FanFooty   FanFooty
Australian Rules
Fantasy Football
Blog • Forum • App
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Name: Pwd: Login for:

    Advanced search
Home Help Login Register
+  FanFooty Forum
|-+  AFL fantasy competitions
| |-+  AFL Fantasy
| | |-+  AF Leagues (Moderators: LF, LaHug, Ringo, PowerBug)
| | | |-+  FanFooty GFC 2018
« previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 13 Go Down Print
Author Topic: FanFooty GFC 2018  (Read 15436 times)
Football Factory
2017 Real Dream Team Winner
Veteran Coach
*****
Offline Offline


« on: December 31, 2017, 12:28:55 PM »

2017 Rankings

FANFOOTY GROUP FORMAT COMP RANKINGS



Ranking

   
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6     
    7
    8
    9
   10
   11
   12
   13
   14
   15
   16
   17
   18
   19
   20
       Team
       Name

      Apache Cats - GM
      The Flaming Goats - Rusty00
      Engineticians - Capper
      Football Factory - FF
      Huggy's Howlers - LaHug
      Hawks Nest - Mr.Craig
      Cardiomegaly - jvalles69
      The Hawker - Grannyboy
      Grazz - Grazz
      McBasketball - Peter
      upthemaidens - upthemaidens
      Muppets Lurking - Scrads
      Micah's Marauders - j959
      Ringo's Rocky Road - Ringo
      Dazburgs Greatness - DazBurg
      KickaKrowy - Dudge
      Koops Kickas - Koop
      Thunder Bolts - Thunderbolts
      Dave's Legends - GoLions
      Bloods DT - Teckert
       Ranking
         Points

           100
            80
            60
            60
            40
            40
            40
            40
            20
            20
            20
            20
            10
            10
            10
            10
             0
             0
             0
             0
         S/G/W/D/L
         

         1/19/13/0/6
         1/19/10/0/9
         1/18/13/0/5
         1/18/11/0/7
         1/17/12/0/5
         1/17/10/0/7
         1/17/10/0/7
          1/17/8/0/9
          1/14/7/0/7
          1/14/7/0/7
          1/14/7/0/7
          1/14/7/0/7
           1/9/4/0/5
           1/9/4/0/5
           1/9/3/0/6
           1/9/1/0/8
           0/0/0/0/0
           0/0/0/0/0
           0/0/0/0/0
           0/0/0/0/0
       Average


          2193
          2185
          2223
          2186
          2162
          2162
          2160
          2141
          2161
          2159
          2144
          2100
          2064
          2033
          2055
          2037
          0000
          0000
          0000
          0000

        Points
        Scored

        41,670
        41,523
        40,007
        39,345
        36,758
        36,755
        36,722
        36,394
        30,251
        30,230
        30,011
        29,394
        18,572
        18,299
        18,492
        18,330
        00,000
        00,000
        00,000
        00,000
     Highest
       Score

        2498
        2535
        2462
        2486
        2349
        2337
        2337
        2339
        2334
        2396
        2251
        2254
        2187
        2219
        2251
        2163
        0000
        0000
        0000
        0000



Seasons/Games/Wins/Draws/Lost

Rankings Decided By - Ranking Points/Wins/Average/Points Scored/Highest Score





Premiers:  Apache Cats - GM (2017)
                 Apache Cats - GM (2018)


Ranking Points System

Winner: 100 Points
Runner Up: 80 Points
Prelims: 3-4 - 60 Points
Stage 3: 5-8 - 40 Points
Stage 2: 9-12 - 20 Points
Stage 1: 13-20 - 10 Points




Groups Decided by Rankings

  Group A

      1-3
      6-8
     9-11
    14-16
    17-19
       Group B
       
          2-4
          5-7
        10-12
        13-15
        18-20




Group A - 2018

1. Apache Cats - GM
2. Engineticians - Capper
3. Hawks Nest - Mr.Craig
4. The Hawker - Grannyboy
5. Grazz - Grazz
6. upthemaidens - upthemaidens
7. Ringo's Rocky Road - Ringo
8. KickaKrowy - Dudge
9. Koops Kickas - Koop
10. Dave's Legends - GoLions

Group B - 2018

1. The Flaming Goats - Rusty00
2. Football Factory - FF
3. Huggy's Howlers - LaHug
4. Cardiomegaly - jvalles69
5. McBasketball - Peter
6. Muppets Lurking - Scrads
7. Micha's Marauders - j959
8. Dazburgs Greatness - DazBurg
9. Thunder Bolts - Thunderbolts
10. Bloods DT - Teckert



« Last Edit: February 12, 2019, 11:20:51 AM by Football Factory » Logged
Football Factory
2017 Real Dream Team Winner
Veteran Coach
*****
Offline Offline


« Reply #1 on: December 31, 2017, 12:31:22 PM »

(20 Teams - 19 Rounds)

Stage 1

Group A

AFL Round 1: 1vs2 - 3vs4 - 5vs6 - 7vs8 - 9vs10
AFL Round 2: 1vs4 - 3vs6 - 5vs8 - 2vs9 - 7vs10
AFL Round 3: 1vs6 - 3vs8 - 5vs10 - 7vs2 - 4vs9
AFL Round 4: 1vs8 - 3vs10 - 5vs2 - 7vs4 - 6vs9
AFL Round 5: 1vs5 - 4vs6 - 9vs7 - 3vs2 - 8vs10
AFL Round 6: 1vs10 - 6vs2 - 3vs7 - 8vs4 - 5vs9
AFL Round 7: 1vs7 - 3vs9 - 4vs5 - 6vs8 - 2vs10
AFL Round 8: 1vs3 - 2vs4 - 5vs7 - 6vs10 - 8vs9
AFL Round 9: 1vs9 - 3vs5 - 7vs6 - 2vs8 - 4vs10

Group B

AFL Round 1: 1vs2 - 3vs4 - 5vs6 - 7vs8 - 9vs10
AFL Round 2: 1vs4 - 3vs6 - 5vs8 - 2vs9 - 7vs10
AFL Round 3: 1vs6 - 3vs8 - 5vs10 - 7vs2 - 4vs9
AFL Round 4: 1vs8 - 3vs10 - 5vs2 - 7vs4 - 6vs9
AFL Round 5: 1vs5 - 4vs6 - 9vs7 - 3vs2 - 8vs10
AFL Round 6: 1vs10 - 6vs2 - 3vs7 - 8vs4 - 5vs9
AFL Round 7: 1vs7 - 3vs9 - 4vs5 - 6vs8 - 2vs10
AFL Round 8: 1vs3 - 2vs4 - 5vs7 - 6vs10 - 8vs9
AFL Round 9: 1vs9 - 3vs5 - 7vs6 - 2vs8 - 4vs10

2 Groups of 10 teams
9 Rounds
Teams play each other once
There will be no HGA
The bottom 4 teams of each group are eliminated
No games will be played during the AFL bye rounds (10,12,13,14)

Winners of groups will be determined by (Wins 3 points, Draws 1 point) and points margins (for and against)
If teams are locked by points and also margins (for and against) then the team(s) with the highest round score from FFGFC rounds 1-9 will advance to the next stage.

1st, 2nd and 3rd of group A will play 4th, 5th and 6th of group B (stage 2 - group A)
1st, 2nd and 3rd of group B will play 4th, 5th and 6th of group A (stage 2 - group B)



Stage 2

Group A

AFL Round 11: 1vs2 - 3vs4 - 5vs6
AFL Round 15: 1vs3 - 4vs5 - 6vs2
AFL Round 16: 1vs4 - 3vs6 - 5vs2
AFL Round 17: 1vs5 - 6vs4 - 2vs3
AFL Round 18: 1vs6 - 2vs4 - 3vs5

Group B

AFL Round 11: 1vs2 - 3vs4 - 5vs6
AFL Round 15: 1vs3 - 4vs5 - 6vs2
AFL Round 16: 1vs4 - 3vs6 - 5vs2
AFL Round 17: 1vs5 - 6vs4 - 2vs3
AFL Round 18: 1vs6 - 2vs4 - 3vs5

2 Groups of 6 teams
5 Rounds
Teams play each other once
There will be no HGA
The bottom 2 teams of each group are eliminated
No games will be played during the AFL bye rounds (10,12,13,14)

Winners of groups will be determined by (Wins 3 points, Draws 1 point) and points margins (for and against)
If teams are locked by points and also margins (for and against) then the team(s) with the highest combined margin (for and against) from stages 1 and 2 will advance to the next stage.

If teams are still locked, the team(s) with the highest round score from FFGFC rounds 1-14 will advance to the next stage.

1st and 2nd of group A will play 3rd and 4th of group B (stage 3 - group A)
1st and 2nd of group B will play 3rd and 4th of group A (stage 3 - group B)



Stage 3

Group A

AFL Round 19: 1vs2 - 3vs4
AFL Round 20: 1vs3 - 2vs4
AFL Round 21: 1vs4 - 3vs2

Group B

AFL Round 19: 1vs2 - 3vs4
AFL Round 20: 1vs3 - 2vs4
AFL Round 21: 1vs4 - 3vs2

2 Groups of 4 teams
3 Rounds
Teams play each other once
There will be no HGA
The bottom 2 teams of each group are eliminated

Winners of groups will be determined by (Wins 3 points, Draws 1 point) and points margins (for and against)
If teams are locked by points and also margins (for and against) then the team(s) with the highest combined margin from stages 1,2 and 3 will advance to the next stage.

If teams are still locked, the team(s) with the highest round score from FFGFC rounds 1-17 will advance to the next stage.

The winner of group A plays the runner up of group B (Preliminary Finals)
The winner of group B plays the runner up of group A (Preliminary Finals)



Preliminary Finals

Group A

AFL Round 22: 1A vs 2B

Group B

AFL Round 22: 1B vs 2A

2 Groups of 2 teams
1 Round
There will be no HGA

The winner of Group A and the winner of Group B will advance to the Grand Final.

In the event of a draw, the team with the highest combined margin (for and against) from stages 1,2 and 3 will advance to the Grand Final.

If teams are still locked then the team with the highest round score from FFGFC rounds 1-18 will advance to the Grand Final.



GRAND FINAL

In the event of a draw we will have Joint Winners

AFL Round 23:
« Last Edit: September 30, 2018, 06:02:59 PM by Football Factory » Logged
Football Factory
2017 Real Dream Team Winner
Veteran Coach
*****
Offline Offline


« Reply #2 on: December 31, 2017, 12:40:57 PM »

STAGE 1 FIXTURES AND RESULTS

Group A

AFL Round 1:

Apache Cats 2121 def Engineticians 1948
Hawks Nest 2162 def The Hawker 2137
Grazz 2092 def upthemaidens 2074
Ringo' Rocky Road 2090 def KickaKrowy 1932
Koop's Kickas 2153 def Dave's Legends 1890

AFL Round 2:

Ringo's Rocky Road 2038 def Dave's Legends 1950
Hawks Nest 2112 def upthemaidens 2071
Koop's Kickas 1992 def Engineticians 1960
Grazz 2058 def KickaKrowy 2043
The Hawker 2051 def Apache Cats 2034

AFL Round 3:

Koops Kickas 2034 def The Hawker 1954
KickaKrowy 2044 def Hawks Nest 1908
Dave's Legends 2012 def Grazz 1976
Apache Cats 2125 def upthemaidens 1945
Ringo's Rocky Road 1984 def Engineticians 1872

AFL Round 4:

Grazz 2006 def Engineticians 1762
The Hawker 1928 def Ringo's Rocky Road 1775
upthemaidens 1943 def Koops Kickas 1848
Hawks Nest 1937 def Dave's Legends 1800
KickaKrowy 1903 def Apache Cats 1899

AFL Round 5:

KickaKrowy 1936 def Dave's Legends 1841
Grazz 1973 def Apache Cats 1913
upthemaidens 1954 def The Hawker 1890
Koops Kickas 1985 def Ringo's Rocky Road 1848
Hawks Nest 2117 def Engineticians 1823

AFL Round 6:

Apache Cats 2143 def Dave's Legends 1953
upthemaidens 2235 def Engineticians 2078
Hawks Nest 2099 def Ringo's Rocky Road 1945
KickaKrowy 2129 def The Hawker 2075
Koops Kickas 2144 def Grazz 2038

AFL Round 7:

Hawks Nest 2002 def Koops Kickas 1967
Grazz 2063 def The Hawker 1852
KickaKrowy 2064 def upthemaidens 1943
Engineticians 2036 def Dave's Legends 1908
Apache Cats 2127 def Ringo's Rocky Road 2036

AFL Round 8:

Engineticians 1857 def The Hawker 1844
Apache Cats 2201 def Hawks Nest 2136
Ringo's Rocky Road 1985 def Grazz 1979
Dave's Legends 1958 def upthemaidens 1910
KickaKrowy 1878 def Koops Kickas 1873

AFL Round 9:

Apache Cats 2219 def Koops Kickas 1927
Hawks Nest 2265 def Grazz 2015
Ringo's Rocky Road 2152 def upthemaidens 2111
KickaKrowy 2123 def Engineticians 2059
Dave's Legends 2050 def The Hawker 1894

Group B

AFL Round 1:

The Flaming Goats 2174 def Football Factory 2062
Cardiomegaly 2126 def Huggy's Howlers 2081
McBasketball 2107 def Muppets Lurking 2071
Micha's Marauders 2067 def Daburgs Greatness 2018
Bloods DT 2124 def Thunder Bolts 2038

AFL Round 2:

Bloods DT 2097 def Micha's Marauders 2045
Muppets Lurking 2049 def Huggy's Howlers 2010
McBasketball 2044 def Dazburgs Greatness 2012
The Flaming Goats 2112 def Cardiomegaly 2103
Thunder Bolts 2135 def Football Factory 2056

AFL Round 3:

Thunder Bolts 2106 def Cardiomegaly 1942
The Flaming Goats 2121 def Muppets Lurking 1970
Huggy's Howlers 1964 def Dazburgs Greatness 1926
McBasketball 2009 def Bloods DT 1961
Micha's Marauders 2043 def Football Factory 1948

AFL Round 4:

The Flaming Goats 1878 def Dazburgs Greatness 1788
Thunder Bolts 1946 def Muppets Lurking 1870
Bloods DT 1929 def Huggy's Howlers 1860
Football Factory 1933 def McBasketball 1914
Micah's Marauders 1968 def Cardiomegaly 1948

AFL Round 5:

Muppets Lurking 2080 def Cardiomegaly 2045
Micha's Marauders 2027 def Thunder Bolts 1839
Football Factory 2049 def Huggy's Howlers 1803
Dazburgs Greatness 2032 def Bloods DT 1879
The Flaming Goats 1965 def McBasketball 1930

AFL Round 6:

Muppets Lurking 2117 def Football Factory 2055
Bloods DT 2089 def The Flaming Goats 2066
Huggy's Howlers 2196 def Micha's Marauders 2101
Cardiomegaly 2215 def Dazburgs Greatness 1995
McBasketball 2144 def Thunder Bolts 2029

AFL Round 7:

Micha's Marauders 1985 def The Flaming Goats 1962
Thunder Bolts 1989 def Huggy's Howlers 1890
McBasketball 2105 def Cardiomegaly 2033
Muppets Lurking 2045 def Dazburgs Greatness 2024
Bloods DT 2036 def Football Factory 1934

AFL Round 8:

Thunder Bolts 1927 def Dazburgs Greatness 1709
Huggy's Howlers 2020 def The Flaming Goats 1960
Cardiomegaly 1986 def Football Factory 1881
McBasketball 2049 def Micha's Marauders 1766
Muppets Lurking 2120 def Bloods DT 1969

AFL Round 9:

Huggy's Howlers 2138 def McBasketball 2133
Thunder Bolts 2144 def The Flaming Goats 2106
Muppets Lurking 2180 def Micah's Marauders 2071
Dazburgs Greatness 2041 def Football Factory 1992
Cardiomegaly 2172 def Bloods DT 2148



STAGE 2 FIXTURES AND RESULTS

Group A

AFL Round 11:

Hawks Nest 2161 def KickaKrowy 2088
The Flaming Goats 2206 def Apache Cats 2179
Micah's Marauders 2175 def Bloods DT 2056

AFL Round 15:

Micah's Marauders 2342 def KickaKrowy 2141
The Flaming Goats 2383 def Bloods DT 2311
Apache Cats 2468 def Hawks Nest 2344

AFL Round 16:

Apache Cats 2359 def Micah's Marauders 2330
Hawks Nest 2308 def The Flaming Goats 2223
Bloods DT 2364 def KickaKrowy 2211

AFL Round 17:

Hawks Nest 2374 def Bloods DT 2271
The Flaming Goats 2408 def Micah's Marauders 2248
Apache Cats 2359 def KickaKrowy 2096

AFL Round 18:

KickaKrowy 2341 def The Flaming Goats 2319
Micah's Marauders 2400 def Hawks Nest 2322
Apache Cats 2410 def Bloods DT 2404


Group B

AFL Round 11:

Thunder Bolts 2325 def McBasketball 2160
Muppets Lurking 2240 def Koop's Kickas 2038
Grazz 2232 def Ringo's Rocky Road 2159
 
AFL Round 15:

Muppets Lurking 2350 def McBasketball 2143
Grazz 2343 def Koop's Kickas 2125
Thunder Bolts 2403 def Ringo's Rocky Road 2395
 
AFL Round 16:

Muppets Lurking 2445 def Ringo's Rocky Road 2380
Thunder Bolts 2315 def Grazz 2263
McBasketball 2393 def Koop's Kickas 1870

AFL Round 17:

Grazz 2371 def McBasketball 2231
Koop's Kickas 2283 def Ringo's Rocky Road 2281
Muppets Lurking 2376 def Thunder Bolts 2321
 
AFL Round 18:

Thunder Bolts 2354 def Koop's Kickas 2025
Grazz 2425 def Muppets Lurking 2383
McBasketball 2354 def Ringo's Rocky Road 2301



STAGE 3 FIXTURES AND RESULTS

Group A

AFL Round 19:

Apache Cats 2419 def Micah's Marauders 2300
Grazz 2355 def McBasketball 2239

AFL Round 20:

Apache Cats 2473 def Grazz 2380
McBasketball 2434 def Micah's Marauders 2417

AFL Round 21:

McBasketball 2411 def Apache Cats 2397
Grazz 2385 def Micah's Marauders 2265

Group B

AFL Round 19:

Muppets Lurking 2453 def Thunder Bolts 2412
Hawks Nest 2412 def The Flaming Goats 2313

AFL Round 20:

Thunder Bolts 2531 def The Flaming Goats 2427
Muppets Lurking 2568 def Hawks Nest 2464

AFL Round 21:

Hawks Nest 2436 def Thunder Bolts 2343
Muppets Lurking 2391 def The Flaming Goats 2361



PRELIMINARY FINALS - FIXTURES AND RESULTS

Group A

AFL Round 22:

Apache Cats 2542 def Hawks Nest 2435

Group B

AFL Round 22:

Grazz 2438 def Muppets Lurking 2400



GRAND FINAL - FIXTURE AND RESULT

AFL Round 23:

Apache Cats 2668 def Grazz 2604                 

       

« Last Edit: August 26, 2018, 09:13:26 PM by Football Factory » Logged
Football Factory
2017 Real Dream Team Winner
Veteran Coach
*****
Offline Offline


« Reply #3 on: December 31, 2017, 12:49:09 PM »

STAGE 1 LADDER - AFTER 9 ROUNDS (9)


GROUP A

Ladder
Position

    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6     
    7
    8
    9
   10
       Team
       Name

      Hawks Nest
      KickaKrowy
      Apache Cats
      Koop's Kickas
      Grazz
      Ringo's Rocky Road
      upthemaidens
      Dave's Legends
      The Hawker
      Engineticians
    Win/Draw
      Points

          21
          21
          18
          15
          15
          15
           9
           9
           6
           6         
     For/Against
         Margin

          +734
          +306
          +910
          +191
          +150
          -97
          -133
          -661
          -460
          -935


GROUP B

Ladder
Position

    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6     
    7
    8
    9
   10
       Team
       Name

      McBasketball
      Thunder Bolts
      Muppets Lurking
      The Flaming Goats
      Bloods DT
      Micah's Marauders
      Cardiomegaly
      Huggy's Howlers
      Dazburgs Greatness
      Football Factory
    Win/Draw
      Points

         18
         18
         18
         15
         15
         15
         12
          9
          9
          6
     For/Against
         Margin

          +527
          +283
          +154
          +253
          -44
          -164
          +124
          -300
          -466
          -339







STAGE 2 LADDER - AFTER 5 ROUNDS (5)


GROUP A

Ladder
Position

    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
       Team
       Name

      Apache Cats
      Micah's Marauders
      The Flaming Goats
      Hawks Nest
      Bloods DT
      KickaKrowy
    Win/Draw
        Points

            12
             9
             9
             9
             3
             3
                   
   For/Against
       Margin

        +395
        +209
        +152
        +59
        -147
        -678


GROUP B

Ladder
Position

    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
       Team
       Name

      Thunder Bolts
      Muppets Lurking
      Grazz
      McBasketball
      Koop's Kickas
      Ringo's Rocky Road
      Win/Draw
        Points

           12
           12
           12
            6
            3
            0
   For/Against
       Margin

        +499
        +487
        +421
        +64
        -1270
        -201







STAGE 3 LADDER - AFTER 3 ROUNDS (3)


GROUP A

Ladder
Position

    1
    2
    3
    4
       Team
       Name

      Apache Cats
      Grazz
      McBasketball
      Micah's Marauders
    Win/Draw
      Points

          6
          6
          6
          0
     For/Against
         Margin

          +198
          +143
          -85
          -256


GROUP B

Ladder
Position

    1
    2
    3
    4
       Team
       Name

      Muppets Lurking
      Hawks Nest
      Thunder Bolts
      The Flaming Goats
    Win/Draw
      Points

          9
          6
          3
          0
      For/Against
          Margin

            +238
            +88
            -30
            -233





« Last Edit: August 15, 2018, 04:15:59 PM by Football Factory » Logged
Mr.Craig
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



Grew Up On Or Around A Spud Farm

« Reply #4 on: January 24, 2018, 02:22:14 PM »

Looking good FF.
Logged
Football Factory
2017 Real Dream Team Winner
Veteran Coach
*****
Offline Offline


« Reply #5 on: January 24, 2018, 02:27:24 PM »

Looking good FF.

Cheers mate  :)
Logged
Koop
Coach
Ruck Coach
*
Online Online


2017 RDT Rank: 304

« Reply #6 on: January 24, 2018, 06:03:14 PM »

I'll put my hand up if someone drops out FF.
Logged
Football Factory
2017 Real Dream Team Winner
Veteran Coach
*****
Offline Offline


« Reply #7 on: January 24, 2018, 06:11:25 PM »

I'll put my hand up if someone drops out FF.

No worries Koop
Logged
Thunderbolts
Forward Coach
**
Offline Offline


Fantasy coach

« Reply #8 on: January 24, 2018, 07:26:50 PM »

I'll put my hand up if someone drops out FF.

No worries Koop

Same here :)
Logged
Peter
Coach
***
Offline Offline


Fantasy coach

« Reply #9 on: January 25, 2018, 05:18:46 PM »

All good - Iā€™m in
Logged
Grazz
Chat/forum mods
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



Who Has The Nuts Wins!!

« Reply #10 on: January 25, 2018, 05:43:28 PM »

Nice work mate. ;)
Logged
j959
Seasoned Coach
****
Offline Offline



SC:7986 DT:1426 AF:5926 rd17 - Conigli-NOOOOOOO!

« Reply #11 on: January 25, 2018, 06:35:38 PM »

i'm in, cheers FF! :)
Logged
GM
Seasoned Coach
****
Offline Offline



2016 Overall Elxam Champion

« Reply #12 on: January 25, 2018, 08:54:40 PM »

Great work F2F
Love this comp
Logged
Football Factory
2017 Real Dream Team Winner
Veteran Coach
*****
Offline Offline


« Reply #13 on: January 25, 2018, 09:00:14 PM »

Great work F2F
Love this comp

Thanks GM  :)
Logged
Capper
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



CAPPERRRRRRRRRRRRRRR!!

« Reply #14 on: January 26, 2018, 01:08:32 AM »

joined
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 13 Go Up Print 
« previous next »
 


FanFooty Contact Us About Us Advertising Site Map Copyright © 2004-2011 Paul Montgomery.
SMF 2.0 RC5 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines