FanFooty   FanFooty
Australian Rules
Fantasy Football
Blog Forum App
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Name: Pwd: Login for:

    Advanced search
Home Help Login Register
+  FanFooty Forum
|-+  AFL fantasy competitions
| |-+  XVs Competitions
| | |-+  Asia XVs
| | | |-+  AXV Archives (Moderators: nas, BB67th, Rids)
| | | | |-+  AXV Rising Star & Team of the Week
« previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 15 Go Down Print
Author Topic: AXV Rising Star & Team of the Week  (Read 14567 times)
Toga
Veteran Coach
****
Offline Offline


It's a 'Jing thing

« on: April 25, 2013, 09:28:02 AM »

RISING STAR NOMINATIONS

*Each round, one player (who is eligible for the AFL rising star award) who achieves the highest score in the SportsBet scoring method will be awarded a nomination for the rising star award.
*The winner of the award at season's end will be the nominee with the highest season average.

Nominations:
R1: Oliver Wines (Laos) - 130
R2: Lachie Whitfield (Laos) - 140
R3: Aaron Mullett (PNG) - 128
R4: Michael Evans (Bangladesh) - 157
R5: Jaeger O'Meara (Bangkok) - 157
R6: Bradley Hill (Vietnam) - 103
R7: Sam Kerridge (Tibet) - 161
R8: Nick Vlastuin (Taiwan) - 176
R9: Jason Johannisen (Hong Kong) - 123
R10: Tom Mitchell (Turkey) - 134
R11: Ben Kennedy (Tibet) - 118
R12: Adam Tomlinson (Australia) - 130
R13: Lachlan Hunter (UAE) - 114
R14: Brad Crouch (Bangkok) - 153
R15: Nick Haynes (Vietnam) - 123
R16: Sam Mayes (Australia) - 141
R17: Marley Williams (PNG) - 135
R18: Jarrod Witts (PNG) - 121
R19: Scott Lycett (Sri Lanka) - 112

The Nominees:

             
                   



TEAM OF THE WEEK

Round 1:
Coach: Adamant (Bangladesh)
Captain: G. Ablett (Taiwan)
D: B.Gibbs (Kuala Lumpur), J.Geary (Laos), B.Waters (Bangladesh), A.Mackie (Manila)
M: G.Ablett (Taiwan), B.Howlett (Kathmandu), A.Swallow (PNG), R.Griffen (UAE)
R: M.Kreuzer (Taiwan)
F: S.Higgins (UAE), J.Schulz (Hong Kong), T.Dickson (Taiwan), T.Vickery (Tibet)
U: M.Barlow (Laos), B.Ebert (Kathmandu)

Round 2:
Coach: Nails (Hong Kong)
Captain: J.Westhoff (Sri Lanka)
D: D.Heppell (PNG), P.Hanley (Mongolia), G.Birchall (Australia), B.Goddard (Manila)
M: Brent Stanton (Hong Kong), J.Watson (Turkey), R.Bastinac (Manila), J.McVeigh (Mongolia)
R: T.Bellchambers (Kuala Lumpur)
F: J.Westhoff (Sri Lanka), J.Elliott (Sri Lanka), J.Garlett (PNG), S.Crameri (Laos)
U: K.Jack (Sri Lanka), D.Swan (Manila)

Round 3:
Coach: JBsHawks (Australia)
Captain: J.Westhoff (Sri Lanka)
D: D.Heppell (PNG), S.Burgoyne (PNG), P.Hanley (Mongolia), N.Malceski (Mongolia)
M: D.Armitage (PNG), B.Deledio (UAE), S.Selwood (Laos), L.Hodge (Australia)
R: D.Cox (Turkey)
F: J.Westhoff (UAE), D.Martin (UAE), J.Darling (Bangkok), T.Cloke (Manila)
U: O.Wines (Laos), K.Cornes (Hong Kong)

Round 4:
Coach: Nails (Hong Kong)
Captain: T.Cloke (Manila)
D: G.Birchall (Australia), N.Malceski (Mongolia), J.Grimes (Hong Kong), H.Hartlett (UAE)
M: K.Cornes (Hong Kong), B.Stanton (Hong Kong), D.Swan (Manila), S.Selwood (Laos)
R: J.Roughead (Hong Kong)
F: T.Cloke (Manila), J.Westhoff (Sri Lanka), T.Rockliff (PNG), Lance Franklin (Hong Kong)
U: J.Selwood (Bangladesh), R.Douglas (UAE)

Round 5:
Coach: BB67th (Manila)
Captain: N.Riewoldt (Bangladesh)
D: C.Dixon (Mongolia), H.Taylor (Kuala Lumpur), H.Shaw (Turkey), B.Goddard (Manila)
M: S.Sidebottom (Sri Lanka), D.Zaharakis (Taiwan), G.Ablett (Taiwan), S.Selwood (Laos)
R: T.Bellchambers (Kuala Lumpur)
F: N.Riewoldt (Bangladesh), S.Johnson (Mongolia), D.Zorko (Manila), D.Smith (Tibet)
U: T.Rockliff (PNG), H.Hartlett (UAE)

Round 6:
Coach: Toga (Mongolia)
Captain: P.Dangerfield (Tibet)
D: H.O'Brien (Bangkok), C.Enright (Taiwan), D.Myers (Vietnam), B.Goddard (Manila)
M: P.Dangerfield (Tibet), M.Murphy (Mongolia), C.Masten (Australia), T.Adams (Bangkok)
R: D.Cox (Turkey)
F: J.Bartel (Hong Kong), S.Johnson (Mongolia), T.Cloke (Manila), N.Riewoldt (Bangladesh)
U: A.Christensen (UAE), S.Pendlebury (Kuala Lumpur)

Round 7:
Coach: Memphistopheles (Taiwan)
Captain: T.T.Lynch (Tibet)
D: G.Ibbotson (PNG), B.Ellis (Turkey), P.Hanley (Mongolia), C.Newman (Hong Kong)
M: P.Dangerfield (Tibet), J.Steven (Bangkok), B.Deledio (UAE), G.Ablett (Taiwan)
R: T.Goldstein (Laos)
F: T.T.Lynch (Tibet), D.Martin (UAE), M.Walters (Sri Lanka), N.Riewoldt (Bangladesh)
U: L.Hodge (Australia), J.Roughead (Hong Kong)

Round 8:
Coach: Toga (Mongolia)
Captain: B.Ellis (Turkey)
D: B.Ellis (Turkey), N.Vlastuin (Taiwan), D.Terlich (Bangkok), B.Houli (Mongolia)
M: K.Jack (Sri Lanka), G.Ablett (Taiwan), J.Kennedy (Australia), T.Adams (Bangkok)
R: W.Minson (Manila)
F: J.Roughead (HK), J.Bartel (HK), B.Harvey (Bangladesh), M.de Boer (PNG)
U: S.Pendlebury (KL), B.Deledio (UAE)

Round 9:
Coach: Memphistopheles (Taiwan)
Captain: A.Goodes (Turkey)
D: G.Ibbotson PNG) , B.Goddard (Manila), Dempsey (Vietnam), Duffield (Bangladesh)
M: M.Barlow (Laos), B.Stanton (Hong Kong), K.Stevens (KL), M.Boyd (Bangladesh)
R: N.Naitanui (Bangkok)
F: A.Goodes (Turkey), S.Johnson (Mongolia), S.Kerridge (Tibet), J.Darling (Bangkok)
U: T.Mzungu (Kathmandu), G.Ablett (Taiwan)

Round 10:
Coach: Memphistopheles (Taiwan)
Captain: R.Griffen (UAE)
D: N.Malceski (Mongolia), D.Heppell (PNG), R.Murphy (Bangladesh), R.Laird (Tibet)
M: R.Griffen (UAE), B.Stanton (HK), G.Ablett (Taiwan), M.Duncan (Turkey)
R: M.Kreuzer (Taiwan)
F: D.Petrie (Mongolia), A.Black (KL), J.Bartel (HK), A.Walker (Bangladesh)
U: S.Selwood (Laos), D.Prestia (Bangkok)

Round 11:
Coach: BB67th (Manila)
Captain: J.Waite (Australia)
D: B.Gibbs (KL), D.Heppell (PNG), J.Carlisle (Bangkok), T.McKenzie (Australia)
M: R.O'Keefe (Mongolia), T.Mitchell (Turkey), J.Selwood (Bangladesh), K.Jack (Sri Lanka)
R: M.Kreuzer (Taiwan)
F: J.Waite (Australia), T.Cloke (Manila), J.Cameron (Tibet), J.Podsiadly (Sri Lanka)
U: D.Hannebery (Kathmandu), D.Swan (Manila)

Round 12:
Coach: BB67th (Manila)
Captain: B.Goddard (Manila)
D: B.Goddard (Manila), B.Gibbs (KL), G.Ibbotson (PNG), D.Heppell (PNG)
M: G.Ablett (Taiwan), D.Swan (Manila), S.Pendlebury (KL), B.Deledio (UAE)
R: P.Ryder (Kathmandu)
F: T.Cloke (Manila), D.Martin (UAE), S.Crameri (Laos), J.Schulz (Hong Kong)
U: D.Mundy (Turkey), T.Boak (Laos)

Round 13:
Coach: Toga (Mongolia)
Captain: M.Boyd (Bangladesh)
D: C.Garland (PNG), M.Johnson (Manila), J.Geary (Laos), L.McPharlin (Hong Kong)
M: M.Boyd (Bangladesh), A.Swallow (PNG), R.Griffen (UAE), M.Barlow (Laos)
R: Jarryd Roughead (Hong Kong)
F: J.Kennedy (Sri Lanka), Steve Johnson (Mongolia), J.Bartel (Hong Kong), Nick Riewoldt (Bangladesh)
U: D.Cox (Turkey), R.O'Keefe (Mongolia)

Round 14:
Coach: JROO8 (UAE)
Captain: Dion Prestia (Bangkok)
D: Bryce Gibbs (KL), Jack Watts (Laos), Dean Terlich (Bangkok), Harry Taylor (KL)
M: Dion Prestia (Bangkok), Tom Liberatore (KL), Paul Seedsman (Vietnam), Ryan Griffen (UAE)
R: Jarryd Roughead (Hong Kong)
F: Allen Christensen (UAE), Jack Riewoldt (Mongolia), Drew Petrie (Mongolia), Josh J. Kennedy (Sri Lanka)
U: Brad Ebert (Kathmandu), Jobe Watson (Turkey)

Round 15:
Coach: BB67th (Manila)
Captain: Dane Swan (Manila)
D: P.Hanley (Mongolia), B.Goddard (Manila), M.Johnson (Manila), D.Terlich (Bangkok)
M: D.Swan (Manila), B.Stanton (HK), B.Ebert (Kathmandu), S.Pendlebury (KL)
R: T.Bellchambers (KL)
F: H.Ballantyne (Manila), B.Harvey (Bangladesh), L.Adams (Turkey), J.Winderlich (Taiwan)
U: R.O'Keefe (Mongolia), J.Selwood (Bangladesh)

Round 16 Team of the Week:
Captain: Jason Winderlich (Taiwan)
Coach: Toga (Mongolia)
D: N.Malceski (Mongolia), D.Heppell (PNG), C.Dempsey (Vietnam), L.Henderson (Kathmandu)
M: I.Smith (UAE), S.Pendlebury (KL), N.Fyfe (Bangladesh), J.McVeigh (Mongolia)
R: J.Roughead (Hong Kong)
F: J.Winderlich (Taiwan), S.Johnson (Mongolia), T.Rockliff (PNG), R.Petterd (Bangladesh)
U: C.Mayne (Manila), T.Lynch (Tibet)

Round 17 Team of the Week:
Captain: Gary Ablett (Taiwan)
Coach: JROO8 (UAE)
D: A.Rance (Laos), R.Henderson (UAE), T.McKenzie (Australia), D.Myers (Vietnam)
M: G.Ablett (Taiwan), T.Cotchin (Kathmandu), J.Selwood (Bangladesh), L.Montagna (Hong Kong)
R: M.Leuenberger (Vietnam)
F: J.Kennedy (Sri Lanka), N.Riewoldt (Bangladesh), D.Petrie (Mongolia), D.Giansiracusa (Hong Kong)
U: J.O'Meara (Bangkok), C.Masten (Australia)

Round 18 Team of the Week:
Captain: Dane Swan (Manila)
Coach: BB67th (Manila)
D: L.Henderson (Kathmandu), B.Goddard (Manila), C.Hampton (Sri Lanka), B.Guerra (Australia)
M: D.Swan (Manila), S.Sidebottom (Sri Lanka), B.Cunnington (Turkey), T.Liberatore (KL)
R: T.Goldstein (Laos)
F: L.Franklin (Hong Kong), L.Dahlhaus (KL), S.Motlop (Bangkok), J.Lewis (Taiwan)
U: J.Selwood (Bangladesh), N.Fyfe (Bangladesh)

Round 19 Team of the Week:
Captain: Kieren Jack (Sri Lanka)
Coach: Jayman (Sri Lanka), Heath Scotland (Hong Kong), Heretier O'Brien (Bangkok), Pearce Hanley (Mongolia)
D: Hamish Hartlett (UAE)
M: Kieren Jack (Sri Lanka), Callan Ward (PNG), Trent Cotchin (Kathmandu), Aaron Mulett (PNG)
R: Dean Cox (Turkey)
F: Tom Rockliff (PNG), Josh Kennedy (Sri Lanka), Kurt Tippett (Mongolia), Devon Smith (Tibet)
U: Steele Sidebottom (Sri Lanka), Ryan Griffen (UAE)
« Last Edit: August 07, 2013, 08:54:29 AM by Toga » Logged
Toga
Veteran Coach
****
Offline Offline


It's a 'Jing thing

« Reply #1 on: April 25, 2013, 09:31:53 AM »

TEAM RANKINGS BY REPRESENTATIONS

1. Manila Folders (24)
2. Hong Kong Dongs (22)
3. Mongolian Lambs (22)
4. PNG Head Hunters (18)
5. UAE Tigers (17)
6. Bangladesh Bears (17)
7. Taiwan Dolphins (16)
8. Laos Elephants (14)
9. KL Crocodiles (14)
10. Turkey Gazelles (13)
11. Bangkok Crabs (11)
12. Sri Lanka Strikers (10)
13. Tibetan Llamas (8)
14. Australian Ales (7)
15. Kathmandu Eskimos (7)
16. Vietnam Vipers (3)
« Last Edit: July 15, 2013, 11:05:41 AM by Toga » Logged
Toga
Veteran Coach
****
Offline Offline


It's a 'Jing thing

« Reply #2 on: April 25, 2013, 10:09:04 AM »

Reserved for cumulative representations by player.
« Last Edit: June 04, 2013, 08:21:54 AM by Toga » Logged
Ricochet
2019 WXV Premier
Coaching Legend
*****
Offline Offline



Dublin are pie

« Reply #3 on: April 25, 2013, 10:22:14 AM »

Loves this, great work mate
Logged
Jroo
Veteran Coach
****
Offline Offline



« Reply #4 on: April 25, 2013, 10:30:15 AM »

Only mistake I saw was Westhoff has UAE next to his name   ;D but it should be Sri Lanka
Logged
BB67th
Moderator
Midfield Coach
*****
Offline Offline



« Reply #5 on: April 25, 2013, 10:32:32 AM »

Good work here it looks really good! The AXV is looking like the best XV competition with all the work everyone is doing around here.
Logged
Jay
2019 AXV Premier
Veteran Coach
*****
Offline Offline



2018 SC Overall Rank: 55th

« Reply #6 on: April 25, 2013, 11:08:34 AM »

What jroo said. The Hoff is mine. TWICE NAMED CAPTAIN ;D

And btw we do not have Higgins. See round 1 ^^^

Great stuff
Logged
Toga
Veteran Coach
****
Offline Offline


It's a 'Jing thing

« Reply #7 on: April 25, 2013, 11:12:12 AM »

What jroo said. The Hoff is mine. TWICE NAMED CAPTAIN ;D

And btw we do not have Higgins. See round 1 ^^^

Great stuff

haha see first post ::) :P

Let the banter and discussion begin! I can already hear Jayman's love for the Hoff and his 2x Team of the Week Captaincy! :P


alterations have been made to any mistakes pointed out to me, thanks guys :)
Logged
Jay
2019 AXV Premier
Veteran Coach
*****
Offline Offline



2018 SC Overall Rank: 55th

« Reply #8 on: April 25, 2013, 11:16:28 AM »

Wooo go the Hoff. Didnt even see that lol

Only mistakes is Higgins listed as Sri Lankan and Westhoff not.

Love the idea. Will give ya a hand if needed. Hoff for brownlow
Logged
Jroo
Veteran Coach
****
Offline Offline



« Reply #9 on: April 25, 2013, 11:22:18 AM »

Is there team of the year as well?
Top 4 defenders by points
Top 4 midfielders by points
Top ruckmen by points
Top 4 forwards by points
Then the next 2 highest scoring players as utilities

OR

The 4 defenders who have been nominated the most for team of the week
The 4 midfielders who have been nominated the most for team of the week
The top ruckmen who has been nominated the most for team of the week
The 4 forwards who have been nominated the most for team of the week
Then the next 2 players who have been nominated the most for team of the week.
Logged
Toga
Veteran Coach
****
Offline Offline


It's a 'Jing thing

« Reply #10 on: April 25, 2013, 11:29:47 AM »

Yeah Jroo this was my idea in the first post under the OP :)

Have gone back and done the Team of the Week for the first four rounds, and I'll continue to update this for the rest of the season. At the end of the season I'll compile them for an All-Asian team based on the highest-averaging players across the season. :D

Thought we could put together an "All-Asian" team based on highest averages? Although the 'most nominated' idea is an interesting one...

What does everyone think?
Logged
Memphistopheles
Coach
***
Offline Offline


DT 2013 Rank: 228. DT 2011 Rank: 769.

« Reply #11 on: April 25, 2013, 04:37:30 PM »

Just pencil Zaharakis in now for this week...
Logged
Toga
Veteran Coach
****
Offline Offline


It's a 'Jing thing

« Reply #12 on: April 29, 2013, 08:10:57 AM »

Jaeger O'Meara (Bangkok) this week's rising star with a cool 157.
« Last Edit: April 29, 2013, 09:01:25 AM by Toga » Logged
Toga
Veteran Coach
****
Offline Offline


It's a 'Jing thing

« Reply #13 on: April 29, 2013, 09:00:48 AM »

Round 5:
Coach: BB67th (Manila)
Captain: N.Riewoldt (Bangladesh)
D: C.Dixon (Mongolia), H.Taylor (Kuala Lumpur), T.McKenzie (Australia), H.Shaw (Turkey)
M: S.Sidebottom (Sri Lanka), D.Zaharakis (Taiwan), G.Ablett (Taiwan), S.Selwood (Laos)
R: T.Bellchambers (Kuala Lumpur)
F: N.Riewoldt (Bangladesh), S.Johnson (Mongolia), D.Zorko (Manila), D.Smith (Tibet)
U: T.Rockliff (PNG), H.Hartlett (UAE)
Logged
Memphistopheles
Coach
***
Offline Offline


DT 2013 Rank: 228. DT 2011 Rank: 769.

« Reply #14 on: April 29, 2013, 10:29:03 AM »

Always a good sign when you have two of your midfielders in the team of the week :D

Gaz and Zaka ftw.

Winderlich must have come close as well with his 152.

Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 15 Go Up Print 
« previous next »
 


FanFooty Contact Us About Us Advertising Site Map Copyright © 2004-2011 Paul Montgomery.
SMF 2.0 RC5 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines