FanFooty   FanFooty
Australian Rules
Fantasy Football
Blog Forum App
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Name: Pwd: Login for:

    Advanced search
Home Help Login Register
+  FanFooty Forum
|-+  AFL fantasy competitions
| |-+  XVs Competitions
| | |-+  British XVs (Moderators: Ringo, GoLions, Nige)
| | | |-+  2019 Rookie Draft
« previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 5 Go Down Print
Author Topic: 2019 Rookie Draft  (Read 3242 times)
Ringo
Moderator
Coaching Legend
*****
Offline Offline


2014 RDT Elxam m0nty medalist

« on: August 18, 2019, 06:50:29 PM »

Just reiterating the rules for rookie draft and starting draft order.

Rules:
4.3 All future drafts will be looped commencing with the team finishing last the previous season.

4.4 Each team will be allocated 3 picks which may be used in the draft, or traded on to other teams.

4.5 Players selected in the rookie draft must be currently on an AFL list, and must not be currently listed by any British XVs team. If a player is delisted but you wish to keep him on your list you may hold that player on your list

4.6 At the conclusion of the rookie draft all teams must have 48 currently listed AFL players.  Teams not meeting filling this quote will receive additional picks at the conclusion of the rookie draft, in the same order as previous rounds.  These additional picks may not be traded.

4.7 All compensation picks will be awarded at the discretion of the administrator.  These may be awarded in abnormal circumstances which significantly affect the team in question.

All players left over from previous drafts, de-listed players and rookie selected players are eligible to be selected in rookie draft.

Coaches have 24 hours offline, or 2 hours online in which to make their selections, after the previous selection is made.  This will be enforced by the league administrator and discretion can be used where appropriate.

As a courtesy coaches should PM the next coach on the list after they have picked. If you are passing on your pick, please advise in thread and then PM the next coach.

Draft Order

Round 1

1. Liverpool Rams - Sydney Stack
2. Oxford Lions - Peter Ladhams
3. Swansea Breakers - Michael Gibbons
4. Oxford Lions - Marlion Pickett
5. Leeds Leeches - John Noble
6. Huddersfield Hawks - Connor Budarick
7. Hebden Bridge Hedgehogs - Kyle Dunkley
8. Nottingham Hoods - Sam Reid
9. Hebden Bridge Hedgehogs - Mitch Riordan
10. Winchester Werewolves - Michael Hartley
11. Birmingham Dragons - Mitch O’Neill
12. Huddersfield Hawks - Billy Frampton
13. Oxford Owls - Ned Reeves
14. Bradford Badgers - Matty Conroy
15. Grope Lane Giants - Jackson Thurlow
16. Staines Steins - Jay Lockhart
End of Rd 1

Round 2
17. Liverpool Rams - Tristan Xerri
18. Staines Steins - Kyle Hartigan
19. Staines Steins - Hayden McLean
20. Blackpool Bunnies - Michael Knoll
21. Leeds Leeches - Changkuoth Jiath
22. Huddersfield Hawks - Trent Burgoyne
23. Manchester Magic - Sam Fletcher
24. Nottingham Hoods - Mabior Chol
25. Hebden Bridge Hedgehogs - Samuel Wicks
26. Winchester Werewolves - Fraser Phillips
27. Hastings Hurricanes - Jarvis Pina
28. Birmingham Dragons - Malcolm Rosas
29. Manchester Magic - Pass
30. Wrexham Knights - Lachie Hosie
31. Grope Lane Giants - Lloyd Meek
32. Wrexham Knights - Tom Campbell
End of Rd 2

Round 3
33. Hebden Bridge Hedgehogs - Jake Pasini
34.Wrexham Knights - Jake Aarts
35. Swansea Breakers - Pass
36. Blackpool Bunnies - Cam Sutcliffe
37. Leeds Leeches - Emerson Jeka
38. Huddersfield Hawks - Tom Wilson
39. Wrexham Knights - Mitch Brown
40. Nottingham Hoods - Anthony Treacy
41. Liverpool Rams - Corey Wagner
42. Winchester Werewolves - Jack Bell
43. Hastings Hurricanes - Ross McQuillan
44. Birmingham Dragons - Luke Towey
45. Manchester Magic - Pass
46. Bradford Badgers - Pass
47. Grope Lane Giants - Kade Chandler
48. Staines Steins - Willie Rioli
End of Round 3

Supplementary Draft Picks to take lists to 48 players

Draft  Order

49. Liverpool Rams - Josh Corbett
50. Blackpool Bunnies - Josh Honey
51. Huddersfield Hawks - Joel Smith
52. Wrexham Knights - Lachie Henderson
53. Winchester Werewolves - Sam Durdin
54. Hastings Hurricanes - Jacob Allison
55. Birmingham Dragons - Bradley Rowles
56. Grope Lane Giants - Mitch Hibberd
57. Huddersfield Hawks - Harrison Pepper
58. Wrexham Knights
59. Winchester Werewolves - Jacob Heron
60. Birmingham Dragons  - Aidan Corr
61. Huddersfield Hawks - Ben Silvagni
62. Wrexham Knights
63. Winchester Werewolves - Will Snelling
64. Birmingham Dragons - Barry O'Connor
65. Huddersfield Hawks - Derek Eggmolesse-Smith
66. Birmingham Dragons - Tobe Watson
67. Birmingham Dragons - James Bell
68. Liverpoool Rams - Roarke Smith - Supplementary pick to replace Alex Rance




Here is the coaches list to assist:

Birmingham Dragons - Kilbluff1985
Blackpool Bunnies - SydneyRox
Bradford Badgers - GoLions
Grope Lane Giants - Rids/Nostradamus
Hastings Hurricanes - iZander
Hebden Bridge Hedgehogs - Koop
Huddersfield Hawks - JBs-Hawks
Leeds Leeches - Hawka
Liverpool Rams - Nigey
Manchester Magic - fanTCfool
Nottingham Hoods - LF
Oxford Owls - SilverLion
Staines Steins - Nas
Swansea Breakers - Ringo
Winchester Werewolves - Rusty00
Wrexham Knights - Pkbaldy
« Last Edit: March 11, 2020, 03:05:22 PM by GoLions » Logged
Ringo
Moderator
Coaching Legend
*****
Offline Offline


2014 RDT Elxam m0nty medalist

« Reply #1 on: August 18, 2019, 06:52:17 PM »

Available Players:

Left Over Players from Previous Drafts and Mid Season Draft
Aarts, Jake   Ric   F
Bell, James
Bosenavulagi, Atu Col   M/F
Bradtke, Austin    Mel   R
Brown, Nathan   Stk   B
Buckley, Jack   Gws   M/F
Campbell, Tom   Nor   R
Carter, Jason   Fre   B/M
Chandler, Kade   Mel   M
Chol, Maboir   Ric   F
Corr, Aidan   Gws   B
Cottrell. Matt   Car   M/F
Cox, Tobin   Por   M/F
Davis, Ben           Ade   F
Dunkley, Kyle   Mel   M
Edwards, Harry   Wes   R
Eggmolesse-Smith, Derek   Ric   B
Fletcher, Sam   GCS   M
Frampton, Billy   Por   R
Frawley, James   Haw   B
Frederick, Martin Por   B/M
Gardner, Ryan   Wbd   F
Gibbons, Michael Car   M
Grundy, Riley   Por   B
Hartigan, Kyle   Ade   B
Hartley, Michael   Ess   B
Heron, Jacob   Gcs   B/F
Hosie, Lachlan   Nor   F
Idun, Connor   Gws   B/F
Jiath, Changkuoth Haw   B
Joyce, Darragh    Stk   B
Keane, Mark   Col   B/F
Keeffe, Lachlan   Gws   B
Khamis, Buku   Wbd   B
Knoll, Michael   Syd   R
Ladhams, Peter   Por   R
Lockhart, Jay   Mel   B/M
Lynch, Max   Col   R
Macreadie, Harrison   Car   B
Madgen, Jack   Col   B
Maibaum, Jack   Syd   B
Marsh, Jonathon Stk   B
Mayo, Jack   Stk   F
McLean, Hayden Syd   M
Meek, Lloyd   Fre   R
Miller, Ben           Ric   B
Noble, John   Col   M
Okunbor, Stefan Gee   B/F
O'Reilly, Dillon    Fre   B/F
Owies, Matt   Car   M/F
Payne, Jackson   Bri   B
Pickett, Marlon   Ric   M
Reeves, Ned   Haw   R
Reid, Samuel   Gws   B/F
Riordan, Mitch   Gcs   M
Schlensog, Blake Gee   R/F
Schofield, Will   Wes   B
Silvagni, Ben    Car   B/F
Snelling, Wil    Ess   M  Re-Listed by Werewolves
Stack, Sydney   Ric   M
Stein, Jake   Gws   B
Sutcliffe, Cameron Por M
Tarca, Jake     Gee F
Thompson, Rory Gcs   B
Tohill, Anton   Col   B/F
Wicks, Sam   Syd   M/F
Xerri, Tristan   Nor   R/F



De-Listed Players
Joel Amartey
Mitch Brown
Josh Corbett
Sam Durdin
Matt Eagles
Levi Greenwood
Lachlan Henderson
George Horlin-Smith
Ben McKay
Finbar O'Dwyer
Cam Polson
Joel Smith
Roarke Smith
Jackson Thurlow
Corey Wagner
Tobe Watson
Jacob Allison

Cat B Rookies
Tom Wilson
Ross McQuillan
Cian McBride
Luke Towey
Barry O'Connor
Isaiah Butters
Leno Thomas
Harrison Pepper
Matt McGuinness
Patrick Murtagh


Rookie Draft Players
1   Jack Martin - Knights list
2   Michael Hartley
3    Joshua Schoenfeld - Hoods list
4   Josh Honey
Bradley Rowles
Jack Bell
7   Jarvis Pina
8   Ben Keays - Giants list
9   Jake Pasini
10   Emerson Jeka
11   Mitchell Hibberd - Re-signed by Grope Lane
12   Anthony Treacy
13   Samuel Skinner - Magic list
14   Bradley Close
15   Jake Stein
16   Connor Budarick
17   Fraser Phillips
18   Jack Maibaum
19   Thomas North - Giants list
20   Ben Crocker - Breakers list
21   Trent Burgoyne
22   Mitch O'Neill
23   Corey Lyons - Badgers list
24   Oscar Brownless - Knights list
25   Thomas Sheridan - Leeches list
26   Matt Conroy
27   Hugh Dixon - Knights list
28   Boyd Woodcock - Hoods list
29   Brendon Ah Chee - Hoods List
30   Archie Smith - Breakers list
31    Lachlan Henderson
32   Zachary Sproule - Badgers list
33   Malcolm Rosas
34   Riley Grundy
35   Hamish Brayshaw - Bunnies list
« Last Edit: February 05, 2020, 02:45:38 PM by Ringo » Logged
Ringo
Moderator
Coaching Legend
*****
Offline Offline


2014 RDT Elxam m0nty medalist

« Reply #2 on: November 25, 2019, 05:54:15 PM »

Draft order updated following trading period. Please PM me if we have missed anything.
Logged
Ringo
Moderator
Coaching Legend
*****
Offline Offline


2014 RDT Elxam m0nty medalist

« Reply #3 on: November 29, 2019, 11:23:14 AM »

Have listed the rookie draft will go through and edit those players on a list and note in due course.
Logged
Ringo
Moderator
Coaching Legend
*****
Offline Offline


2014 RDT Elxam m0nty medalist

« Reply #4 on: November 29, 2019, 02:04:28 PM »

As Mitchell Hibberd was on the Giants list previously they have first option to list him again with last available rookie pick.

Similarly Cam Suttcliffe was on Magics list so they also have first option to relist him.

Werewolves have already exercised this right for Will Snelling.
« Last Edit: November 29, 2019, 02:10:28 PM by Ringo » Logged
iZander
Pretender Coach
Midfield Coach
****
Offline Offline



GUN

« Reply #5 on: November 29, 2019, 02:09:00 PM »

Hibberd belongs to gropeland
Logged
Ringo
Moderator
Coaching Legend
*****
Offline Offline


2014 RDT Elxam m0nty medalist

« Reply #6 on: November 29, 2019, 02:11:20 PM »

Sorry correct Hibberd was last held by Grope Lane Giants missed a trade sorry.
Logged
Ringo
Moderator
Coaching Legend
*****
Offline Offline


2014 RDT Elxam m0nty medalist

« Reply #7 on: December 02, 2019, 07:15:57 PM »

OK - Think I have got the de-listings finalised and all players available listed.  If I have missed any or other obvious errors please PM me or GL or advise on discord. Still trolling through to see if there are any more Cat B rookies that I may have missed.
Logged
Rids
Coach
Bootstudder
*
Offline Offline


Fantasy Coach

« Reply #8 on: December 02, 2019, 10:05:21 PM »

Grope Lane would like to re-list Mitch Hibberd.

Thanks.
Logged
Ringo
Moderator
Coaching Legend
*****
Offline Offline


2014 RDT Elxam m0nty medalist

« Reply #9 on: December 08, 2019, 07:50:11 AM »

Rookie Draft is now open over to the Rams.

Discord broken at the moment so till it returns please PM next on list.

Logged
Nige
Moderator
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



« Reply #10 on: December 08, 2019, 08:01:59 AM »

Contrary to popular belief, I’ve literally only just made my mind up on who I’m taking here. I’m not even kidding when I say typed in the name of one bloke, changed my mind and backspaced, then typed the other name before hitting send message.

Sydney Stack
Logged
SilverLion
Seasoned Coach
****
Offline Offline



'17 SC Rank - 2827, '18 - 4108

« Reply #11 on: December 08, 2019, 08:06:59 AM »

With Rookie Pick 2, Oxford selects Peter Ladhams.
Logged
Ringo
Moderator
Coaching Legend
*****
Offline Offline


2014 RDT Elxam m0nty medalist

« Reply #12 on: December 08, 2019, 08:09:31 AM »

Michael Gibbons
Logged
SilverLion
Seasoned Coach
****
Offline Offline



'17 SC Rank - 2827, '18 - 4108

« Reply #13 on: December 08, 2019, 08:15:34 AM »

Very tough decision here, a few options on the board I like.

With Rookie Pick 4, Oxford selects Marlion Pickett.
Logged
Hawka
Seasoned Coach
****
Offline Offline



It's Toff's Boyyy

« Reply #14 on: December 08, 2019, 09:01:14 AM »

John noble
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 5 Go Up Print 
« previous next »
 


FanFooty Contact Us About Us Advertising Site Map Copyright © 2004-2011 Paul Montgomery.
SMF 2.0 RC5 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines