FanFooty   FanFooty
Australian Rules
Fantasy Football
Blog Forum App
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Name: Pwd: Login for:

    Advanced search
Home Help Login Register
+  FanFooty Forum
|-+  AFL fantasy competitions
| |-+  XVs Competitions
| | |-+  British XVs
| | | |-+  BXV Archives
| | | | |-+  2013 (Moderators: Ringo, GoLions)
| | | | | |-+  Finals and Patrons Plate Draw Week 1 and Lodgement Thread
« previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 9 Go Down Print
Author Topic: Finals and Patrons Plate Draw Week 1 and Lodgement Thread  (Read 9754 times)
Ringo
Moderator
Coaching Legend
*****
Offline Offline


2014 RDT Elxam m0nty medalist

« on: August 05, 2013, 07:19:33 PM »

We come to the pointy end of the Season with teams 1 - 8 now playing for the Premiership cup and Teams finishing 9 - 18 playing for the Patrons Plate,

If you have not voted in the proposal to eliminate 2 teams from the plate as yet please do so in this thread.

http://forum.fanfooty.com.au/index.php/topic,85129.0/viewResults.html

Premiership Cup Finals Matches:
Qualifying Final 1 - Werewolves v Badgers @ The Rose Bowl
Qualifying Final 2 -  Hoods v Breakers @ Trent Bridge
Elimination Final 1 - Hurricanes v Hedgehogs @ Pilot Fields
Elimination Final 2 - Bombers v Hawks @ St Andrews Stadium

After being defeated last week will the Werewolves and Hoods bounce back and defeat the Badgers and Breakers or will the lower placed teams go through to the Preliminary Final,
Will the Hedgehogs and Hawks end the aspirations of the Hurricanes and Hawks - Hegehogs have lost quite a few matches by less than 10 points so may surprise.

Patrons Plate Matches.
2 Teams to be eliminated this week Criteria to be decided on result of Poll from the 2 options currently being voted on.
Falcons v Lobsters @ Chester-le-street Oval
Cruisers v Swaggers @ Ewood Park
Bunnies v Magic
Owls v Giants @ Kassam Stadium
Steins v Leeches @ Wheatsheaf Park
Will the Cruisers and Swaggers be a grudge match between the 2 coaches who originally were joint coaches.

Usual rules for lodgement applies with teams to be lodged before bounce of Saints Hawks game on Friday night.  Teams to be lodged in this thread.

Good luck to all teams this week.
« Last Edit: August 07, 2013, 07:30:44 PM by Ringo » Logged
kilbluff1985
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



coach in WXV, BXV, ADT, ASC

« Reply #1 on: August 08, 2013, 12:21:50 AM »

Birmingham Bombers

Def - Hartlett, Atley, Mackie, B. Reid
Mids - Murphy, Wells, Ziebell (VC), Vince
Rucks - Clarke
Fwds - Lewis, Rioli(C), Hansen, Westhoff
Utilities - Crouch, Cox

Emerg - D. Brogan(R), T. McDonald(D), Caddy(M)
Logged
Nige
Master Coach
*****
Online Online



« Reply #2 on: August 08, 2013, 09:25:23 AM »

Just checking, is there HGA for the Patrons Plate?
Logged
Ringo
Moderator
Coaching Legend
*****
Offline Offline


2014 RDT Elxam m0nty medalist

« Reply #3 on: August 08, 2013, 02:19:37 PM »

There is a HGA for the plate. Bunnies have not had a home ground for this year so that is why no ground mentioned.  First named team as the HGA and their home ground is what I have recorded atm.

HGA will continue until the finals for both competitions.
Logged
jhello234
Bootstudder
*
Offline Offline



« Reply #4 on: August 08, 2013, 05:38:56 PM »

Leeds Leeches

DEF: Michael Johnson, Nick Malceski, Charlie Dixon, Jarryn Geary
MID: Brett Deledio (C), Nathan Foley, Lenny Hayes (VC), Nathan van Berlo
RUCK: Sam Jacobs
FWD: Mark LeCras, Jason Winderlich, Jarrad Waite, Sam Dwyer
UTIL: Farren Ray, Jeremy Howe

EMG: Matt White (M), Tom Hawkins (F), Nathan Vardy (R)
Logged
Jukes
Veteran Coach
****
Offline Offline



« Reply #5 on: August 08, 2013, 05:51:08 PM »

Swindon Swaggers
D: A. Rance, B. Guerra, H. O'Brien, Jo. Roughead
M: J. Trengove, I. Smith (vc), S. Savage, B. Hill
R: S. Mumford
F: T. Rockliff (c), B. Whitecross, J. Blair, Q. Lynch
U: B. Grundy, T. Duryea

Emg: H. Hocking, S. Rowe, J. Allen
Logged
Football Factory
2017 Real Dream Team Winner
Veteran Coach
*****
Offline Offline


« Reply #6 on: August 08, 2013, 06:35:13 PM »

NOTTINGHAM HOODS

DEF: L.Russell, Dempster, Taylor, Roberton                 

MID: Ablett, Pendlebury, Masten, Sewell

RUCK: Sandilands

FWD: A.Walker, Gumbleton, Dunn, Podsiadly

UTI:  Mackay, C.Jones

EMG: Otten (Def), Alwyn Davey (Fwd), Jackson Trengove (Def)

Captain: Gary Ablett
Vice Captain: Scott Pendlebury
Emergency Vice Captain: A.Walker
« Last Edit: August 08, 2013, 06:52:49 PM by FOOTBALL FACTORY » Logged
kilbluff1985
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



coach in WXV, BXV, ADT, ASC

« Reply #7 on: August 08, 2013, 06:42:34 PM »

Birmingham Bombers

Def - Hartlett, Atley, Mackie, R. Lester
Mids - Murphy, Wells, Ziebell (VC), Vince
Rucks - Clarke
Fwds - Lewis, Rioli(C), Hansen, Westhoff
Utilities - Crouch, Cox

Emerg - D. Brogan(R), B. Reid(D), Caddy(M)
Logged
specky92
Hardened Coach
***
Offline Offline



Jake 'The Milkshake' Melksham

« Reply #8 on: August 08, 2013, 08:43:03 PM »

BRADFORD CITY BADGERS

DEF: Pearce Hanley, Trent McKenzie, Brodie Smith, Nick Maxwell

MID: Trent Cotchin (vc), Ryan Griffen (c), Michael Barlow, Dion Prestia

RUC: Will Minson

FWD: Paul Puopolo, Ben McGlynn, Dennis Armfied, Sam Mayes

UTI: Tendai Mzungu, Jared Petrenko


Emg: Jesse White[FWD], Jack Fitzpatrick [RUC], Seb Tape [DEF]



IN: Ben McGlynn, Jared Petrenko

OUT: Dominic Cassisi, Jesse White
Logged
Nige
Master Coach
*****
Online Online



« Reply #9 on: August 08, 2013, 09:10:37 PM »

Liverpool Lobsters

D: D.Heppell (VC), B.Houli, S.D.Thompson, M.Williams
M: H.Bennell, S.Grigg, M.Duncan, A.Treloar
R: T.Goldstein
F: M.Walters, T.Varcoe, B.Harvey (C), S.Wright (OOP)
I/U: J.Saunders, J.Spencer

E: N.Brown

Yep... That's it. Kieran Harper has been named in the squad of 25, but if he doesn't make the cut I'll edit the team and move Spencer or Wright into F4 OOP.


One emergency such is the life of us Liverpudlians. Harper didn't make the cut because he's a potato of the highest order and so Wright moves in OOP and Saunders comes in to the emergencies.
« Last Edit: August 09, 2013, 04:14:19 PM by NigeyS » Logged
kilbluff1985
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



coach in WXV, BXV, ADT, ASC

« Reply #10 on: August 08, 2013, 10:07:25 PM »

starting a campaign

#anyonebutthebadgers
Logged
SydneyRox
Veteran Coach
****
Offline Offline



GOT Pillow Talk

« Reply #11 on: August 08, 2013, 10:23:37 PM »

There is a HGA for the plate. Bunnies have not had a home ground for this year so that is why no ground mentioned.  First named team as the HGA and their home ground is what I have recorded atm.

HGA will continue until the finals for both competitions.

one of the reasons we are moving.......  8)
Logged
SydneyRox
Veteran Coach
****
Offline Offline



GOT Pillow Talk

« Reply #12 on: August 09, 2013, 10:07:40 AM »

Bilston Bunnies Lineup

Backs: J.Carlisle, Newman, Stratton, Tuohy
Mids: Beams (C), Douglas (VC), Corey, Curnow
Ruck: Bellchambers
Fwds: Mayne, Dahlhaus , Adams, Bolton
Util: Ryder, Howlett (EVC)

Emergencies: Lee, Bugg, Webster
Logged
Ringo
Moderator
Coaching Legend
*****
Offline Offline


2014 RDT Elxam m0nty medalist

« Reply #13 on: August 09, 2013, 10:49:24 AM »

I have taken possession of the Patrons Plate trophy so teams 9 - 18 will be playing for this Trophy to be presented at our awards night. 

Have added this Trophy to our awards page as well.



Good luck to all teams
Logged
SydneyRox
Veteran Coach
****
Offline Offline



GOT Pillow Talk

« Reply #14 on: August 09, 2013, 11:26:59 AM »

Will be happy to take some silverware home!! :P
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 9 Go Up Print 
« previous next »
 


FanFooty Contact Us About Us Advertising Site Map Copyright © 2004-2011 Paul Montgomery.
SMF 2.0 RC5 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines