FanFooty   FanFooty
Australian Rules
Fantasy Football
Blog Forum App
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Name: Pwd: Login for:

    Advanced search
Home Help Login Register
+  FanFooty Forum
|-+  AFL fantasy competitions
| |-+  XVs Competitions
| | |-+  British XVs (Moderators: Ringo, GoLions)
| | | |-+  BXVs 2017/2018 Rookie Draft
« previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 5 Go Down Print
Author Topic: BXVs 2017/2018 Rookie Draft  (Read 2064 times)
GoLions
Moderator
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



Get around the Kate Upton Cobras!

« on: July 25, 2017, 02:08:21 PM »

Just reiterating the rules for rookie draft and starting draft order.

Rules:
4.3 All future drafts will be looped commencing with the team finishing last the previous season.

4.4 Each team will be allocated 3 picks which may be used in the draft, or traded on to other teams.

4.5 Players selected in the rookie draft must be currently on an AFL list, and must not be currently listed by any British XVs team. If a player is delisted but you wish to keep him on your list you may hold that player on your list

4.6 At the conclusion of the rookie draft all teams must have 45 currently listed AFL players.  Teams not meeting filling this quote will receive additional picks at the conclusion of the rookie draft, in the same order as previous rounds.  These additional picks may not be traded.

4.7 All compensation picks will be awarded at the discretion of the administrator.  These may be awarded in abnormal circumstances which significantly affect the team in question.

All players left over from previous drafts, de-listed players and rookie selected players are eligible to be selected in rookie draft.

Coaches have 24 hours offline, or 2 hours online in which to make their selections, after the previous selection is made.  This will be enforced by the league administrator and discretion can be used where appropriate.

As a courtesy coaches should PM the next coach on the list after they have picked. If you are passing on your pick, please advise in thread and then PM the next coach.



Round 1
1. Manchester Magic - Dan Houston
2. Hebdenbridge Hedgehogs - Bailey Banfield
3. Liverpool Rams - Nick Holman
4. Grope Lane Giants - Corey Maynard
5. Swansea Breakers - Daniel Butler
6. Hebdenbridge Hedgehogs - Harrison Jones
7. Huddersfield Hawks
8. Wrexham Knights - Lewis Young
9. Oxford Owls - Connor Nutting
10. Manchester Magic - Stefan Giro
11. Blackpool Bunnies - Dougal Howard
12. Hastings Hurricanes - Ivan Soldo
13. Staines Steins - Matthew Flynn
14. Winchester Werewolves - Jackson Edwards
15. Birmingham Dragons - Sam Draper
16. Leeds Leeches - James Parsons


Round 2
17. Nottingham Hoods - Tony Olango
18. Hebdenbridge Hedgehogs
19. Hastings Hurricanes - Matt Guelfi
20. Grope Lane Giants - Cam O’Shea
21. Swansea Breakers - Lynden Dunn
22. Leeds Leeches - Conor Glass
23. Huddersfield Hawks
24. Wrexham Knights - Joel Amartey
25. Oxford Owls - Cillian McDaid
26. Manchester Magic
27. Blackpool Bunnies
28. Hastings Hurricanes - Jesse Joyce
29. Staines Steins - David Mirra
30. Winchester Werewolves - Jordan Houlahan
31. Birmingham Dragons - Trent Mynott
32. Bradford Badgers - Sam Murray

Round 3
33. Nottingham Hoods - Brody Mihocek
34. Nottingham Hoods
35. Liverpool Rams
36. Grope Lane Giants
37. Swansea Breakers - Kane Farrell
38. Swansea Breakers
39. Huddersfield Hawks
40. Wrexham Knights - Alex Keath
41. Oxford Owls - Dylan Buckley
42. Manchester Magic
43. Blackpool Bunnies
44. Hastings Hurricanes
45. Staines Steins
46. Winchester Werewolves - Patrick Wilson
47. Birmingham Dragons - Tyler Brown
48. Leeds Leeches



Supplementary Round
49. Huddersfield Hawks - Thomas Murphy
50. Wrexham Knights - Brady Grey
51. Oxford Owls - Angus Schumacher
52. Manchester Magic - Lewis Melican
53. Blackpool Bunnies - Colin O'Riordan
54. Birmingham Dragons - Sam Switkowski
55. Leeds Leeches - Sam Simpson
56. Huddersfield Hawks - Liam Baker
57. Wrexham Knights - Hugh Dixon
58. Oxford Owls - Zac Giles Langdon
59. Manchester Magic - Ryan Nyhuis
60. Birmingham Dragons - Luke Lavender
61. Huddersfield Hawks - Callan England
62. Wrexham Knights - Gordon Narrier
63. Oxford Owls - Tom McCartin
64. Huddersfield Hawks - Jake Brown
65. Wrexham Knights - Claye Beams
66. Oxford Owls - Cian Hanley
67. Huddersfield Hawks - Lachlan Murphy
68. Oxford Owls - Billy Gowers
69. Huddersfield Hawks - Adam Oxley
70. Manchester Magic - Sam Skinner



Here is the coaches list to assist:
Birmingham Dragons - Kilbluff1985
Blackpool Bunnies - SydneyRox
Bradford Badgers - GoLions
Grope Lane Giants - Rids/Nostradamus
Hastings Hurricanes - iZander
Hebden Bridge Hedgehogs - Koop
Huddersfield Hawks - JBs-Hawks
Leeds Leeches - Hawka
Liverpool Rams - Nigey
Manchester Magic - Torpedo10
Nottingham Hoods - LF
Oxford Owls - Vinny
Staines Steins - Nas
Swansea Breakers - Ringo
Winchester Werewolves - Rusty00
Wrexham Knights - Pkbaldy
« Last Edit: December 21, 2017, 10:52:59 AM by GoLions » Logged
GoLions
Moderator
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



Get around the Kate Upton Cobras!

« Reply #1 on: July 25, 2017, 02:09:02 PM »

Players Available (Red = Selected)

Rookie Selected Players:
Pre Season Listed Players:
01: Carlton: Cam O’Shea

AFL Rookie Draft:

Round 1:
01. Brisbane: Claye Beams
02. Gold Coast: Josh Jaska
03. Carlton: Matt Shaw On Bunnies List
04. North Melbourne: Thomas Murphy
05. Fremantle: Bailey Banfield
06. Collingwood: Flynn Appleby
07. Hawthorn: Harrison Jones
08. St Kilda: Doulton Langlands
09. Western Bulldogs: Billy Gowers
10. Melbourne: Pass
11. Essendon: Trent Mynott
12. Port Adelaide: Lindsay Thomas
13. West Coast: Ryan Burrows
14. Sydney: Angus Styles
15. GWS Giants: Dylan Buckley
16. Geelong: Stewart Crameri On Badgers List
17. Adelaide: Patrick Wilson
18. Richmond: Liam Baker

Round 2:
19. Gold Coast: Nick Holman
20. North Melbourne: Gordon Narrier
21. Fremantle: Stefan Giro
22. Collingwood: Brody Mihocek
23. Hawthorn: David Mirra
24. St Kilda: Lewis Pierce
25. Western Bulldogs: Roarke Smith On Hawks List
26. Essendon: Pass
27. West Coast: Tony Olango
28. Sydney: Joel Amartey
29. GWS Giants: Sam Reid
30. Geelong: Matthew Hayball On Hawks List
31. Adelaide: Cam Ellis-Yolmen On Owls List

Round 3:
32. Gold Coast: Mackenzie Willis On Leeches List
33. Collingwood: Adam Oxley
34. Hawthorn: Dallas Willsmore On Hawks List
35. West Coast: Callan England
36. Sydney: Alex Johnson On Leeches List
37. GWS Giants: Pass
38. Adelaide: Lachlan Murphy

Round 4:

39. Gold Coast: Pass
40. GWS Giants: Pass
41. Adelaide: Jackson Edwards


Category B Rookies:
Brisbane - Cian Hanley
Carlton - Cillian McDaid
Essendon - Luke Lavender
Gold Coast - Jacob Dawson
Gold Coast - Jacob Heron
GWS - Jack Buckley
Hawthorn - Changkuoth Jiath
North Melbourne - Tom Jeffries
Richmond - Derek Eggmolesse-Smith
Sydney - James Bell
Sydney - Jake Brown

Leftovers from NAT Draft:
Tom McCartin
Hugh Dixon
Jordan Houlahan
Tyler Brown
Kane Farrell
Jack Parker Payne
Connor Nutting
Zac Giles Langdon
Benjamin Miller
Brandon Zerk-Thatcher
Lloyd Meek
Angus Schumacher
Tristan Xerri
Sam Switkowski
Matt Guelfi

Leftovers from Previous Years:

Ryan Abbott
Logan Austin
Tarir Bayok
Daniel Butler
Mabior Chol
Ray Connellan
Aidan Corr
Ben Davis
Harry Dear
Sam Draper
Lachlan Filipovic
Matthew Flynn
William Frampton
Ryan Gardner
Ryan Garthwaite
Conor Glass
Fergus Greene
Brady Grey
Oliver Hanrahan
Kyle Hartigan
Kurt Heatherley
Jack Henry
Timm House
Dan Houston
Dougal Howard
Paul Hunter
Emmanuel Irra
Dion Johnstone
Jamaine Jones
Darragh Joyce
Jesse Joyce
Malcolm Karpany
Alex Keath
Mitchell King
Peter Ladhams
Nick Larkey
Jack Leslie
Jarrod Lienert
Brad Lynch
Max Lynch
Jack Maibaum
Harry Marsh
Corey Maynard
Lewis Melican
Tim Mohr
Callum Moore
Dale Morris
Nathan Mullenger-McHugh
Sam Murray
Connor Nash
Ryan Nyhuis
Mark O'Connor
Colin O'Riordan
James Parsons
Toby Pink
Esava Ratugolea
Fletcher Roberts
Alex Silvagni
Sam Simpson
Sam Skinner
Tim Smith
Ivan Soldo
Max Spencer
Jack Stein
Tyson Stengle
Luke Strnadica
Francis Watson
Lewis Young

Delisted Players from this year:
Hayden Ballantyne
Aaron Black
Nathan Brown
Lynden Dunn
Jordan Foote
Jesse Glass-McCasker
Josh Green
Lachlan Keeffe
Darcy Macpherson
Chris Mayne
Jackson Merrett
Dannyle Pearce
Ryan Schoenmakers
Will Schofield
Nick Smith


« Last Edit: December 21, 2017, 07:58:44 PM by GoLions » Logged
GoLions
Moderator
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



Get around the Kate Upton Cobras!

« Reply #2 on: August 01, 2017, 04:41:08 PM »

I think that's all the leftover players sorted. If anyone there is on your list, please PM me, as I still have the thread locked for the time being :)

Alternatively, if there is someone missing, also let me know :P
Logged
GoLions
Moderator
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



Get around the Kate Upton Cobras!

« Reply #3 on: December 10, 2017, 07:39:35 PM »

Apart from the leftovers from the NAT draft (which hasn't finished yet), the player pool should be up to date now. Please let us know if you spot any errors!
Logged
GoLions
Moderator
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



Get around the Kate Upton Cobras!

« Reply #4 on: December 10, 2017, 11:13:08 PM »

Apart from the leftovers from the NAT draft (which hasn't finished yet), the player pool should be up to date now. Please let us know if you spot any errors!
Player pool should be up to date, and picks should also be correct, including the supplementary round.
Logged
GoLions
Moderator
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



Get around the Kate Upton Cobras!

« Reply #5 on: December 11, 2017, 09:56:54 AM »

Sorry guys, slept in a bit ;D

Draft is underway! Manchester have the 1st pick to kick us off :)
Logged
GoLions
Moderator
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



Get around the Kate Upton Cobras!

« Reply #6 on: December 11, 2017, 10:34:45 AM »

Another thing, as I'm sure you have noticed, Vinny has not been on FF for almost a week now. To avoid holding up the rookie draft a heap as well, if he has not come online beforw it gets to his pick(s), then we will be skipping him, and he will be able to pick at the end of the draft. If he comes on at any point from now though, he will get his time to pick.
Logged
Torpedo10
Seasoned Coach
****
Offline Offline


« Reply #7 on: December 11, 2017, 12:34:14 PM »

Hmm who shall I pick?

This might seem like an "out of the box" selection, but there's a guy on the list named Dan Houston who seems alright and I see potential in him, so I'll take him.  :)
Logged
GoLions
Moderator
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



Get around the Kate Upton Cobras!

« Reply #8 on: December 11, 2017, 12:44:37 PM »

Kupa would like Bailey Banfield
Logged
Nige
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



BREAK NECKS, I'M THE CHIROPRACTOR

« Reply #9 on: December 11, 2017, 12:46:40 PM »

Nig would like Nick Holman.
Logged
Rids
Coach
Bootstudder
*
Offline Offline



Fantasy Coach

« Reply #10 on: December 11, 2017, 01:00:29 PM »

Grope Lane select Corey Maynard

Message sent
Logged
GoLions
Moderator
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



Get around the Kate Upton Cobras!

« Reply #11 on: December 11, 2017, 01:04:46 PM »

Ringo said earlier he wanted Dan Butler

Will PM Kupa now
Logged
Koop
Coach
Training Scout
*
Offline Offline



2017 RDT Rank: 304

« Reply #12 on: December 11, 2017, 02:23:48 PM »

Gutted at having to leave two of my boys in the pool here, but will select Harrison Jones at #6.

PK notified.
Logged
Nige
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



BREAK NECKS, I'M THE CHIROPRACTOR

« Reply #13 on: December 11, 2017, 03:30:34 PM »

Lewis Young to Wrexham.
Logged
GoLions
Moderator
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



Get around the Kate Upton Cobras!

« Reply #14 on: December 11, 2017, 03:40:30 PM »

Vinny will be skipped. Magic are up.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 5 Go Up Print 
« previous next »
 


FanFooty Contact Us About Us Advertising Site Map Copyright © 2004-2011 Paul Montgomery.
SMF 2.0 RC5 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines