
Jay Kennedy Harris (Melb)
Colin Garland (Melb)
Ryan Crowley (Ess)

National Draft Leftovers
Jack Maibaum
Harrison Macreadie
Darcy Cameron
Lewis Young
Kayle Kirby
Elliot Himmelberg
Cameron Polson
Dion Johnstone
Timm House
Ryan Abbott
Fergus Greene
Ryan Garthwaite
Nick Larkey
Ben Davis
« Last Edit: February 24, 2017, 11:11:35 AM by Holz » Logged
Nige
Moderator
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



« Reply #2 on: October 21, 2016, 10:07:24 PM »

Adelaide: Daniel Talia, Jake Kelly, Kyle Cheney, Reilly O'Brien, Kyle Hartigan, Andy Otten, Sam Shaw, Harry Dear, Paul Hunter, Jono Beech, Hugh Greenwood, Alex Keath, David Mackay, Rory Atkins

Brisbane: Michael Close, Jono Freeman, Archie Smith, Matthew Hammelman, Darcy Gardiner, Sam Skinner, Reuben William, Jack Frost

Carlton: Simon White, Dennis Armfield, Liam Sumner, Jesse Glass-McCasker, Andrew Gallucci, Matt Korcheck, Ciaran Sheehan, Alex Silvagni

Collingwood: Jackson Ramsay, Tyson Goldsack, Lachlan Keeffe, Mason Cox, Jesse White, Rupert Wills, Josh Smith

Essendon: Patrick Ambrose, Jake Long, Heath Hocking, Yestin Eades, Michael Hartley, Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti, James Stewart

Fremantle: Alex Pearce, Zac Dawson, Ed Langdon, Michael Apeness, Sam Collins, Matthew Uebergang, Ryan Nyhuis, Hayden Ballantyne, Joel Hamling

Geelong: Lincoln McCarthy, Tom Lonergan, Josh Cowan, Jed Bews, Ryan Gardner, Matthew Hayball, James Parsons, Tom Ruggles, Wylie Buzza, Aaron Black

Gold Coast: Rory Thompson, Jack Leslie, Keegan Brooksby, Darcy MacPherson, Ryan Davis, Cameron Loersch, Jesse Joyce

GWS: Nathan Wilson, Tom Downie, Aidan Corr, Phil Davis, Sam Reid, Daniel Lloyd, Ayden Kennedy

Hawthorn: Kaiden Brand, Dallas Willsmore, Teia Miles, Marc Pittonet, Tim O'Brien, Jack Fitzpatrick, Luke Surman, Kade Stewart, Conor Glass, Ben Stratton

Melbourne: Jake Spencer, Jayden Hunt, Mitch King, Sam Frost, Mitch White, Liam Hulett, Joel Smith, Pat McKenna, Cam Pedersen

North Melbourne: Braydon Preuss, Will Fordham, Daniel Nielson, Declan Mountford, Majak Daw

Port Adelaide: Darcy Byrne-Jones, Tom Jonas, Nathan Krakouer, Dougal Howard, Logan Austin, Jesse Palmer, Billy Frampton, Cameron Hewett, Dan Houston, Aaron Young, Tom Clurey, Jackson Trengove

Richmond: David Astbury, Sam Lloyd, Todd Elton, Jayden Short, Jason Castagna, Ivan Soldo, Nathan Drummond, Daniel Butler, Callum Moore, Mabior Chol, Jake Batchelor, Dylan Grimes, Jacob Townsend, Steven Morris

St Kilda: Lewis Pierce, D Minchington, Jason Holmes, Nick Coughlan, Brandon White, Nathan Brown

Sydney: Harry Marsh, Daniel Robinson, Aliir Aliir, Nic Newman, Lewis Melican, Jordan Foote, Alex Johnson, Tyrone Leonardis, Jordan Dawson, Tom Papley, Sam Murray, Colin O'Riordan, Jeremy Laidler

West Coast: Simon Tunbridge, Tom Barrass, Paddy Brophy, Malcolm Karpany, Kyle Mutimer, Matthew Allen, Jordan Snadden, Will Schofield

Western Bulldogs: Fletcher Roberts, Dale Morris, Jack Redpath, Tom Campbell, Roarke Smith, Brad Lynch, Baile Dale, Zaine Cordy, Declan Hamilton, Tory Dickson



So the above is the rookie draft pool of all leftovers and should be pretty much up to date following the AFL trade period. Players will be removed from the the above if they're delisted. If you notice any mistakes or player that shouldn't be there, just let me know. Also, all the 'top up players' have been returned to the rookie pool as was agreed upon at the start of the season.
« Last Edit: December 07, 2016, 10:18:53 AM by Nige » Logged
Holz
Moderator
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



Dublin "Pride In Excellence"

« Reply #3 on: November 22, 2016, 01:08:29 PM »

The order is fully updated for trades. this draft is a while away as it is after all delistings, which takes place after the national draft.
Logged
elephants
2016 AXVIII SC Premier
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline


« Reply #4 on: December 06, 2016, 07:13:07 PM »

Lets get this going?!
Logged
Spite
Moderator
Seasoned Coach
*****
Offline Offline


EXV Titans Prelim Finalists

« Reply #5 on: December 06, 2016, 10:40:33 PM »

1   Sam Draper           Essendon
2   Jake Barrett           Brisbane Lions
3   Taylin Duman   Fremantle
4   Keegan Brooksby   Gold Coast
5   Kym LeBois           Carlton
6   Tyson Stengle   Richmond
7   Mitch McCarthy   Collingwood
8   Lachlan Filipovic   Melbourne
9   Peter Ladhams   Port Adelaide
10   Rowan Marshall   St Kilda
11   Cameron Zurhaar   North Melbourne
12   Thomas Gorter   West Coast
13   Sam Shaw           Adelaide
14   Oliver Hanrahan   Hawthorn
15   Tendai Mzungu   Greater Western Sydney
16   Jack Henry           Geelong
17   Ben Ronke           Sydney
18   Nathan Mullenger-McHugh   Western Bulldogs
19   Shaun McKernan   Essendon
20   Mitchell Hinge   Brisbane Lions
21   Luke Strnadica   Fremantle
22   Cameron Loersch   Gold Coast
23   Alex Silvagni   Carlton
24   Henry Schade   Collingwood
25   Tim Smith           Melbourne
26   Brett Eddy      Port Adelaide
28   Oscar Junker   North Melbourne
29   Drew Petrie    West Coast
31   Jack Fitzpatrick   Hawthorn
32   Joel Patfull           Greater Western Sydney
33   Zach Guthrie   Geelong
34   Robbie Fox           Sydney
35   Josh Prudden   Western Bulldogs
36   Yestin Eades   Essendon
37   Oscar McInerney   Brisbane Lions
38   Brady Grey           Fremantle
39   Andrew Gallucci   Carlton
40   Liam Mackie   Collingwood
41   Declan Keilty   Melbourne
42   Jarrod Lienert   Port Adelaide
43   Matthew Taylor   North Melbourne
44   Fraser McInnes   West Coast
45   Ben Jarman           Adelaide
46   James Cousins   Hawthorn
48   Jamaine Jones   Geelong
49   Shaun Edwards   Sydney
50   Josh Deluca   Fremantle
51   Max Lynch           Collingwood
53   Sam Simpson   Geelong
54   Toby Pink       Sydney

Cat B Rookies

Matt Eagles    Brisbane Lions
Blake Grewar   Brisbane Lions
CiarĂ¡n Sheehan   Carlton
Mark O'Connor   Geelong
Max Spencer   Gold Coast
Jake Stein           Greater Western Sydney
Zach Sproule   Greater Western Sydney
Conor Nash           Hawthorn
Corey Maynard   Melbourne
Emmanuel Irra   Port Adelaide
Ray Connellan   St Kilda
Darragh Joyce   St Kilda
Sam Fisher           Sydney
Tarir Bayok     West Coast
« Last Edit: December 06, 2016, 10:42:26 PM by Spite » Logged
Holz
Moderator
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



Dublin "Pride In Excellence"

« Reply #6 on: December 07, 2016, 08:58:11 AM »

Lets get this going?!

Check out the discussion thread. At minimum it will be a week plus away. Trading important with loads of dpp movements
Logged
Nige
Moderator
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



« Reply #7 on: December 07, 2016, 09:19:54 AM »

I'll use my morning to update this thread since I haven't got much else to do.

Edit: The posts with available players should be up to date. Will have to update them again before the draft once Euros teams have delisted.
« Last Edit: December 07, 2016, 10:27:16 AM by Nige » Logged
Hellopplz
2014 EXV Premiers
Administrator
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



#PNL #Iceland

« Reply #8 on: January 23, 2017, 11:58:50 PM »

Since Holz is overseas, I'll be happy to take over this and try to keep it updated (once or twice a day when I get onto a computer). It is also might get the comp back up and going with the fantasy games opening up shortly!

I'll say we can officially start on the 27th of January, so gives everybody a few days to finalise their lists and spots, maybe trade for picks and whatnot. This will be the first draft where you can trade picks/players mid-draft I assume since we've never actually had a trade period besides for DPP changes, but we also can't leave this draft until too late.
Logged
LaHug
Chat/forum mods
Veteran Coach
*****
Offline Offline



Anyone from Hobart and wanna show me around?

« Reply #9 on: January 25, 2017, 08:24:43 AM »

HP, any chance we can make it the 28th instead? A lot of people might want to spend Australia Day Public Holiday not doing FanFooty stuff, and then Friday we can finalise lists for a weekend start? (Actually, people might be taking a long weekend and going away so I'm not even sure if this weekend is great...)
Logged
Hellopplz
2014 EXV Premiers
Administrator
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



#PNL #Iceland

« Reply #10 on: January 25, 2017, 08:55:55 AM »

I'm cool with that. If people want to take picks earlier they are welcome to but I won't enforce a tight picking schedule/autopicks for a week or so as it is a short notice start, so will give people time to prep for sure.
Logged
elephants
2016 AXVIII SC Premier
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline


« Reply #11 on: January 25, 2017, 01:38:58 PM »

The 30th might be good (Monday of the following week).

Just relies on people taking their picks quickly and being active (which is a serious issue at time in this comp).
Logged
Hellopplz
2014 EXV Premiers
Administrator
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



#PNL #Iceland

« Reply #12 on: January 26, 2017, 12:05:35 AM »

Think Holz wants to delay this to next week after delistings are finalised!

I'm happy to postpone, at least now we got the ball rolling again for the draft ;).
Logged
Ziplock
Veteran Coach
****
Offline Offline



Coach of the Valkyries

« Reply #13 on: January 30, 2017, 01:03:14 AM »

So when is this starting/ when do we need to have our delistings done by? Im confused now
Logged
Scrads
Expert Coach
***
Offline Offline



Final 2015 rankings..... AF:1439 DT:379 SC:6014

« Reply #14 on: January 30, 2017, 02:45:40 PM »

So when is this starting/ when do we need to have our delistings done by? Im confused now
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 9 Go Up Print 
« previous next »
 


FanFooty Contact Us About Us Advertising Site Map Copyright © 2004-2011 Paul Montgomery.
SMF 2.0 RC5 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines