FanFooty   FanFooty
Australian Rules
Fantasy Football
Blog Forum App
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Name: Pwd: Login for:

    Advanced search
Home Help Login Register
+  FanFooty Forum
|-+  Cricket fantasy competitions
| |-+  XI Competitions (Moderators: LF, Ringo, PowerBug)
| | |-+  Season 2: One Day Cup (Team Submission Thread)
« previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 3 Go Down Print
Author Topic: Season 2: One Day Cup (Team Submission Thread)  (Read 2567 times)
PowerBug
Moderator
Seasoned Coach
*****
Offline Offline


Go on, pick that midpricer, I dare you

« on: September 14, 2016, 11:43:35 PM »

Reminder of rules for naming teams:
- As there are 7 Matador Cup teams, but eight D6s teams, the naming of a keeper is not required.
- Franchises are to name 6 players with up to three reserves.
- At least two batsmen and two bowlers must be named.
- A captain is to be chosen by each franchise with double points to be awarded to that player.
- The teams must be named in the following format:
Bats:
Keeper:
All Rounders:
Bowlers:
Reserves:
- Franchises are to name their players in their respective positions to reduce confusion. A Keeper may be counted as one of the two recognized Batsmen, an All Rounder may count as either a recognized Batsmen or Bowler, not both.
- If a starting player does not play then the reserves may come on in order of listing. A reserve will only be brought onto the field as a replacement if the squad requirements are still met, otherwise a 0 will be scored.
« Last Edit: September 19, 2016, 04:55:39 PM by PowerBug » Logged
PowerBug
Moderator
Seasoned Coach
*****
Offline Offline


Go on, pick that midpricer, I dare you

« Reply #1 on: September 26, 2016, 05:02:22 PM »

Team: SA Wombats
Round: 1
Bats: Alex Doolan (vc), Shaun Marsh
Keepers: Ben McDermott
All Rounders: Arjun Nair
Bowlers: Mitch Swepson (c)
Reserves: -
Got a small amount of players named for round 1, with many of my team being in Vic/NSW squads. Shaun Marsh is injured too and probably won't play.

Team: SA Wombats
Round: 2
Bats: Cameron White, Shaun Marsh, Ed Cowan
Keepers:
All Rounders:
Bowlers: Gurinder Sandhu (c), Nathan Lyon, Peter Siddle (vc)
Reserves: Alex Doolan, Arjun Nair, Mitch Swepson
Round 1 I have not enough, Round 2 I have selection headaches!
Logged
BratPack
Expert Coach
***
Offline Offline



Of course I should have one, DazBurg's my brother.

« Reply #2 on: September 26, 2016, 06:30:26 PM »

Same boat PB, I'm royally flowered in Round 1. At least I have a reserve  :P

Team: NT Kangaroos
Round: 1
Bats: Cameron Bancroft (vc), Dom Michael, Hilton Cartwright
Keepers: -
All Rounders: Alex Gregory
Bowlers: Jason Behrendorff, Luke Feldman (c)
Reserves: Ryan Lees

Team: NT Kangaroos
Round: 2
Bats: Cameron Bancroft, Rob Quiney
Keepers: Ryan Carters
All Rounders: Glenn Maxwell (vc)
Bowlers: Ryan Lees (c), Jason Behrendorff
Reserves: Dom Michael, Alex Gregory, Luke Feldman

Edit: It might help me if I don't name players in Round 2 that are currently injured
« Last Edit: September 28, 2016, 09:49:27 AM by BratPack » Logged
R.Griffen
Assistant Coach
**
Offline Offline


« Reply #3 on: September 27, 2016, 01:32:04 PM »

Team: Tasmania Devils
Round 1
Batsman: Tom Cooper
Keepers:
All Rounders: Ben Cutting (capt), Jason Floros (VC)
Bowlers: Cameron Gannon, Jackson Bird, Kane Richardson
Reserves: Matthew Short
So many Queensland players

Team: Tasmania Devils
Round 2
Batsman: Tom Cooper
Keepers:
All Rounders: Moises Henriques, Ben Cutting, Matthew Short(capt)
Bowlers: Jackson Bird, Kane Richardson
Reserves: Daniel Hughes, Aaron Ayre, Jason Floros
Logged
Scrads
Expert Coach
***
Offline Offline



Final 2015 rankings..... AF:1439 DT:379 SC:6014

« Reply #4 on: September 28, 2016, 12:55:20 PM »

I'll just do round 1 for now and leave round 2 for when I have more of an idea who is playing.

B: Renshaw(VC), Lynn(C), Ferguson, Lehmann
W:
A: Agar
F: Moody

R: Jono Wells, Jake Doran, Alex Carey

Struggling for bowlers with a few injured or from NSW! Haha.
Logged
nrich102
Veteran Coach
****
Offline Offline



God Calls Me God.

« Reply #5 on: September 29, 2016, 05:24:37 PM »

Queensland

Bats: Joe Burns (c), Will Bosisto, Nathan Reardon
Keeper:
All Rounders:
Bowlers: Cameron Boyce, Joel Paris, Mark Steketee ((vc)
Reserves: Peter George, Sam Whiteman, Simon Milenko

Hopefully the Qld boys can do well with the DGW.
Logged
Torpedo10
Seasoned Coach
****
Offline Offline



2017 Rank: 22767

« Reply #6 on: September 29, 2016, 09:53:31 PM »

WA SWANS

Bat: Marnus Labuschagne, Nic Maddinson, Ben Dunk
Keep: Tim Ludeman
AllRounders:
(F) Bowlers: Cam Valente, Tom Andrews (FA Pick)

I'm gutted I didn't get Jhye Richardson  :(
Logged
Nige
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



Break necks.

« Reply #7 on: September 29, 2016, 11:03:38 PM »

Team: Vic Possums
Round: 1

Bats: Michael Klinger, Beau Webster (c)
Keeper: Sam Harper, Jimmy Peirson
All Rounders:
Bowlers: Nick Benton (vc), Jhye Richardson
Reserves: Jake Weatherald, Hamish Kingston, Michael Neser

Kinda sucks not having access to our Vic boys for the first round.  :(
Logged
Torpedo10
Seasoned Coach
****
Offline Offline



2017 Rank: 22767

« Reply #8 on: September 30, 2016, 02:35:45 PM »

WA SWANS

Bat: Marnus Labuschagne, Nic Maddinson (C), Ben Dunk
Keep: Tim Ludeman (VC)
AllRounders:
(F) Bowlers: Cam Valente, Tom Andrews (FA Pick)
RES: Chris Green

I'm gutted I didn't get Jhye Richardson  :(
Logged
Jay
Veteran Coach
****
Offline Offline



« Reply #9 on: September 30, 2016, 09:48:09 PM »

ACT Cockatoos - Round 1

Bat: Adam Voges (C), Alex Ross (VC), Marcus Harris
WK: Tim Paine
A/R:
Bowl: Andrew Tye, Nathan Rimmington

Reserves: Andrew Fekete, Jon Holland, Xavier Doherty
Logged
PowerBug
Moderator
Seasoned Coach
*****
Offline Offline


Go on, pick that midpricer, I dare you

« Reply #10 on: October 03, 2016, 10:23:12 PM »

Team: SA Wombats
Round: 2
Bats: Cameron White, Alex Doolan, Ed Cowan
Keepers:
All Rounders:
Bowlers: Gurinder Sandhu (c), Nathan Lyon, Peter Siddle (vc)
Reserves: Arjun Nair, Shaun Marsh, Mitch Swepson
Logged
nrich102
Veteran Coach
****
Offline Offline



God Calls Me God.

« Reply #11 on: October 04, 2016, 07:59:13 PM »

Queensland
Round 2

Bats: Joe Burns (vc), Will Bosisto (c)
Keeper: Sam Whiteman
All Rounders:
Bowlers: Cameron Boyce, Joel Paris, Peter George
Reserves: Simon Milenko, Nathan Reardon, Mark Steketee
Logged
Nige
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



Break necks.

« Reply #12 on: October 04, 2016, 11:03:34 PM »

Vics
Round 2

Bats: Jake Weatherald (c), Michael Klinger
Keeper: Pete Handscomb (vc)
ARs: Marcus Stoinis, Michael Neser
Bowlers: Nick Benton
Reserves: Hamish Kingston, Beau Webster, Dan Christian
Logged
Jay
Veteran Coach
****
Offline Offline



« Reply #13 on: October 05, 2016, 01:00:12 AM »

ACT Cockatoos
Round 2

Bat: Adam Voges (C), Alex Ross (VC)
WK: Tim Paine
AR:
Bowl: Andrew Tye, Nathan Rimmington, Andrew Fekete

Reserves: Marcus Harris, Jon Holland, Xavier Doherty
Logged
Torpedo10
Seasoned Coach
****
Offline Offline



2017 Rank: 22767

« Reply #14 on: October 05, 2016, 07:53:58 AM »

WA SWANS
R2

Bat: Marnus Labuschagne, Nic Maddinson, Ben Dunk
Keep: Tim Ludeman (VC)
AllRounders:
(F) Bowlers: Cam Valente (C), Tom Andrews (FA Pick)
RES: Chris Green

I'm gutted I didn't get Jhye Richardson  :(
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 Go Up Print 
« previous next »
 


FanFooty Contact Us About Us Advertising Site Map Copyright © 2004-2011 Paul Montgomery.
SMF 2.0 RC5 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines