FanFooty   FanFooty
Australian Rules
Fantasy Football
Blog Forum App
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Name: Pwd: Login for:

    Advanced search
Home Help Login Register
+  FanFooty Forum
|-+  AFL fantasy competitions
| |-+  XVIIIs Competitions
| | |-+  Americas XVIII SuperCoach (Moderators: Jukes, Nige)
| | | |-+  Rookie Draft Thread
« previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 5 Go Down Print
Author Topic: Rookie Draft Thread  (Read 3548 times)
Jukes
Moderator
Veteran Coach
*****
Offline Offline



rosetta stone...

« on: November 24, 2017, 12:31:45 PM »

Draft Order and Players Selected

First Round
1. Dan Houston - Quito Quetzals
2. Bailey Dale - Ottawa Otters
3. Bailey Banfield - Colorado Avalanche
4. Lewis Young - New Brooklyn Hawks
5. Declan Mountford - Chicago Sharks
6. Robbie Fox - Las Vegas Sinners
7. Daniel Butler - Houston Bombers San Francisco Grizzlies
8. Liam Jones - Houston Bombers
9. Cameron O'Shea - Ottawa Otters Anaheim Mighty Ducks
10. Jacob Townsend - Wisconsin Cockerels
11. Oscar McInerney - Boston Terriers
12. David Mirra - Carolina Panthers

Second Round
13. Nick Holman - Quito Quetzals
14. Matt Guelfi - Anaheim Mighty Ducks Ottawa Otters
15. Stefan Giro - Colorado Avalanche
16. Cameron Pedersen - New Brooklyn Hawks
17. Corey Maynard - Chicago Sharks
18. Conor Glass - Boston Terriers Las Vegas Sinners
19. Ivan Soldo - San Francisco Grizzlies
20. Pass - Houston Bombers
21. Trent Mynott - Anaheim Mighty Ducks
22. Dale Thomas - Boston Terriers Wisconsin Cockerels
23. Zac Sproule - Boston Terriers
24. Brady Mihocek - Carolina Panthers

Third Round
25. Taylin Duman - Colorado AvalancheQuito Quetzals
26. Ryan Nyhuis - Boston Terriers Ottawa Otters
27. Harrison Jones - Colorado Avalanche
28. Doulton Langlands - New Brooklyn Hawks
29. Pass - Chicago Sharks
30. Patrick Wilson - Boston Terriers Las Vegas Sinners
31. Thomas Murphy - San Francisco Grizzlies
32. Angus Styles - San Francisco Grizzlies Houston Bombers
33. Sam Draper - Anaheim Mighty Ducks
34. Pass - Wisconsin Cockerels
35. James Parsons - Boston Terriers
36. Matthew Flynn - Carolina Panthers

Fourth Round
37. Oskar Baker - Colorado Avalanche Quito Quetzals
38. Pass - Ottawa Otters
39. Jesse Joyce - Colorado Avalanche
40. Pass - New Brooklyn Hawks
41. Pass - Chicago Sharks
42. Pass - Las Vegas Sinners
43. Lewis Melican - San Francisco Grizzlies
44. Pass - Houston Bombers
45. Daniel Lloyd - Anaheim Mighty Ducks
46. Pass - Wisconsin Cockerels
47. Mark O’Connor - Boston Terriers
48. Kayle Kirby - Carolina Panthers

Fifth Round
49. Pass - Quito Quetzals
50. Pass - Ottawa Otters
51. Pass - Colorado Avalanche
52. Pass - New Brooklyn Hawks
53. Pass - Chicago Sharks
54. Pass - Las Vegas Sinners
55. Callan England - San Francisco Grizzlies
56. Pass - Houston Bombers
57. Cameron Sutcliffe - Anaheim Mighty Ducks
58. Pass - Wisconsin Cockerels
59. Pass - Las Vegas Sinners Boston Terriers
60. Pass - Carolina Panthers

Sixth Round
61. Pass - Quito Quetzals
62. Pass - Ottawa Otters
63. Pass - Colorado Avalanche
64. Pass - New Brooklyn Hawks
65. Pass - Chicago Sharks
66. Pass - Las Vegas Sinners
67. Jackson Edwards - San Francisco Grizzlies
68. Pass - Houston Bombers
69. Lynden Dunn - Anaheim Mighty Ducks
70. Pass - Wisconsin Cockerels
71. James Rose - Boston Terriers
72. Pass - Carolina Panthers

Seventh Round
73. Tyson Goldsack - Anaheim Mighty Ducks
74. Ryan Burrows - Colorado Avalanche
75. Luke Lavender - Anaheim Mighty Ducks
76. Gary Rohan - Ottawa Otters
77. Billy Gowers - Ottawa Otters
78. Alex Keath - Ottawa Otters
79. Jacob Dawson - Boston Terriers
80. Rowan Marshall - Ottawa Otters
« Last Edit: January 23, 2018, 06:56:49 PM by Jukes » Logged
Jukes
Moderator
Veteran Coach
*****
Offline Offline



rosetta stone...

« Reply #1 on: November 24, 2017, 12:33:36 PM »

Player Pool

NAT Draft Leftovers
48 Melbourne – Oskar Baker
54 Brisbane – Jack Payne
55 Gold Coast – Connor Nutting
63 Richmond – Ben Miller
66 Essendon – Brandon Zerk-Thatcher
72 North Melbourne – Tristan Xerri
76 Essendon – Matt Guelfi

AFL Pre-Season Draft
1. Carlton - Cameron O'Shea

AFL Rookie Draft
1. Brisbane - Claye Beams
2. Gold Coast - Josh Jaska
3. Carlton - Matt Shaw
4. North Melbourne - Thomas Murphy
5. Fremantle - Bailey Banfield
6. Collingwood - Flynn Appleby
7. Hawthorn - Harrison Jones
8. St Kilda - Doulton Langlands
9. Western Bulldogs - Billy Gowers
10. Melbourne - Pass
11. Essendon - Trent Mynott
12. Port Adelaide - Lindsay Thomas
13. West Coast - Ryan Burrows
14. Sydney - Angus Styles
15. GWS - Dylan Buckley
16. Geelong - Stewart Crameri
17. Adelaide - Patrick Wilson
18. Richmond - Liam Baker
19. Gold Coast - Nicholas Holman
20. North Melbourne - Gordon Narrier
21. Fremantle - Stefan Giro
22. Collingwood - Brody Mihocek
23. Hawthorn - David Mirra
24. St Kilda - Lewis Pierce
25. Western Bulldogs - Roarke Smith
26. Essendon - Pass
27. West Coast - Tony Olango
28. Sydney - Joel Amartey
29. GWS - Sam Reid
30. Geelong - Matthew Hayball
31. Adelaide - Cameron Ellis-Yolmen
32. Gold Coast - Mackenzie Willis
33. Collingwood - Adam Oxley
34. Hawthorn - Dallas Willsmore
35. West Coast - Callan England
36. Sydney - Alex Johnson
37. GWS - Pass
38. Adelaide - Lachlan Murphy
39. Gold Coast - Pass
40. GWS - Pass
41. Adelaide - Jackson Edwards

Category B Rookie Selections
Carlton - Cillian McDaid
Collingwood - Jack Madgen
Essendon - Luke Lavender
Gold Coast - Jacob Dawson
Gold Coast - Jacob Heron
GWS - Jack Buckley
Hawthorn - Changkuoth Jiath
North Melbourne - Tom Jeffries
Richmond - Derek Eggmolesse-Smith
Sydney - James Bell
Sydney - Jake Brown

ASC Delisted Players
Patrick Ambrose
Lynden Dunn
Jordan Foote
Robbie Fox
James Frawley
Jarryn Geary
Jed Lamb
Jackson Merrett
Gary Rohan
James Rose
Cameron Sutcliffe
Dale Thomas
Josh Wagner
Jake Waterman
Declan Watson

Leftover Player Pool
Ryan Abbott
Tarir Bayok
Nathan Brown
Daniel Butler
Kyle Cheney
Tom Clurey
Ray Connellan
Zaine Cordy
Aidan Corr
Jordan Cunico
Bailey Dale
Sam Draper
Taylin Duman
Matt Eagles
Matthew Flynn
Billy Frampton
Sam Gilbert
Conor Glass
Tyson Goldsack
Fergus Greene
Dylan Grimes
Kyle  Hartigan
Kurt Heatherley
Jack Henry
Cameron Hewett
Timm House
Dan Houston
Paul Hunter
Dion Johnstone
Jamaine Jones
Liam Jones
Darragh Joyce
Jesse Joyce
Malcolm Karpany
Alex Keath
Lachlan Keeffe
Declan Keilty
Kayle Kirby
Peter Ladhams
Mitchell Lewis
Jarod Lienert
Daniel Lloyd
Max Lynch
Jack Maibaum
Rowan Marshall
Corey Maynard
Oscar McInerney
Fraser McInnes
Lewis Melican
Teia Miles
Darren Minchington
Tim Mohr
Dale Morris
Callum Moore
Nathan Mullenger-McHugh
Connor Nash
Daniel Nielson
Ryan Nyhius
Mark O'Connor
James Parsons
Cameron Pederson
Toby Pink
Fletcher Roberts
Alex Silvagni
Sam Simpson
Tim Smith
Ivan Soldo
Max Spencer
Zach Sproule
Jack Stein
Tyson Stengle
Ben Stratton
Luke Strnadica
Joel Tippett
Jacob Townsend
Lewis Young
« Last Edit: December 14, 2017, 06:33:21 PM by Jukes » Logged
Jukes
Moderator
Veteran Coach
*****
Offline Offline



rosetta stone...

« Reply #2 on: December 10, 2017, 04:35:38 PM »

I’ll just give it an hour or two for everybody to sort out their lists and we’ll get this underway
Logged
powersuperkents
Seasoned Coach
****
Offline Offline



CAPPER!!!!

« Reply #3 on: December 10, 2017, 04:37:10 PM »

Cockerels to use pick 10 and pick 22.

Pass on the rest  :)
Logged
Koop
Coach
Ruck Coach
*
Offline Offline



2017 RDT Rank: 304

« Reply #4 on: December 10, 2017, 05:05:02 PM »

Passing 51 & onward at this stage mate
Logged
Nige
Moderator
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



« Reply #5 on: December 10, 2017, 05:18:42 PM »

We'll be using 2 and 9 and passing on the rest.
Logged
Jukes
Moderator
Veteran Coach
*****
Offline Offline



rosetta stone...

« Reply #6 on: December 10, 2017, 05:51:09 PM »

19, 31, 32, 43, 55 and 67 for us aha. Going to be fun
Logged
Big Mac
Veteran Coach
****
Offline Offline



SC 2016 - 1445th - 2015 - 151st - 2014 - 41st

« Reply #7 on: December 10, 2017, 06:35:50 PM »

5 and 17
Logged
Jukes
Moderator
Veteran Coach
*****
Offline Offline



rosetta stone...

« Reply #8 on: December 10, 2017, 06:37:07 PM »

Might as well kick it off now - Quito are on the clock!
Logged
fanTCfool
Seasoned Coach
****
Offline Offline


« Reply #9 on: December 10, 2017, 06:46:27 PM »

Just looking into a few things as I think I've got 54 on my list but team thread says 53.
Meanwhile, I'll take Dan Houston with the first rookie selection.
Logged
Nige
Moderator
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



« Reply #10 on: December 10, 2017, 06:47:30 PM »

Bailey Dale becomes an Otter.
Logged
fanTCfool
Seasoned Coach
****
Offline Offline


« Reply #11 on: December 10, 2017, 07:40:41 PM »

Team Lists thread is locked, so I'm just gonna post here that Pat Lipinski is missing from the Quito list, taking us to 55 including Dan Houston. We'll be using R13 to take us up to 56 and passing all later rookie picks.
Logged
Koop
Coach
Ruck Coach
*
Offline Offline



2017 RDT Rank: 304

« Reply #12 on: December 10, 2017, 07:58:56 PM »

This could either be a great pick or a really dumb one in a couple of years time.

Bailey Banfield welcome to the Avalanche.
Logged
Pkbaldy
Expert Coach
***
Offline Offline



This Is Straya

« Reply #13 on: December 10, 2017, 08:24:20 PM »

Lewis Young.


Logged
Big Mac
Veteran Coach
****
Offline Offline



SC 2016 - 1445th - 2015 - 151st - 2014 - 41st

« Reply #14 on: December 10, 2017, 09:05:16 PM »

I’ll take a punt on Declan Mountford
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 5 Go Up Print 
« previous next »
 


FanFooty Contact Us About Us Advertising Site Map Copyright © 2004-2011 Paul Montgomery.
SMF 2.0 RC5 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines