FanFooty   FanFooty
Australian Rules
Fantasy Football
Blog • Forum • App
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Name: Pwd: Login for:

    Advanced search
Home Help Login Register
+  FanFooty Forum
|-+  AFL fantasy competitions
| |-+  XVIIIs Competitions
| | |-+  Americas XVIII DreamTeam
| | | |-+  AXVIII DT Archives
| | | | |-+  2017 (Moderators: LF, Nige)
| | | | | |-+  America's DT XVIII: 2017 National Draft
« previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 Go Down Print
Author Topic: America's DT XVIII: 2017 National Draft  (Read 5583 times)
LF
Moderator
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



2016 m0nty Medallist DT - 29th Overall DT 2016

« on: July 31, 2017, 05:12:23 PM »

National Draft 2017

The Draft will start on a time TBC at the conclusion of the AFL National Draft once admin have transfered the draft list and informed the team with the first pick it is alright to start the draft.

- Available players will have been drafted by an AFL club in the 2017 National draft and listed in draft pick order.

- Draft picks are decided by reverse ladder order,the bottom 4 picks are as is from the Home and Away season,the top 8 picks are determined as teams bow out of finals.

- Each team will get 4 National Draft picks to use either to pick a player in the draft or they can be traded to another team

- In this, as in all drafts, coaches have 24 hours offline, or 2 hours online in which to make their selections, after the previous selection is made. This will be enforced by the league administrator and discretion can be used where appropriate.

- After making a selection coaches must private message (pm) the next coach on FanFooty to make them aware it is their pick.

- Please do not discuss players that have not been selected yet.

Teams and Coaches
Bermuda Tiger Sharks(kilbluff1985)
Calgary Fireflies(R.Griffen)
Washington Senators(popedelio)
Springfield Isotopes(Rids/Nostra)
Los Angeles Kings(SydneyRox)
Dallas Coyotes(Atto)
Arizona Scorpions(nas)
Bolivia Condors(Pkbaldy)
Hawaii Hyrdo Bombs(Ringo)
Guadalajara Pirates(Nige)
Roswell Aliens(LF)
El Paso Pioneers(Barra13)


National Draft Order

Round 1
1: Roswell Aliens - Luke Davies-Uniacke
2: Dallas Coyotes - Cam Rayner
3: Guadalajara Pirates - Paddy Dow
4: Springfield Isotopes - Adam Cerra
5: Los Angeles Kings - Jack Higgins
6: Los Angeles Kings - Andrew Brayshaw
7: Washington Senators - Darcy Fogarty
8: Bolivia Condors - Jaidyn Stephenson
9: Bermuda Tiger Sharks Brandon Staroevic
10: Arizona Scorpions - Tim Kelly
11: Bolivia Condors - Hunter Clark
12: Hawaiian Surfers - Nick Coffield

Priority Pick
13: Bolivia Condors - James Worpel

Round 2
14: Guadalajara Pirates - Ed Richards
15: Dallas Coyotes - Charlie Constable
16: Guadalajara Pirates - Lachlan Fogarty
17: Roswell Aliens - Aiden Bonar
18: Arizona Scorpions - Brayden Ainsworth
19: Los Angeles Kings - Oscar Allen
20: Washington Senators - Zac Bailey
21: Hawaii Surfers - Aaron Naughton
22: Dallas Coyotes - Lochie O'Brien
23: Hawaii Surfers - Jarrod Brander
24: Bolivia Condors - Nathan Murphy
25: El Paso Pioneers - Mitchell Crowden

Round 3
26: Hawaii Hydro Bombs - Patrick Naish
27: Springfield Isotopes - Liam Ryan
28: Springfield Isotopes - Charlie Spargo
29: Springfield Isotopes - Ryley Stoddart
30: Washington Senators - Matthew Ling
31: Los Angeles Kings - Dylan Moore
32: Washington Senators - Hamish Brayshaw
33: Arizona Scorpions - Brent Daniels
34: Arizona Scorpions - Joel Garner
35: Arizona Scorpions - Lloyd Meek
36: Bolivia Condors - Callum Coleman-Jones
37: Roswell Aliens - Thomas North

Round 4
38: Bolivia Condors - Sam Hayes
39: Dallas Coyotes - Dom Barry
40: Dallas Coyotes - Ben Miller
41: El Paso Pioneers - Gryan Miers
42: Calgary Fireflies -
43: Washington Senators -
44: Washington Senators -
45: El Paso Pioneers -
46: Bermuda Tiger Sharks -
47: Hawaiian Surfers -
48: Bolivia Condors -
49: El Paso Pioneers -
« Last Edit: November 28, 2017, 10:01:20 PM by LF » Logged
LF
Moderator
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



2016 m0nty Medallist DT - 29th Overall DT 2016

« Reply #1 on: November 26, 2017, 12:24:43 PM »

Round 1:
01. Brisbane Lions β€” Cam Rayner
02. Fremantle β€” Andrew Brayshaw
03. Carlton β€” Paddy Dow
04. North Melbourne β€” Luke Davies-Uniacke
05. Fremantle β€” Adam Cerra
06. Collingwood β€” Jaidyn Stephenson
07. St Kilda β€” Hunter Clark
08. St Kilda β€” Nick Coffield

09. Western Bulldogs β€” Aaron Naughton
10. Carlton β€” Lochie O’Brien
11. GWS Giants β€” Aiden Bonar

12. Adelaide Crows β€” Darcy Fogarty
13. West Coast Eagles β€” Jarrod Brander
14. Sydney Swans β€” Matthew Ling
15. Brisbane Lions β€” Zac Bailey
16. Western Bulldogs β€” Ed Richards
17. Richmond β€” Jack Higgins

........................................................................
18. Brisbane Lions β€” Brandon Starcevich
19. Gold Coast Suns β€” Wil Powell

Round 2:
20. Richmond β€” Callum Coleman-Jones
21. West Coast Eagles β€” Oscar Allen
22. Geelong Cats β€” Lachlan Fogarty
23. North Melbourne β€” Will Walker
24. Geelong Cats β€” Tim Kelly
25. Richmond β€” Noah Balta
26. West Coast Eagles β€” Liam Ryan
27. GWS Giants β€” Brent Daniels
28. GWS Giants β€” Sam Taylor
29. Melbourne β€” Charlie Spargo
30. Carlton β€” Tom De Koning
31. Melbourne β€” Bayley Fritsch
32. West Coast Eagles β€” Brayden Ainsworth
33. Sydney Swans β€” Tom McCartin
34. Richmond β€” Patrick Naish
35. St Kilda β€” Oscar Clavarino
36. Geelong Cats β€” Charlie Constable
37. Melbourne β€” Harrison Petty
38. West Coast Eagles β€” Jack Petruccelle

Round 3:
39. Collingwood β€” Nathan Murphy
40. Adelaide Crows β€” Andrew McPherson
41. Brisbane Lions β€” Toby Wooller
42. Gold Coast Suns β€” Charlie Ballard
43. Brisbane Lions β€” Connor Ballenden
44. Fremantle β€” Hugh Dixon
45. Hawthorn β€” James Worpel
46. St Kilda β€” Ben Paton
47. Port Adelaide β€” Sam Hayes
48. Melbourne β€” Oskar Baker
49. Essendon β€” Jordan Houlahan
50. Collingwood β€” Tyler Brown
51. Port Adelaide β€” Kane Farrell
52. Gold Coast Suns β€” Brayden Crossley
53. Sydney Swans β€” Ryley Stoddart
54. Brisbane Lions β€” Jack Parker Payne
55. Gold Coast Suns β€” Connor Nutting

Round 4:
56. GWS Giants β€” Zac Giles Langdon
57. Geelong Cats β€” Gryan Miers
58. Port Adelaide β€” Jake Patmore
59. Fremantle β€” Mitchell Crowden
60. Port Adelaide β€” Joel Garner
61. Port Adelaide β€” Dom Barry
62. North Melbourne β€” Kyron Hayden
63. Richmond β€” Benjamin Miller
64. GWS Giants β€” Nick Shipley
65. Fremantle β€” Thomas North
66. Essendon β€” Brandon Zerk-Thatcher
67. Hawthorn β€” Dylan Moore
68. West Coast Eagles β€” Hamish Brayshaw
69. Fremantle β€” Lloyd Meek

70. Carlton β€” Angus Schumacher

Round 5:
71. Hawthorn β€” Jackson Ross
72. North Melbourne β€” Tristan Xerri
73. Fremantle β€” Sam Switkowski
74. Western Bulldogs β€” Callum Porter
75. Fremantle β€” Scott Jones
76. Essendon β€” Matt Guelfi
77. North Melbourne β€” Billy Hartung

Round 7:
78. Carlton β€” Jarrod Garlett
« Last Edit: November 28, 2017, 10:02:16 PM by LF » Logged
LF
Moderator
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



2016 m0nty Medallist DT - 29th Overall DT 2016

« Reply #2 on: November 26, 2017, 01:06:35 PM »

This was a bit of a tough decision but I like this player a lot and reckon he'll be the right fit for Roswell

Luke Davies-Uniacke
Logged
Atto
Bootstudder
*
Offline Offline


I'm probably in trade negotiations

« Reply #3 on: November 26, 2017, 01:14:41 PM »

Since LF stole the player I wanted, I can't go past Cameron Rayner at #2
Logged
Nige
Moderator
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



« Reply #4 on: November 26, 2017, 01:35:14 PM »

Paddy Dow, come on down!
Logged
nostradamus
Seasoned Coach
****
Offline Offline



Coach of the Russian Roulettes

« Reply #5 on: November 26, 2017, 01:39:18 PM »

With #4 the Isotopes would like to welcome Adam Cerra
Logged
R.Griffen
Coach
***
Offline Offline


« Reply #6 on: November 27, 2017, 01:09:10 AM »

Must be a strange feeling for the coaches who’ve drafted in this comp before, generally only takes 3 or so days to get the draft done... No RG effect
Logged
SydneyRox
Veteran Coach
****
Offline Offline



GOT Pillow Talk

« Reply #7 on: November 27, 2017, 09:31:23 AM »

Will take Jack Higgins
Logged
SydneyRox
Veteran Coach
****
Offline Offline



GOT Pillow Talk

« Reply #8 on: November 27, 2017, 09:32:04 AM »

and Andrew Brayshaw
Logged
popedelio
Midfield Coach
**
Offline Offline



Washington Senators

« Reply #9 on: November 27, 2017, 10:04:11 AM »

Tough decision but for some team balance Washington will take Darcy Fogarty
PM’d coach
Logged
Pkbaldy
2019 AXVIII DT Premier
Expert Coach
*****
Offline Offline



This Is Straya

« Reply #10 on: November 27, 2017, 10:13:56 AM »

I attempted to trade up to get this guy.... And I still get him!!!

Bolivia pick Jaidyn Stephenson .
« Last Edit: November 27, 2017, 10:16:00 AM by Pkbaldy » Logged
kilbluff1985
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



coach in WXV, BXV, ADT, ASC

« Reply #11 on: November 27, 2017, 10:42:35 AM »

going with my gut which is always left field in drafts

Birmuda take Brandon Starcevich

messaged nas on discord
« Last Edit: November 27, 2017, 10:46:54 AM by kilbluff1985 » Logged
nas
2019 BXV Premier
Veteran Coach
*****
Offline Offline



« Reply #12 on: November 27, 2017, 10:47:26 AM »

Scorpions take: Tim Kelly

PK Pm'd
Logged
Pkbaldy
2019 AXVIII DT Premier
Expert Coach
*****
Offline Offline



This Is Straya

« Reply #13 on: November 27, 2017, 10:50:45 AM »

Defense is lacking a little bit. Hopefully this kid takes over Montagna's role.

Bolivia pick Hunter Clark.
Logged
Ringo
Chat/forum mods
Coaching Legend
*****
Offline Offline


2014 RDT Elxam m0nty medalist

« Reply #14 on: November 27, 2017, 11:07:48 AM »

Hawaii pick Nick Coffield

Sorry for the slight delay as picks i thought woiuld be available at 12 eg Fogarty, Starcievich and Higgins all taken.

PK Pm'd
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 Go Up Print 
« previous next »
 


FanFooty Contact Us About Us Advertising Site Map Copyright © 2004-2011 Paul Montgomery.
SMF 2.0 RC5 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines