FanFooty   FanFooty
Australian Rules
Fantasy Football
Blog Forum App
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Name: Pwd: Login for:

    Advanced search
Home Help Login Register
+  FanFooty Forum
|-+  AFL fantasy competitions
| |-+  XVs Competitions
| | |-+  WXVs Women's League (Moderators: Nige, ossie85, Levi434)
| | | |-+  WXV Women's League Discussion
« previous next »
Pages: 1 ... 9 10 [11] Go Down Print
Author Topic: WXV Women's League Discussion  (Read 9024 times)
fanTCfool
Seasoned Coach
****
Offline Offline


« Reply #150 on: February 12, 2018, 08:13:41 PM »

The ladder/world idol thread is now up and about: http://forum.fanfooty.com.au/index.php/topic,110790.0.html

Here's the week's ladder and a quick run down:

Ladder after Round One

Position      TeamWins     Losses      For      Against      Percentage      Points
1Jakarta Dragons10838688121.80%4
2Algerian Antelopes10829737112.48%4
3Rome Goddesses10761683111.42%4
4Barcelona Lynx10848797106.40%4
5Karachi Rhinos0179784893.99%0
6Port Moresby Cassowaries0168376189.75%0
7Lima Llamas0173782988.90%0
8Bogota Margays        0168883882.10%0

Last year's champions Jakarta backed up their premiership win in the grand final rematch with Bogota, recording a big win to open their account in 2018. It's unfamiliar territory for coach Levi of the Margays, who went through the Home & Away season last year undefeated. Their score of 688 was the lowest in club history and captain Katie Brennan will be looking for a lift from her troops for next week's matchup with the Llamas.

Speaking of club records, Algeria cracked 800 for the first time and coach Koop is reported to be over the moon. Inside sources have informed the WXVW ladder guy that Koop, in fact, missed the review this morning due to a big Sunday night, possibly spent with Daisy Pearce. Interesting. In other news, Rome put a disappointing 2017 behind them and started with a W. Notably, there's no 'W' in Moana Hope, just as there was no Moana in the Goddesses XV. Coincidence? Doubtful.

Recently inducted coach Purple 77 got the Lynx into the win column after a forgettable 2017, who were left without a coach for a large part of the competition. Some WXVW coaches are concerned about the new coach, who has already shown off some top-notch drafting. It was a high scoring match against Karachi, who narrowly missed the final in 2017. Barcelona took the top score of the week, while Karachi could count themselves a little unlucky, with a score good enough to beat 4 other sides. Karachi remain a solid side, and the guy by the water cooler this morning is backing them to bounce back next week.

The drought continues for Port Moresby, who failed to record a win last season. The put up the lowest score for the week, narrowly beaten by Bogota. It could be a tough season ahead for the Cassowaries, who not only have the most difficult name in the competition, but may also struggle to find a captain they can trust to go large every week. However, if they can get their best XV right, they're not without a chance against the Pearce-reliant Antelopes. Finally, a loss for the Llamas was not their biggest concern of the week, with captain Brianna Davey going down with a knee injury. Obviously, they will need someone to step up in her place, but they're not easy shoes to fill.
Logged
Purple 77
Seasoned Coach
****
Offline Offline



CANNOT MISS!

« Reply #151 on: February 12, 2018, 08:28:52 PM »

Absolutely love it ftc! And the kudos moreso!  :P
Logged
Levi434
Moderator
Witches Hat Wrangler
*****
Offline Offline



Who will show up at WXVAN18?

« Reply #152 on: February 13, 2018, 02:09:49 PM »

Another ACL injury...

http://www.afl.com.au/news/2018-02-12/aflw-another-knee-blow-for-injuryhit-freo

Brianna  :'( :'( :'(
Logged
Levi434
Moderator
Witches Hat Wrangler
*****
Offline Offline



Who will show up at WXVAN18?

« Reply #153 on: March 12, 2018, 10:46:34 AM »

I love WXVW! Two completely new teams that have made it to the Grand Final! Two teams that have seemingly come out of nowhere!

My personal favourite quote is this ripper from Torp :



Even the coach thought the team wasn't good enough, but here we are!
Logged
Levi434
Moderator
Witches Hat Wrangler
*****
Offline Offline



Who will show up at WXVAN18?

« Reply #154 on: March 12, 2018, 10:47:07 AM »

I'd also like to remind Purp that no team in WXV/WXVW history has ever won the GF after finishing 1st... :-X
Logged
Purple 77
Seasoned Coach
****
Offline Offline



CANNOT MISS!

« Reply #155 on: March 12, 2018, 10:48:16 AM »

I'd also like to remind Purp that no team in WXV/WXVW history has ever won the GF after finishing 1st... :-X

It's a terrible omen  :-X
Logged
Levi434
Moderator
Witches Hat Wrangler
*****
Offline Offline



Who will show up at WXVAN18?

« Reply #156 on: April 06, 2018, 11:02:24 AM »

https://twitter.com/aflwomens/status/981857636969627648

WOW! Did not see this coming!
Logged
Ringo
Chat/forum mods
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



2014 RDT Elxam m0nty medalist

« Reply #157 on: April 06, 2018, 01:26:38 PM »

https://twitter.com/aflwomens/status/981857636969627648

WOW! Did not see this coming!
There was a little rumour she may join one of the new teams but did not expect Norths.
Logged
Purple 77
Seasoned Coach
****
Offline Offline



CANNOT MISS!

« Reply #158 on: April 06, 2018, 08:31:23 PM »

WOW

Kinda like AFLW's Gary Ablett Jnr ey?
Logged
Ringo
Chat/forum mods
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



2014 RDT Elxam m0nty medalist

« Reply #159 on: April 06, 2018, 09:09:08 PM »

Also a rumour Erin Phillis is coming to dees.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 9 10 [11] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
 


FanFooty Contact Us About Us Advertising Site Map Copyright © 2004-2011 Paul Montgomery.
SMF 2.0 RC5 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines