FanFooty   FanFooty
Australian Rules
Fantasy Football
Blog • Forum • App
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Name: Pwd: Login for:

    Advanced search
Home Help Login Register
+  FanFooty Forum
|-+  AFL fantasy competitions
| |-+  XVs Competitions
| | |-+  British XVs
| | | |-+  BXV Archives
| | | | |-+  2018 (Moderators: Ringo, GoLions)
| | | | | |-+  BXVs 2017/2018 National Draft
« previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 8 Go Down Print
Author Topic: BXVs 2017/2018 National Draft  (Read 4592 times)
GoLions
Moderator
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



Get around the Kate Upton Cobras!

« on: July 25, 2017, 01:51:14 PM »

Getting this posted now so people can have a fair idea for discussing trades and all that of where they sit in the draft order.

Draft will be over 4 rounds but you must have vacancies available on your list to gain all selections.  You will have the option of passing on picks to take advantage of the Rookie Draft if you desire. Just advise accordingly.

Coaches have 24 hours offline, or 2 hours online in which to make their selections, after the previous selection is made.  This will be enforced by the league administrator and discretion can be used where appropriate.

As a courtesy coaches should PM the next coach on the list after they have picked. If you are passing on a pick, please advise in thread and then PM the next coach.

Picks which are red with a line through them means you are either passing on that pick, or you don't have the space on your list to use it.

Priority picks:

Nottingham Hoods: Start of first round
Bradford Badgers: Start of first round
Liverpool Rams: End of first round
Grope Lane Giants: End of first round
Swansea Breakers: End of first round

Draft will begin on the 4th of December



Round 1
1. Nottingham Hoods - Jack Higgins
2. Nottingham Hoods - Luke  Davis-Uniacke
3. Nottingham Hoods - Cam Rayner
4. Wrexham Knights - Paddy Dow
5. Liverpool Rams - Hunter Clark
6. Grope Lane Giants - Adam Cerra
7. Swansea Breakers - Andrew Brayshaw
8. Bradford Badgers - Jaidyn Stephenson
9.  Huddersfield Hawks - Tim Kelly
10. Hebdenbridge Hedgehogs - Nick Coffield
11. Oxford Owls - Darcy Fogarty
12. Manchester Magic - Aiden Bonar
13. Manchester Magic - James Worpel
14. Nottingham Hoods - Lochie O'Brien
15. Staines Steins - Zac Bailey
16. Winchester Werewolves - Charlie Constable
17. Swansea Breakers - Jarrod Brander
18. Leeds Leeches - Aaron Naughton
19. Liverpool Rams - Brayden Ainsworth
20. Manchester Magic - Lachlan Fogarty
21. Swansea Breakers - Patrick Naish

Round 2
22. Nottingham Hoods - Dylan Moore
23. Leeds Leeches - Callum Coleman-Jones
24. Winchester Werewolves - Ed Richards
25. Manchester Magic - Oscar Allen
26. Liverpool Rams - Charlie Spargo
27. Liverpool Rams - Hamish Brayshaw
28. Huddersfield Hawks
29. Birmingham Dragons - Brandon Starcevich
30. Birmingham Dragons - Matthew Ling
31. Manchester Magic - Brayden Crossley
32. Blackpool Bunnies - Wil Powell
33. Swansea Breakers - Oscar Clavarino
34. Staines Steins - Scott Jones
35. Grope Lane Giants - Ryley Stoddart
36. Swansea Breakers - Connor Ballandeen
37. Leeds Leeches - Will Walker

Round 3
38. Wrexham Knights - Joel Garner
39. Swansea Breakers - Jack Petruccelle
40. Liverpool Rams - Noah Balta
41. Grope Lane Giants - Thomas North
42. Wrexham Knights - Nathan Murphy
43. Leeds Leeches - Jackson Ross
44. Huddersfield Hawks
45. Wrexham Knights - Brent Daniels
46. Oxford Owls - Liam Ryan
47. Hebdenbridge Hedgehogs - Mitch Crowden
48. Wrexham Knights - Sam Hayes
49. Hastings Hurricanes - Toby Wooller
50. Winchester Werewolves - Kryon Hayden
51. Leeds Leeches
52. Bradford Badgers - Charlie Ballard
53. Bradford Badgers - Gryan Miers

Round 4
54. Bradford Badgers - Oskar Baker
55. Winchester Werewolves - Bayley Fritsch
56. Liverpool Rams - Jarrod Garlett
57. Staines Steins - Andrew McPherson
58. Bradford Badgers - Ben Paton
59. Bradford Badgers - Dom Barry
60. Huddersfield Hawks
61. Wrexham Knights - Nick Shipley
62. Oxford Owls - Sam Taylor
63. Manchester Magic - Tom De Koning
64. Blackpool Bunnies
65. Staines Steins - Harrison Petty
66. Staines Steins
67. Bradford Badgers - Jake Patmore
68. Liverpool Rams - Callum Porter
69. Bradford Badgers



Here is the coaches list to assist:
Birmingham Dragons - Kilbluff1985
Blackpool Bunnies - SydneyRox
Bradford Badgers - GoLions
Grope Lane Giants - Rids/Nostradamus
Hastings Hurricanes - iZander
Hebden Bridge Hedgehogs - Koop
Huddersfield Hawks - JBs-Hawks
Leeds Leeches - Hawka
Liverpool Rams - Nigey
Manchester Magic - Torpedo10
Nottingham Hoods - LF
Oxford Owls - Vinny
Staines Steins - Nas
Swansea Breakers - Ringo
Winchester Werewolves - Rusty00
Wrexham Knights - Pkbaldy
« Last Edit: December 14, 2017, 05:18:48 PM by GoLions » Logged
GoLions
Moderator
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



Get around the Kate Upton Cobras!

« Reply #1 on: July 25, 2017, 01:51:56 PM »

Players Available (Red = Selected)

Round 1:
01. Brisbane Lions β€” Cam Rayner
02. Fremantle β€” Andrew Brayshaw
03. Carlton β€” Paddy Dow
04. North Melbourne β€” Luke Davies-Uniacke
05. Fremantle β€” Adam Cerra
06. Collingwood β€” Jaidyn Stephenson
07. St Kilda β€” Hunter Clark
08. St Kilda β€” Nick Coffield
09. Western Bulldogs β€” Aaron Naughton
10. Carlton β€” Lochie O’Brien
11. GWS Giants β€” Aiden Bonar
12. Adelaide Crows β€” Darcy Fogarty
13. West Coast Eagles β€” Jarrod Brander
14. Sydney Swans β€” Matthew Ling
15. Brisbane Lions β€” Zac Bailey
16. Western Bulldogs β€” Ed Richards
17. Richmond β€” Jack Higgins
.........................................................................
18. Brisbane Lions β€” Brandon Starcevich
19. Gold Coast Suns β€” Wil Powell

Round 2:
20. Richmond β€” Callum Coleman-Jones
21. West Coast Eagles β€” Oscar Allen
22. Geelong Cats β€” Lachlan Fogarty
23. North Melbourne β€” Will Walker
24. Geelong Cats β€” Tim Kelly
25. Richmond β€” Noah Balta
26. West Coast Eagles β€” Liam Ryan
27. GWS Giants β€” Brent Daniels
28. GWS Giants β€” Sam Taylor
29. Melbourne β€” Charlie Spargo
30. Carlton β€” Tom De Koning
31. Melbourne β€” Bayley Fritsch
32. West Coast Eagles β€” Brayden Ainsworth
33. Sydney Swans β€” Tom McCartin
34. Richmond β€” Patrick Naish
35. St Kilda β€” Oscar Clavarino
36. Geelong Cats β€” Charlie Constable
37. Melbourne β€” Harrison Petty
38. West Coast Eagles β€” Jack Petruccelle

Round 3:
39. Collingwood β€” Nathan Murphy
40. Adelaide Crows β€” Andrew McPherson
41. Brisbane Lions β€” Toby Wooller
42. Gold Coast Suns β€” Charlie Ballard
43. Brisbane Lions β€” Connor Ballenden
44. Fremantle β€” Hugh Dixon
45. Hawthorn β€” James Worpel
46. St Kilda β€” Ben Paton
47. Port Adelaide β€” Sam Hayes
48. Melbourne β€” Oskar Baker
49. Essendon β€” Jordan Houlahan
50. Collingwood β€” Tyler Brown
51. Port Adelaide β€” Kane Farrell
52. Gold Coast Suns β€” Brayden Crossley
53. Sydney Swans β€” Ryley Stoddart
54. Brisbane Lions β€” Jack Parker Payne
55. Gold Coast Suns β€” Connor Nutting

Round 4:
56. GWS Giants β€” Zac Giles Langdon
57. Geelong Cats β€” Gryan Miers
58. Port Adelaide β€” Jake Patmore
59. Fremantle β€” Mitchell Crowden
60. Port Adelaide β€” Joel Garner
61. Port Adelaide β€” Dom Barry
62. North Melbourne β€” Kyron Hayden
63. Richmond β€” Benjamin Miller
64. GWS Giants β€” Nick Shipley
65. Fremantle β€” Thomas North
66. Essendon β€” Brandon Zerk-Thatcher
67. Hawthorn β€” Dylan Moore
68. West Coast Eagles β€” Hamish Brayshaw
69. Fremantle β€” Lloyd Meek
70. Carlton β€” Angus Schumacher

Round 5:
71. Hawthorn β€” Jackson Ross
72. North Melbourne β€” Tristan Xerri
73. Fremantle β€” Sam Switkowski
74. Western Bulldogs β€” Callum Porter
75. Fremantle β€” Scott Jones
76. Essendon β€” Matt Guelfi
77. North Melbourne β€” Billy Hartung Blackpool Bunnies list

Round 6:
78. Carlton β€” Jarrod Garlett
« Last Edit: December 10, 2017, 11:05:54 PM by GoLions » Logged
GoLions
Moderator
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



Get around the Kate Upton Cobras!

« Reply #2 on: July 25, 2017, 01:52:29 PM »

Team List Sizes

Birmingham - 39 (6)

Blackpool - 43 (2)

Bradford - 37 (8 )

Grope Lane - 40 (5)

Hastings - 41 (4)

Hebden Bridge - 41 (4)

Huddersfield - 44 (1)

Leeds - 39 (6)

Liverpool - 37  (8 )

Manchester - 38 (7)

Nottingham - 38 (7)

Oxford - 36 (9)

Staines - 39 (6)

Swansea - 36 (9)

Winchester - 38 (7)

Wrexham - 32 (13)
« Last Edit: December 07, 2017, 05:42:37 PM by GoLions » Logged
Ringo
Moderator
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



2014 RDT Elxam m0nty medalist

« Reply #3 on: December 05, 2017, 10:00:05 AM »

Draft is now open.

Remember the rules 24hrs to pick or 2hrs on line. Remember to PM next coach on the list.

So over to LF for picks 1,2,3

Also note that Huddersfield Hawks still will retain pick 9 as  they had a vacancy on their list after trading and prior to de-listing.  All other picks for Huddersfield will be taken at conclusion of drafts.

Still sorting Rookie Draft but hopefully will be done soon.
« Last Edit: December 05, 2017, 12:54:03 PM by Ringo » Logged
LF
2017 AXVIII DT Premier
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



2016 m0nty Medallist DT - 29th Overall DT 2016

« Reply #4 on: December 05, 2017, 01:50:36 PM »

Ok so I'm going to drag these into 3 separate posts because I can :P

First up Jack Higgins
Logged
LF
2017 AXVIII DT Premier
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



2016 m0nty Medallist DT - 29th Overall DT 2016

« Reply #5 on: December 05, 2017, 01:52:29 PM »

Luke Davis-Uniacke
Logged
LF
2017 AXVIII DT Premier
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



2016 m0nty Medallist DT - 29th Overall DT 2016

« Reply #6 on: December 05, 2017, 01:55:59 PM »

And lastly I shall pick Cam Rayner

Believe me I mulled over these 3 picks for awhile,had Rayner and LDU locked in,only really decided on the last one last week
Logged
Pkbaldy
Expert Coach
***
Offline Offline



This Is Straya

« Reply #7 on: December 05, 2017, 02:57:50 PM »

Not too confident on this... But too hard to look away from him


Paddy Dow
Logged
Nige
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



« Reply #8 on: December 05, 2017, 03:01:25 PM »

I genuinely struggled with this pick for so long and I'm still not even sure.

Liverpool welcomes Hunter Clark.
« Last Edit: December 05, 2017, 03:03:15 PM by Nige » Logged
Rids
Coach
Bootstudder
*
Offline Offline



Fantasy Coach

« Reply #9 on: December 05, 2017, 03:11:39 PM »

Didn't expect a couple of guys we had ranked top 3 to slide to pick 6. Just waiting on a reply to Nostra to work out which one we take.

Will pick shortly
Logged
Rids
Coach
Bootstudder
*
Offline Offline



Fantasy Coach

« Reply #10 on: December 05, 2017, 03:22:15 PM »

Absolutely stunned this guy is still available. Grope Lane select Adam Cerra with pick 6.

Message sent.
Logged
Ringo
Moderator
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



2014 RDT Elxam m0nty medalist

« Reply #11 on: December 05, 2017, 03:25:33 PM »

Thank Grope Lane as it made my decision easy - Angus Brayshaw welcome to the Breakers.

We await GL return.
Logged
Rusty00
2017 AXVIII DT Premier
Seasoned Coach
*****
Offline Offline



Fantasy coach

« Reply #12 on: December 05, 2017, 03:27:54 PM »

Absolutely stunned this guy is still available. Grope Lane select Adam Cerra with pick 6.

Message sent.
He's fallen to you guys in a few of these comps hasn't he ;)
Logged
Rusty00
2017 AXVIII DT Premier
Seasoned Coach
*****
Offline Offline



Fantasy coach

« Reply #13 on: December 05, 2017, 03:29:29 PM »

Thank Grope Lane as it made my decision easy - Angus Brayshaw welcome to the Breakers.

We await GL return.
Was just about to say that Liverpool already picked him........
Logged
Rids
Coach
Bootstudder
*
Offline Offline



Fantasy Coach

« Reply #14 on: December 05, 2017, 03:31:00 PM »

Absolutely stunned this guy is still available. Grope Lane select Adam Cerra with pick 6.

Message sent.
He's fallen to you guys in a few of these comps hasn't he ;)


We now own him in 3 comps which is crazy really. Would have gone number 1 in the draft if he played a full season.

In my opinion, the best midfielder in the draft.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 8 Go Up Print 
« previous next »
 


FanFooty Contact Us About Us Advertising Site Map Copyright © 2004-2011 Paul Montgomery.
SMF 2.0 RC5 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines