FanFooty   FanFooty
Australian Rules
Fantasy Football
Blog Forum App
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Name: Pwd: Login for:

    Advanced search
Home Help Login Register
+  FanFooty Forum
|-+  Cricket fantasy competitions
| |-+  XI Competitions (Moderators: LF, Ringo, PowerBug)
| | |-+  Season 2: First Class Shield (Team Submission Thread)
« previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 6 Go Down Print
Author Topic: Season 2: First Class Shield (Team Submission Thread)  (Read 4192 times)
PowerBug
Moderator
Seasoned Coach
*****
Offline Offline


Go on, pick that midpricer, I dare you

« on: October 20, 2016, 09:31:22 PM »

- As there are 6 Sheffield Shield teams, but eight D6s franchises, the naming of a keeper is not required.
- Franchises are to name 6 players with up to THREE reserves.
- At least two batsmen and two bowlers must be named.
- A captain is to be chosen by each franchise with double points to be awarded to that player.
- The teams must be named in the following format:
Bats:
Keeper:
All Rounders:
Bowlers:
Reserves:
- Franchises are to name their players in their respective positions to reduce confusion. A Keeper may be counted as one of the two recognized Batsmen, an All Rounder may count as either a recognized Batsmen or Bowler, not both.
- If a starting player does not play then the reserves may come on in order of listing. A reserve will only be brought onto the field as a replacement if the squad requirements are still met, otherwise a 0 will be scored.
« Last Edit: October 23, 2016, 07:58:07 PM by PowerBug » Logged
PowerBug
Moderator
Seasoned Coach
*****
Offline Offline


Go on, pick that midpricer, I dare you

« Reply #1 on: October 23, 2016, 08:05:44 PM »

Team: SA Wombats
Round: 1
Bats: Shaun Marsh, Ed Cowan, George Bailey
Keepers:
All Rounders:
Bowlers: Nathan Lyon (C), Chadd Sayers, Peter Siddle (VC)
Reserves: Alex Doolan, Jack Wildermuth, Chris Hartley

If all my guys play I have no clue which ones to pick. Hastings, Swepson, White, Sandhu can't even make my bench!! Kinda hoping a few guys get rules out :o
« Last Edit: October 23, 2016, 08:07:38 PM by PowerBug » Logged
R.Griffen
Assistant Coach
**
Offline Offline


« Reply #2 on: October 23, 2016, 10:48:43 PM »

Tassie

Batsman: Usman Khawaja(VC), Dave Warner
Alrounders: Moises Henriques(capt), Ben Cutting
Keeper:
Bowlers: Jackson Bird, Kane Richardson
Reserves: Tom Cooper, Jason Floros, Daniel Hughes
Logged
BratPack
Expert Coach
***
Offline Offline



Of course I should have one, DazBurg's my brother.

« Reply #3 on: October 24, 2016, 03:22:09 PM »

NT
Round 1

Batsmen: Aaron Finch, Cam Bancroft
AR: Glenn Maxwell (C)
Keeper: Matthew Wade (VC)
Bowlers: Jason Behrendorff, Luke Feldman
Emergencies: Peter Forrest, Hilton Cartwright, Trent Copeland.
Logged
PowerBug
Moderator
Seasoned Coach
*****
Offline Offline


Go on, pick that midpricer, I dare you

« Reply #4 on: October 24, 2016, 09:14:29 PM »

Just to clarify it is rolling lockout, there's a game in Perth which won't start until like 5pm in the eastern states (Not sure on specifics here) and being Rd 1 there will likely be surprise inclusions and exclusions.
Logged
Jay
Veteran Coach
****
Offline Offline



« Reply #5 on: October 24, 2016, 09:23:59 PM »

ACT

Bat: Steve Smith (C), Adam Voges (VC)
AR:
WK: Peter Nevill
Bowl: Andrew Fekete, Scott Boland, Nathan Rimmington

E: M Harris, J Holland
Logged
nrich102
Veteran Coach
****
Offline Offline



God Calls Me God.

« Reply #6 on: October 24, 2016, 09:30:28 PM »

Qld

Bats: Joe Burns (c), Will Bosisto
Keepers:
All Rounders: James Faulkner, Travis Head (vc)
Bowlers: Cameron Boyce, Joel Paris

Emergencies: Nathan Reardon, Sam Heazlett, Sam Whiteman
Logged
Nige
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



Break necks.

« Reply #7 on: October 24, 2016, 09:56:33 PM »

Vics

Bat: Michael Klinger (vc), Jake Weatherald
Keep: Pete Handscomb
ARs: Marcus Stoinis
Bowlers: Joe Mennie (c), Chris Tremain

Emgs: Michael Neser, Beau Webster, Travis Dean
« Last Edit: October 24, 2016, 11:12:03 PM by Nige » Logged
Torpedo10
Seasoned Coach
****
Offline Offline



2017 Rank: 22767

« Reply #8 on: October 24, 2016, 10:31:48 PM »

WA Swans:

Bat: Marnus Labuschagne
AR: Mitch Marsh (REGISTERED AS BAT)
Bowl: Mitch Starc (C), Josh Hazlewood, Cam Valente (VC), Pat Cummins
RES: Scott Henry, Tim Ludeman, Ben Dunk

#FaithinBowlers&Marnus
Logged
Scrads
Expert Coach
***
Offline Offline



Final 2015 rankings..... AF:1439 DT:379 SC:6014

« Reply #9 on: October 25, 2016, 10:02:50 AM »

NSW Platypuses:

B: Ferguson (VC), Doran
W: Carey
A: Agar (C)
F: Moody, Zampa

E: Lehmann, Wells, Patterson

*interesting to note that Doran is playing as a wicket-keeper this round, so remember that when you revise the positions for the players :P
Logged
PowerBug
Moderator
Seasoned Coach
*****
Offline Offline


Go on, pick that midpricer, I dare you

« Reply #10 on: October 31, 2016, 07:47:23 PM »

Team: SA Wombats
Round: 2
Bats: George Bailey, Ed Cowan, Cameron White, Kelvin Smith
Keepers:
All Rounders:
Bowlers: Chadd Sayers (c), Mitch Swepson
Reserves: Chris Hartley, Alex Doolan, Gurinder Sandhu

All these guys should play, I wonder if Jack Wildermuth will get a call up though, I want to name him if he does play! #gun
Logged
nrich102
Veteran Coach
****
Offline Offline



God Calls Me God.

« Reply #11 on: October 31, 2016, 10:12:59 PM »

Qld
Round 2

Bats: Joe Burns (c)
Keepers:
All Rounders: James Faulkner, Travis Head (vc), Simon Milenko
Bowlers: Cameron Boyce, Peter George

Emergencies: Sam Heazlett, Will Bosisto, Sam Whiteman
« Last Edit: November 04, 2016, 12:37:55 AM by nrich102 » Logged
Scrads
Expert Coach
***
Offline Offline



Final 2015 rankings..... AF:1439 DT:379 SC:6014

« Reply #12 on: November 02, 2016, 03:15:57 PM »

Not sure how active I'll be able to be over the next few days so I'll just name my team now just in case. I may drop by and do some edits after the squads drop if necessary.

NSW Round 2:

B: Ferguson(C), Renshaw (is he back yet?)
W: Carey
A: Agar(VC)
F: Bollinger, Zampa

R: Doran, Patterson, Moody, Lehmann (only named a 4th due to early team just in case it's needed particularly with the uncertainty of Renshaw)
Logged
BratPack
Expert Coach
***
Offline Offline



Of course I should have one, DazBurg's my brother.

« Reply #13 on: November 03, 2016, 04:54:39 PM »

NT
Round 2

Batsmen: Aaron Finch (VC), Cam Bancroft
AR: Hilton Cartwright
Keeper: Matthew Wade (C)
Bowlers: Jason Behrendorff, Luke Feldman
Emergencies: Peter Forrest, Trent Copeland, Ryan Carters.
Logged
Nige
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



Break necks.

« Reply #14 on: November 03, 2016, 09:13:21 PM »

On phone, so this is a tad difficult, haven't even sussed squads for this round.

Vics
R2

Webster (vc), Klinger
Handscomb
Christian
Tremain (c), Mennie

Neser, Stoinis, Weatherald

« Last Edit: November 03, 2016, 09:30:49 PM by Nige » Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 6 Go Up Print 
« previous next »
 


FanFooty Contact Us About Us Advertising Site Map Copyright © 2004-2011 Paul Montgomery.
SMF 2.0 RC5 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines