FanFooty   FanFooty
Australian Rules
Fantasy Football
Blog • Forum • App
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Name: Pwd: Login for:

    Advanced search
Home Help Login Register
+  FanFooty Forum
|-+  AFL fantasy competitions
| |-+  XVs Competitions
| | |-+  Asia XVs
| | | |-+  AXV Archives
| | | | |-+  2018 (Moderators: nas, BB67th, Rids)
| | | | | |-+  AXV: 2017 Official Draft Thread
« previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 11 Go Down Print
Author Topic: AXV: 2017 Official Draft Thread  (Read 10296 times)
nas
Moderator
Veteran Coach
*****
Offline Offline



« on: August 30, 2017, 08:19:01 AM »

2017 / 2018 Off Seasons Drafts

General Draft Rules.

1. Picks are to be taken in a maximum of 24 hours from the pick before, and in a maximum of 2 hours from coming online at FF

**Note** as voted in re the 2018 Rule discussion thread: First round only: but if it goes over, you get the next allocated AFL drafted player. Also if you log on prior to the next coach pick, you can change the allocated pick.

2. **Applies from 2nd round: You will forfeit your draft pick if you have not picked within 24 hrs of the preceding pick or within 2 hrs of being on line following preceding pick.  Should this situation occur you may take you pick at any time following from players still available.

3. Draft picks can only be taken in either draft if the team with the pick has a vacant position on their respective list. If not they will not be able to take the pick and will pass.

4. Where Players picked go on your lists: With the removal of the Rookie list all players now go on the Seniors List.

5. Players that are available in the drafts:

a) National Draft - Players picked in the AFL National Draft and any rookie upgrades that AXV Clubs would like to make (Note: This is the only way to move a player from your rookie list to the senior list without de-listing and re-drafting them)

b) Players picked in the AFL Rookie & Pre-Season Drafts, players de-listed by AXV Clubs & Players from the left-over player pool from the National Draft & previous seasons.

THE NATIONAL DRAFT:

This draft will be 5 rounds of selections from the players taken in the 2017 AFL National Draft all players to go on senior lists.

* Teams may choose to PASS at any time any number of times during the National Draft.

* When a team chooses to PASS in the National Draft, they will receive that pick at the same number in the preseason/rookie draft.

PRE-SEASON/ROOKIE DRAFT:

The preseason/rookie draft will be 5 rounds of selections.

* In the event that any team PASSES in the "NATIONAL DRAFT", any number of times, these passed picks will be taken at the same number they were in the national draft in the preseason/rookie draft.

* In the event you have more retirements and or delistings from your club than you have picks to replace those players you will receive compensation picks at the end of the rookie/preseason draft to fill your team to the list cap levels.

KEEPING PLAYERS ON YOUR LIST WHO ARE DE-LISTED BY AFL CLUBS: As per the rule discussion thread: Finalise squads after AFL Draft. Players will be needed to be removed from list by Saturday 25th November NOON

*As a courtesy, please pm the coach who has the pick after yours in the draft

List of Coaches:

Bangladesh Bears - Football Factory
Sri Lanka Strikers - Jay/upthemaidens
Hong Kong Dongs - Atto
UAE Tigers - nas
Mongolian Lambs - Toga/fanTCfool
Manila Folders - BB67th
Laos Elephants - Nige
Australian Ales - JBs-Hawks
Turkish Gazelles - iZander
KL Crocodiles - Ricochet
Vietnam Vipers - SydneyRox
Bangkok Crabs - nostradramus/Rids
PNG Head Hunters - Rusty00
Kathmandu Eskimos - Hawka
Taiwan Dolphins - Koop
Tibetan Llamas - tbagrocks
« Last Edit: November 28, 2017, 04:20:43 PM by Rids » Logged
nas
Moderator
Veteran Coach
*****
Offline Offline



« Reply #1 on: August 30, 2017, 09:40:47 AM »

2017 National Draft Pool.

*The below players are available to draft in both the AXV National Draft, and the AXV Pre-Season/Rookie Draft.

Red = Selected

Round 1:
01. Brisbane Lions β€” Cam Rayner
02. Fremantle β€” Andrew Brayshaw
03. Carlton β€” Paddy Dow
04. North Melbourne β€” Luke Davies-Uniacke
05. Fremantle β€” Adam Cerra
06. Collingwood β€” Jaidyn Stephenson
07. St Kilda β€” Hunter Clark
08. St Kilda β€” Nick Coffield
09. Western Bulldogs β€” Aaron Naughton
10. Carlton β€” Lochie O’Brien
11. GWS Giants β€” Aiden Bonar
12. Adelaide Crows β€” Darcy Fogarty
13. West Coast Eagles β€” Jarrod Brander
14. Sydney Swans β€” Matthew Ling
15. Brisbane Lions β€” Zac Bailey
16. Western Bulldogs β€” Ed Richards
17. Richmond β€” Jack Higgins
.........................................................................
18. Brisbane Lions β€” Brandon Starcevich
19. Gold Coast Suns β€” Wil Powell

Round 2:
20. Richmond β€” Callum Coleman-Jones
21. West Coast Eagles β€” Oscar Allen
22. Geelong Cats β€” Lachlan Fogarty
23. North Melbourne β€” Will Walker
24. Geelong Cats β€” Tim Kelly
25. Richmond β€” Noah Balta
26. West Coast Eagles β€” Liam Ryan
27. GWS Giants β€” Brent Daniels
28. GWS Giants β€” Sam Taylor
29. Melbourne β€” Charlie Spargo
30. Carlton β€” Tom De Koning
31. Melbourne β€” Bayley Fritsch
32. West Coast Eagles β€” Brayden Ainsworth
33. Sydney Swans β€” Tom McCartin
34. Richmond β€” Patrick Naish
35. St Kilda β€” Oscar Clavarino
36. Geelong Cats β€” Charlie Constable
37. Melbourne β€” Harrison Petty
38. West Coast Eagles β€” Jack Petruccelle

Round 3:
39. Collingwood β€” Nathan Murphy
40. Adelaide Crows β€” Andrew McPherson
41. Brisbane Lions β€” Toby Wooller

42. Gold Coast Suns β€” Charlie Ballard
43. Brisbane Lions β€” Connor Ballenden
44. Fremantle β€” Hugh Dixon
45. Hawthorn β€” James Worpel
46. St Kilda β€” Ben Paton
47. Port Adelaide β€” Sam Hayes
48. Melbourne β€” Oskar Baker
49. Essendon β€” Jordan Houlahan

50. Collingwood β€” Tyler Brown
51. Port Adelaide β€” Kane Farrell
52. Gold Coast Suns β€” Brayden Crossley
53. Sydney Swans β€” Ryley Stoddart
54. Brisbane Lions β€” Jack Parker Payne
55. Gold Coast Suns β€” Connor Nutting

Round 4:
56. GWS Giants β€” Zac Giles Langdon
57. Geelong Cats β€” Gryan Miers
58. Port Adelaide β€” Jake Patmore
59. Fremantle β€” Mitchell Crowden
60. Port Adelaide β€” Joel Garner
61. Port Adelaide β€” Dom Barry
62. North Melbourne β€” Kyron Hayden
63. Richmond β€” Benjamin Miller
64. GWS Giants β€” Nick Shipley
65. Fremantle β€” Thomas North
66. Essendon β€” Brandon Zerk-Thatcher
67. Hawthorn β€” Dylan Moore
68. West Coast Eagles β€” Hamish Brayshaw
69. Fremantle β€” Lloyd Meek
70. Carlton β€” Angus Schumacher

Round 5:
71. Hawthorn β€” Jackson Ross
72. North Melbourne β€” Tristan Xerri
73. Fremantle β€” Sam Switkowski
74. Western Bulldogs β€” Callum Porter
75. Fremantle β€” Scott Jones
76. Essendon β€” Matt Guelfi
77. North Melbourne β€” Billy Hartung

Round 7:
78. Carlton β€” Jarrod Garlett

« Last Edit: December 01, 2017, 09:28:51 PM by Rids » Logged
nas
Moderator
Veteran Coach
*****
Offline Offline



« Reply #2 on: August 30, 2017, 10:13:57 AM »

2017 AXV NATIONAL DRAFT SELECTIONS

Round 1:

01: Dongs - Cam Rayner
02: Tigers - Jack Higgins
03: Dongs (Priority Pick) - Luke Davies-Uniacke
04: Lambs - Paddy Dow
05: Bears - Andrew Brayshaw
06: Vipers Crabs - Adam Cerra
07: PNG Hunters - Hunter Clark
08: Eskimos - Jaidyn Stephenson
09: Folders - Lochie O'Brien
10: Ales - Darcy Fogarty
11: Gazelles Bears - Nick Coffield
12: Dolphins Bears - Ed Richards
13: Llamas Dolphins Elephants - James Worpel
14: Strikers - Charlie Constable
15: Crocs - Tim Kelly
16: Elephants Dolphins Lambs - Zac Bailey
17: Crabs - Lachlan Fogarty

Priority Pick:

18: Tigers - Brandon Starcevich

Round 2:

19: Dongs - Liam Ryan
20: Tigers - Aaron Naughton
21: Lambs Dolphins - Aiden Bonar
22: Bears Gazelles Folders - Wil Powell
23: Vipers - Oscar Allen
24: PNG Hunters Ryley Stoddart
25: Eskimos - Matthew Ling
26: Folders Crabs - Brayden Ainsworth
27: Ales - Charlie Spargo
28: Gazelles Tigers - Brent Daniels
29: Dolphins Crabs - Joel Garner
30: Llamas - Callum Coleman-Jones
31: Strikers Tigers - Jarrod Brander
32: Crocs Bears - Dylan Moore
33: Elephants Bears Dolphins - Nathan Murphy
34: Crabs Vipers - Will Walker

Round 3:

35: Dongs Crabs - Tom North
36: Tigers Elephants - Jackson Ross
37: Lambs - Ben Paton
38: Bears Crocs - Mitchell Crowden
39: Vipers - Patrick Naish
40: PNG Hunters Crabs Dongs - Charlie Ballard
41: Eskimos - Noah Balta
42: Folders Crabs - Kyron Hayden
43: Ales - Sam Hayes
44: Gazelles Elephants - Hamish Brayshaw
45: Dolphins Llamas - PASS
46: Llamas PNG Hunters - Gryan Miers
47: Strikers Tigers Llamas - PASS
48: Crocs - Tyler Brown
49: Elephants PNG Hunters - Andrew McPherson
50: Crabs PNG Hunters - PASS

Round 4:

51: Dongs - PASS
52: Tigers - Oskar Baker
53: Lambs Dolphins Lambs - Jack Petruccelle
54: Bears - Tom De Koning
55: Vipers - PASS
56: PNG Hunters Elephants - Toby Wooller
57: Eskimos - Jordan Houlahan
58: Folders - Connor Ballenden
59: Ales - Tom McCartin
60: Gazelles Eskimos - Jack Parker Payne
61: Dolphins Lambs - Callum Porter
62: Llamas - PASS
63: Strikers - Jake Patmore
64: Crocs - Angus Schumacher
65: Elephants - Brayden Crossley
66: Crabs Folders Elephants - PASS

Round 5:

67: Dongs - PASS
68: Tigers - Nick Shipley
69: Lambs - Matt Guelfi
70: Bears - Bayley Fritsch
71: Vipers - PASS
72: PNG Hunters - PASS
73: Eskimos - Oscar Clavarino
74: Folders - Kane Farrell
75: Ales - Hugh Dixon
76: Gazelles Bears - PASS
77: Dolphins - PASS
78: Llamas - PASS
79: Strikers - Harrison Petty
80: Crocs - PASS
81: Elephants - PASS
82: Crabs - Zac Giles Langdon
« Last Edit: December 01, 2017, 09:29:19 PM by Rids » Logged
nas
Moderator
Veteran Coach
*****
Offline Offline



« Reply #3 on: September 02, 2017, 07:55:37 AM »

2017 ROOKIE DRAFT POOL.

PREVIOUS SEASON PLAYER POOL:

Aidan Corr
Alex Keath
Ben Davis
Brady Gray
Ciaran Byrne
Conor Glass
Conor Nash
Dale Morris
Dan Houston
Daniel Butler
Darragh Joyce
Dawson Simpson
Declan Keilty
Dylan Grimes
Fletcher Roberts
Harry Morrison
Jack Henry
Jack Leslie
Jack Maibaum
Jake Stein
Jamaine Jones
James Craig
Jarrod Lienert
Jay Kennedy-Harris
Jermaine Miller-Lewis
Jesse Glass-McCasker
Jesse Joyce
Kurt Heaterley
Lachlan Filipovic
Lachlan Keefe
Lachlan Langford
Lewis Young
Liam Jones
Logan Austin
Luke Strnadica
Malcolm Karpany
Matthew Flynn
Max King
Max Lynch
Max Spencer
Michael Korchek
Mitch McCarthy
Nathan J. Brown
Nathan Mullenger
Nathan Wright
Oliver Hanrahan
Paul Hunter
Ray Connellan
Rory Thompson
Rowan Marshall
Ryan Abbott
Ryan Gardner
Ryan Nyhuis
Sam Murray
Sam Rowe
Sam Simpson
Tarir Bayok
Tim Mohr
Timm House
Toby Pink
Tyson Goldsack
Zach Guthrie
Zaine Cordy

AXV DE-LISTED PLAYERS:

Billy Gowers - Listed in the AFL Rookie Draft list
Kym Lebois
Will Schofield
Lynden Dunn
Esava Ratugolea
Mackenzie Willis
Claye Beams - Listed in the AFL Rookie Draft list 
Dylan Buckley - Listed in the AFL Rookie Draft list
Roarke Smith  - Listed in the AFL Rookie Draft list 
Sam J Reid - Listed in the AFL Rookie Draft list
Ben Crocker
Danyle Pearce
Alex Johnson - Listed in the AFL Rookie Draft list
Fraser McInnes
Robbie Fox
Jack Frost
Mitch Brown
Jackson Merrett

LEFT OVER FROM NATIONAL DRAFT POOL:

GWS Giants β€” Sam Taylor
Gold Coast Suns β€” Connor Nutting
Port Adelaide β€” Dom Barry
Richmond β€” Benjamin Miller
Essendon β€” Brandon Zerk-Thatcher
Fremantle β€” Lloyd Meek
North Melbourne β€” Tristan Xerri
Fremantle β€” Sam Switkowski
Fremantle β€” Scott Jones

PRE SEASON DRAFT POOL:

01: Carlton: Cam O’Shea - Dolphins list

CAT B ROOKIES:
Carlton - Cillian McDaid
Essendon - Luke Lavender
Gold Coast - Jacob Dawson
Gold Coast - Jacob Heron
GWS - Jack Buckley
Hawthorn - Changkuoth Jiath
North Melbourne - Tom Jeffries
Richmond - Derek Eggmolesse-Smith
Sydney - James Bell
Sydney - Jake Brown
Brisbane - Cian Hanley

AFL ROOKIE DRAFT POOL:

Round 1:
01. Brisbane: Claye Beams
02. Gold Coast: Josh Jaska
03. Carlton: Matt Shaw - Gazelles list
04. North Melbourne: Thomas Murphy
05. Fremantle: Bailey Banfield
06. Collingwood: Flynn Appleby
07. Hawthorn: Harrison Jones
08. St Kilda: Doulton Langlands
09. Western Bulldogs: Billy Gowers
10. Melbourne: Pass
11. Essendon: Trent Mynott
12. Port Adelaide: Lindsay Thomas - Eskimoes list
13. West Coast: Ryan Burrows
14. Sydney: Angus Styles
15. GWS Giants: Dylan Buckley
16. Geelong: Stewart Crameri - Folders list
17. Adelaide: Patrick Wilson
18. Richmond: Liam Baker

Round 2:
19. Gold Coast: Nick Holman
20. North Melbourne: Gordon Narrier
21. Fremantle: Stefan Giro
22. Collingwood: Brody Mihocek
23. Hawthorn: David Mirra
24. St Kilda: Lewis Pierce - Tigers list
25. Western Bulldogs: Roarke Smith
26. Essendon: Pass
27. West Coast: Tony Olango
28. Sydney: Joel Amartey
29. GWS Giants: Sam Reid
30. Geelong: Matthew Hayball
31. Adelaide: Cam Ellis-Yolmen - Llamas list

Round 3:
32. Gold Coast: Mackenzie Willis
33. Collingwood: Adam Oxley - Gazelles list
34. Hawthorn: Dallas Wilsmore - Ales list
35. West Coast: Callan England
36. Sydney: Alex Johnson
37. GWS Giants: Pass
38. Adelaide: Lachlan Murphy
 
Round 4:
39. Gold Coast: Pass
40. GWS Giants: Pass
41. Adelaide: Jackson Edwards

Round 5:
42. GWS Giants: Pass
« Last Edit: April 07, 2018, 10:48:46 AM by nas » Logged
nas
Moderator
Veteran Coach
*****
Offline Offline



« Reply #4 on: September 02, 2017, 08:13:02 AM »

2017 AXV ROOKIE DRAFT SELECTIONS:

Round 1:

01: Dongs - Dan Houston
02: Tigers - Rowan Marshall
03: Lambs - Harry Morrison
04: Bears - Bailey Banfield
05: PNG Hunters - Dan Butler
06: Eskimos - Conor Glass
07: Folders - Zach Guthrie
08: Ales - Jackson Edwards
09: Gazelles Bears - Stefan Giro
10: Dolphins Lambs - Ciaran Byrne
11: Llamas - Dom Barry
12: Strikers - Nick Holman
13: Crocs - Sam Murray
14: Elephants - Harrison Jones
15: Crabs - Thomas Murphy

Round 2:

16: Dongs - Jesse Joyce
17: Tigers - David Mirra
18: Lambs Dolphins - Ryan Burrows
19: PNG Hunters - Trent Mynott
20: Eskimos - Ryan Nyhuis
21: Ales - Lewis Young
22: Llamas - Patrick Wilson
23: Strikers - Callan England
24: Crocs - Sam Simpson

Round 3:

25: Lambs - Robbie Fox
26: Eskimos - Sam Switkowski
27: Ales - Ben Crocker
28: Gazelles - Lloyd Meek
29: Llamas - Brandon Zerk-Thatcher
30: Strikers - Paul Hunter

Round 4:

31: Lambs - J. Kennedy-Harris
32: Eskimos - Logan Austin
33: Ales - Dawson Simpson
34: Gazelles - Scott Jones
35: Llamas - Liam Jones

Supplementary Picks:
36: Lambs - Billy Gowers
37: Eskimoes - Flynn Appleby
38: Gazelles - Jacob Heron
39: Llamas - Alex Keath
40: Lambs - Doulton Langlands
41: Gazelles - Jacob Dawson
42: Llamas - Sam Taylor
43: Lambs - Angus Styles
44: Gazelles - Ben Miller
45: Lambs - Dylan Buckley Reinstated back to Draft Pool as 1 too many drafted
46: Gazelles - Max Spencer
47: Gazelles - Declan Keilty

Pre Season Retirements.
01: Dolphins - James Bell
02: Lambs - Ryan Gardner
« Last Edit: April 07, 2018, 10:44:28 AM by nas » Logged
Rids
Moderator
Bootstudder
*****
Offline Offline



Fantasy Coach

« Reply #5 on: November 24, 2017, 10:15:05 PM »

The AXV National Draft has now been updated.

NOTE: All teams MUST have the available list space to use a selection in the National draft. Team lists are a maximum of 46. Teams are NOT allowed to go over that number.

We will be lenient to all teams that still have delistings and retirements to post and accept all up to the START of the AXV National Draft. The team list by position thread (link below) has your current team size directly below your team.

http://forum.fanfooty.com.au/index.php/topic,110381.0.html
Logged
Atto
Bootstudder
*
Offline Offline


I'm probably in trade negotiations

« Reply #6 on: November 25, 2017, 11:54:50 AM »

Dongs pick Cameron Rayner.
Logged
nas
Moderator
Veteran Coach
*****
Offline Offline



« Reply #7 on: November 25, 2017, 12:29:18 PM »

Tigers grab a tiger: Jack Higgins.
Logged
Atto
Bootstudder
*
Offline Offline


I'm probably in trade negotiations

« Reply #8 on: November 25, 2017, 12:38:27 PM »

Hong Kong is happy to announce Luke Davies-Uniacke as their second pick of the draft.
Logged
Rids
Moderator
Bootstudder
*****
Offline Offline



Fantasy Coach

« Reply #9 on: November 25, 2017, 01:07:02 PM »

Mongolia on the clock. Atto has confirmed message sent to Toga and fanTCfool

They now have 2 hours to pick.

fanTCfool - Today at 12:56:16 PM (last activity)
« Last Edit: November 25, 2017, 01:08:44 PM by Rids » Logged
fanTCfool
Seasoned Coach
****
Online Online



« Reply #10 on: November 25, 2017, 01:11:42 PM »

Mongolia on the clock. Atto has confirmed message sent to Toga and fanTCfool

They now have 2 hours to pick.

fanTCfool - Today at 12:56:16 PM (last activity)

Waiting for a message from Toga before making a selection.
Logged
Rids
Moderator
Bootstudder
*****
Offline Offline



Fantasy Coach

« Reply #11 on: November 25, 2017, 01:13:22 PM »

Mongolia on the clock. Atto has confirmed message sent to Toga and fanTCfool

They now have 2 hours to pick.

fanTCfool - Today at 12:56:16 PM (last activity)

Waiting for a message from Toga before making a selection.


You have 2 hours from 12:56 to make the selection.
Logged
Koop
Coach
Ruck Coach
*
Offline Offline



2017 RDT Rank: 304

« Reply #12 on: November 25, 2017, 02:03:17 PM »

Just realised no bidding process happened for former Eskimo Dom Barry?
Logged
fanTCfool
Seasoned Coach
****
Online Online



« Reply #13 on: November 25, 2017, 02:15:40 PM »

Doesn't look like I'll be hearing from Toga within the period so Mongolia select Paddy Dow.

FF has been PM'd.
Logged
Football Factory
2017 Real Dream Team Winner
Seasoned Coach
*****
Online Online


« Reply #14 on: November 25, 2017, 02:36:42 PM »

Andrew Brayshaw

Rids and Nost have been messaged
« Last Edit: November 25, 2017, 02:39:06 PM by Football Factory » Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 11 Go Up Print 
« previous next »
 


FanFooty Contact Us About Us Advertising Site Map Copyright © 2004-2011 Paul Montgomery.
SMF 2.0 RC5 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines